Ministry of Science & Technology
PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 Ignites India’s DeepTech Future
06 NOV 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Emerging Science & Technology Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025) witnessed a vibrant display of innovation and enterprise at PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 that brought together some of India’s most promising DeepTech startups and leading investors.
Over 20 pioneering startups pitched cutting-edge technologies before distinguished investors from PeakXV, Yournest, FAST India, IIMA Ventures, and Silver Needle Ventures (SNV) Fund. The event reflected India’s growing momentum in DeepTech entrepreneurship and its vision to translate scientific research into scalable market solutions.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressed the gathering and emphasized the importance of early industry linkages and sustained investor engagement to support innovation. Highlighting the recently launched ₹1 Lakh Crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, Dr. Singh said the initiative will incentivize private sector participation and fuel India’s DeepTech revolution.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, elaborated on the operational framework of the RDI Scheme and announced that DST and the Technology Development Board (TDB) will soon deploy initial investments to support DeepTech startups in sunrise sectors.
The DeepTech Startup Showcase featured 30 breakthrough startups nominated by various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. The showcase underscored the Government’s commitment to nurturing an innovation ecosystem driven by research excellence, IP creation, and global competitiveness.
The Startups represented frontier sectors including Space & Defence, Quantum Technologies, Cybersecurity, Health & Life Sciences, Semiconductors, Industry 4.0, Artificial Intelligence, Water, and AgriTech.
Some of them like EndureAir Systems, Atreya Innovations, Lifespark Technologies, Noccarc Robotics, and FortyTwo Labs emerged as highly investable startups. The conclave also spotlighted women entrepreneurs, symbolizing India’s inclusive approach to technology-led enterprise.
The event concluded with enthusiastic participation from investors and startups alike, reaffirming PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 as a catalyst for India’s DeepTech future and a cornerstone of the country’s innovation-driven growth.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پچ ایکس @ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک روشن مستقبل کا پیش خیمہ
06 NOV 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025) کے دوسرے دن پچ ایکس @ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں اختراع اور انٹرپرائز کی ایک متحرک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ہندوستان کے کچھ انتہائی امید افزا ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی۔
بیس سے زیادہ اہم اسٹارٹ اپس نے پیک ایکس وی، یورنیسٹ، فاسٹ انڈیا، آئی آئی ایم اے وینچرز اور سلور نیڈل وینچرز (ایس این وی) فنڈ کے ممتاز سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کیں۔ یہ تقریب ڈیپ ٹیک انٹرپرینیورشپ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار اور سائنسی تحقیق کو اسکیل ایبل مارکیٹ سولیوشن میں تبدیل کرنے کے اس کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور اختراع میں تعاون کے لیے ابتدائی صنعتی روابط اور سرمایہ کاروں کی مسلسل شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی)سے متعلق اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پہل سےنجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک انقلاب کو فروغ ملے گا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر نے آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے آپریشنل فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور اس کا اعلان کیا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) جلد ہی ابھرتے ہوئےشعبوں میں ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری کریں گے۔
ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ 30 کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اس نمائش نے تحقیقی مہارت، آئی پی تخلیق اور عالمی مسابقت سے چلنے والے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی۔
اسٹارٹ اپس نے خلائی اور دفاع، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، سائبرسیکورٹی، ہیلتھ اینڈ لائف سائنسز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، انڈسٹری 4.0 ، مصنوعی ذہانت، پانی اور ایگری ٹیک سمیت سرحدی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی۔
ان میں سے کچھ جیسے اینڈیور ایئر سسٹمز، ایٹریہ انوویشنز، لائفپارک ٹیکنالوجیز، نوکارک روبوٹکس اور فورٹی ٹو لیبز انتہائی سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اسٹارٹ اپس کے طور پر ابھرے۔ اس کانکلیو میں خواتین کاروباریوں کو بھی نمایاں مقام ملا، جو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انٹرپرائز کے لیے ہندوستان کے شمولیاتی نقطۂ نظر کی علامت ہے ۔
ایونٹ کا اختتام سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی یکساں پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں پچ ایکس @ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 کو ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک مستقبل کے لیے ایک محرک اور ملک کی اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد قرار دیا گیا۔