Ministry of Science & Technology
PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 Ignites India’s DeepTech Future
06 NOV 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Emerging Science & Technology Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025) witnessed a vibrant display of innovation and enterprise at PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 that brought together some of India’s most promising DeepTech startups and leading investors.
Over 20 pioneering startups pitched cutting-edge technologies before distinguished investors from PeakXV, Yournest, FAST India, IIMA Ventures, and Silver Needle Ventures (SNV) Fund. The event reflected India’s growing momentum in DeepTech entrepreneurship and its vision to translate scientific research into scalable market solutions.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressed the gathering and emphasized the importance of early industry linkages and sustained investor engagement to support innovation. Highlighting the recently launched ₹1 Lakh Crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, Dr. Singh said the initiative will incentivize private sector participation and fuel India’s DeepTech revolution.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, elaborated on the operational framework of the RDI Scheme and announced that DST and the Technology Development Board (TDB) will soon deploy initial investments to support DeepTech startups in sunrise sectors.
The DeepTech Startup Showcase featured 30 breakthrough startups nominated by various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. The showcase underscored the Government’s commitment to nurturing an innovation ecosystem driven by research excellence, IP creation, and global competitiveness.
The Startups represented frontier sectors including Space & Defence, Quantum Technologies, Cybersecurity, Health & Life Sciences, Semiconductors, Industry 4.0, Artificial Intelligence, Water, and AgriTech.
Some of them like EndureAir Systems, Atreya Innovations, Lifespark Technologies, Noccarc Robotics, and FortyTwo Labs emerged as highly investable startups. The conclave also spotlighted women entrepreneurs, symbolizing India’s inclusive approach to technology-led enterprise.
The event concluded with enthusiastic participation from investors and startups alike, reaffirming PitchX @ ESTIC 2025 as a catalyst for India’s DeepTech future and a cornerstone of the country’s innovation-driven growth.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்ப எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது
06 NOV 2025 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மாநாட்டின் 2-வது நாளில், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன் இந்தியாவில் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
20-க்கும் அதிகமான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தியது, முதலீட்டாளர்களை வெகுவாக கவர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாடு இந்தியாவின் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கான சந்தை விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் உத்வேகம் பெற்று வருவதைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த மாநாடு அதிநவீனத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதுடன் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையிலும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையிலும், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வாக உள்ளதென்று கூறினார்.
அண்மையில், மத்திய அரசு ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இத்துறையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்பதில் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதும் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கும் பெரிதும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளதென்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186852