Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in World Travel Market (WTM), London 4th – 6th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) London, being held from 4th – 6th November at Excel London. Ministry is participating at WTM with a delegation of almost 30 stakeholders including State Governments / UT Administrations, inbound tour operators from the Indian travel industry along with IRCTC to showcase India's vibrant cultural diversity and the range of tourism products and immersive experiences.
With the rich diversity of cultural heritage, diverse landscapes, spiritual, adventure and wellness offerings of the country coupled with world class hospitality chains, authentic rural homestays, India welcomes the global traveller to a new and better experience. The presence of the country at the renowned travel forum established its commitment to reach out to the global travel eco system for better business engagements and drawing greater footfall of foreign tourists to India.
In addition to the State Tourism Departments of Jammu& Kashmir, Ladakh, Delhi and Chandigarh, as well as tour operators / Destination Management Companies and IRCTC co-exhibiting in the India Pavilion, other participating State Tourism Departments include Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. These States are showcasing their unique tourism experiences and connecting with potential clients and partners from across the world.
The India pavilion was inaugurated on 4th November by Deputy High Commission of India to the United Kingdom along with Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in the presence of Smt. Diya Kumari, Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan and Tourism Ministers from the States of Goa, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
India received 20.57 million International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during 2024. The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) from several major source countries such as United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Singapore, Canada have shown an upward trend in 2024. UK along with USA and Australia continue to remain as the top few source countries for inbound tourists to India.
WTM 2025 brings together leading global travel industry professionals, buyers and exhibitors in London to engage in shaping the future of travel, exchange ideas and build partnerships. India’s participation is timely as global travel recovery gains pace and the country positions itself for new growth trajectories.
As per World Economic Forum Travel & Tourism Competitiveness index, India is ranked 39th among 119 countries in 2024.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ سیاحت نے 4 سے 6 نومبر 2025 تک لندن میں منعقد ہونے والی ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) میں شرکت کی
05 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت 4 سے 6 نومبر تک ایکسل لندن میں منعقد ہونے والی ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) لندن میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت تقریباً 30 شرکاء پر مشتمل ایک وفد کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہی ہے، جن میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے، بھارت کی سفری صنعت سے وابستہ ان باؤنڈ ٹور آپریٹرز اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی شامل ہیں۔ اس شرکت کا مقصد بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت ، سیاحت کے مختلف شعبوں اور دلچسپ و دلکش تجربات کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔
اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے، متنوع قدرتی مناظر، روحانیت، مہم جوئی اور صحت و تندرستی سے متعلق مواقع، عالمی معیار کی مہمان نوازی، اور دیہی علاقوں کے حقیقی ہوم اسٹے کے امتزاج کے ساتھ بھارت دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کو ایک نئے اور بہتر تجربے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ اس معروف عالمی سیاحتی فورم میں بھارت کی موجودگی اس عزم کی عکاس ہے کہ ملک عالمی سیاحتی نظام کے ساتھ بہتر کاروباری تعلقات استوار کرے اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی بھارت آمد میں اضافہ کرے۔
جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، دہلی اور چنڈی گڑھ کے محکمہ جاتِ سیاحت کے علاوہ ٹور آپریٹرز، ڈیسٹی نیشن مینجمنٹ کمپنیاں اور آئی آر سی ٹی بھارت پویلین میں شریک ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جن دیگر ریاستوں کے محکمہ جاتِ سیاحت حصہ لے رہے ہیں ان میں گوا، کیرالا، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش شامل ہیں۔ یہ ریاستیں اپنے منفرد سیاحتی تجربات پیش کر رہی ہیں اور دنیا بھر سے ممکنہ گاہکوں اور شراکت داروں سے روابط قائم کر رہی ہیں۔
4 نومبر کو انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح برطانیہ میں بھارتی ڈپٹی ہائی کمیشن اور حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں سمتی دیا کمارِی، نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ راجستھان اور گوا، مدھیہ پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزرائے سیاحت بھی موجود تھے۔
سال 2024 کے دوران بھارت نے 20.57 ملین بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ امریکہ، برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا، سنگاپور اور کینیڈا جیسے اہم ممالک سے آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ برطانیہ، امریکہ اور آسٹریلیا، بھارت کے لیے ان سیاحتی ممالک میں لگاتار شامل ہیں جہاں سے سب سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت کا رخ کرتے ہیں۔
ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) 2025میں لندن میں دنیا بھر کی سیاحتی صنعت کے نمایاں ماہرین، خریدار اور نمائش کار ایک جگہ جمع ہورہے ہیں تاکہ وہ سیاحت کے مستقبل پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں، نئے خیالات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرائیں اور باہمی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دیں۔ جیساکہ عالمی سیاحت کی بحالی کے عمل میں تیزی آرہی ہے ، بھارت کی اس تقریب میں شرکت نہایت بروقت اور اہم ہے، کیونکہ ملک خود کو ترقی کے نئے مواقع کے لیے تیار کر رہا ہے۔
عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم کمپیٹی ٹیو نس انڈیکس کے مطابق، 2024 میں بھارت 119 ممالک میں 39ویں نمبر پر رہا۔