Ministry of Finance
DRI dismantles multi-state drug network by busting a clandestine factory manufacturing alprazolam in Valsad under “Operation White Cauldron”; drugs worth ₹22 crores seized; four held
05 NOV 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to the synthetic drugs manufacturing, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a clandestine factory located in a sparsely populated area off the Gujarat State Highway (SH) 701, in Valsad, Gujarat, The factory engaged in production of Alprazolam, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation codenamed “Operation White Cauldron” resulted in the seizure of Alprazolam worth ₹22 crore and the arrest of four persons, including the masterminds, who are financiers and manufacturers, as well as the intended recipient of the drug.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers mounted discreet surveillance on the identified manufacturing facility. On 4th November 2025, a swift and coordinated raid was conducted, which led to uncovering a full-scale illegal manufacturing unit. The search resulted in the seizure of the following:
• 9.55 kg of Alprazolam (finished form)
• 104.15 kg of Alprazolam (semi-finished form)
• 431 kg of raw materials, including key chemicals such as p-Nitrochlorobenzene, Phosphorous Pentasulfide, Ethyl Acetate, and Hydrochloric Acid
• Full industrial-scale processing setup, including reactors, centrifuge, industrial refrigeration unit, and heating mantle.
The operation led to the arrest of two key persons, directly involved in the manufacturing and financing of Alprazolam, and an employee assisting them in production. The recipient of the drug, who had come from Telangana to collect it, was also apprehended, bringing the total arrests to four.
Preliminary investigation revealed that the manufactured Alprazolam was intended for supply to Telangana, potentially for mixing in Toddy. Notably, the DRI had busted a similar Alprazolam manufacturing unit in August 2025 in Atchuthapuram, Anakapalli District, Andhra Pradesh. The seized 119.4 kg of Alprazolam was also destined for Telangana for mixing with Toddy.
This year itself, the DRI has dismantled four clandestine drugs manufacturing facilities through intelligence-driven operations, underscoring its continuous vigilance, operational excellence, and unwavering commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan by protecting citizens from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने "ऑपरेशन व्हाइट कौल्ड्रॉन" के तहत वलसाड में अल्प्राजोलम बनाने वाली एक गुप्त फैक्ट्री का भंडाफोड़ करके बहु-राज्यीय ड्रग नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त किया; ₹22 करोड़ मूल्य की ड्रग्स जब्त; चार गिरफ्तार
05 NOV 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स निर्माण को एक बड़ा झटका देते हुए, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने गुजरात के वलसाड में गुजरात राज्य राजमार्ग (एसएच) 701 से कुछ दूर, एक कम आबादी वाले क्षेत्र में स्थित एक गुप्त कारखाने का भंडाफोड़ किया है। यह कारखाना एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत एक साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ अल्प्राजोलम के उत्पादन में संलिप्‍त था।
"ऑपरेशन व्हाइट कौल्ड्रॉन" नामक इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 22 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की अल्प्राजोलम जब्त की गई और चार व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिनमें मास्टरमाइंड भी शामिल थे, जो वित्तपोषक और निर्माता थे, साथ ही दवा के इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ता भी थे।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने चिन्हित विनिर्माण इकाई पर गुप्त निगरानी रखी। 4 नवंबर 2025 को, एक त्वरित और समन्वित छापेमारी की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर अवैध निर्माण कर रही एक इकाई का पर्दाफाश हुआ। तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप निम्नलिखित चीज़ें जब्त की गईं:
• 9.55 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम (तैयार रूप में)
• 104.15 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम (अर्ध-तैयार रूप में)
• 431 किलोग्राम कच्चा माल, जिसमें प्रमुख रसायन जैसे पी-नाइट्रोक्लोरोबेंजीन, फॉस्फोरस पेंटासल्फाइड, इथाइल एसीटेट और हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड शामिल हैं
• रिएक्टर, सेंट्रीफ्यूज, औद्योगिक प्रशीतन इकाई और हीटिंग मेंटल सहित पूर्ण औद्योगिक पैमाने पर प्रसंस्करण सेटअप
इस अभियान में अल्प्राजोलम के निर्माण और वित्तपोषण में सीधे तौर पर शामिल दो प्रमुख व्यक्तियों और उत्पादन में उनकी सहायता करने वाले एक कर्मचारी को गिरफ्तार किया गया। तेलंगाना से दवा लेने आए एक व्यक्ति को भी गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया, जिससे गिरफ्तारियों की कुल संख्या चार हो गई।
प्रारंभिक जाँच से पता चला है कि निर्मित अल्प्राजोलम को संभवतः ताड़ी में मिलाने के लिए तेलंगाना भेजा जाना था। गौरतलब है कि डीआरआई ने अगस्त 2025 में आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले के अचुथापुरम में भी अल्प्राजोलम की एक ऐसी ही निर्माण इकाई का भंडाफोड़ किया था। ज़ब्त किया गया 119.4 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम भी ताड़ी में मिलाने के लिए तेलंगाना भेजा जाना था।
डीआरआई ने खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर इसी साल में चार गुप्त दवा निर्माण सुविधाओं को ध्वस्त किया है, जो इसकी निरंतर सतर्कता, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और नागरिकों को मादक और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों के खतरे से बचाने के लिए सरकार के नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।