প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তেল আভিভে ভারত-ইজরায়েল যৌথ কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর ১৭তম বৈঠক
04 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫-এ তেল আভিভে ভারত-ইজরায়েল যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর ১৭তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং এবং ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মহানির্দেশক আমির বরাম। প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা নিয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে একটি মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এতে দুই দেশের সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি হল, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে কৌশলগত মতবিনিময়, প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রতিরক্ষা, শিল্প সহযোগিতা এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও সাইবার সুরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়।
এই বৈঠকে বর্তমানে চলতে থাকা প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার নানা দিক পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বৈঠকে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ রুখতে যৌথ লড়াইয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Defence
17th India-Israel Joint Working Group meeting on defence cooperation held in Tel Aviv
MoU inked to enable sharing of advanced tech and promote co-development & co-production
04 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on defence cooperation, co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Director General of Israeli Ministry of Defence Maj Gen (Res) Amir Baram, took place in Tel Aviv on November 04, 2025. An MoU on Defence Cooperation was signed during the meeting to provide a unified vision and policy direction to deepen the already strong defence cooperation between the two countries.
A wide range of areas for cooperation have been identified in the MoU that will benefit both countries. Important fields include strategic dialogues of mutual interest, training, defence industrial cooperation, and capabilities including Science & Technology, Research & Development and Technological Innovation, Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security cooperation. The MoU will enable the sharing of advanced technology and would promote co-development and co-production.
The JWG reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and agreed that both the nations have benefited from each other’s strengths. The two sides discussed the potential areas for future collaboration in the field of technology as well as enhancing operational capabilities. They also deliberated on various issues, including shared challenges of terrorism and underscored their collective resolve to fight against the threat.
India-Israel defence partnership is long-standing based on deep mutual trust and shared security interests.