Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MOS to Launch Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 on November 5, 2025
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025 with camps to be held at 2000 Districts/ Sub Divisions/ Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensioners using Face Authentication technology
19 Banks, 1600 District/ Sub-Division Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, teams, CGDA, EPFO, M/o Railway, D/o Telecommunications, MeitY & UIDAI to collaborate in the month-long campaign
04 NOV 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign 4.0 being conducted by DoPPW in 2000 Districts / Sub-Divisions/cities across India from November 1-30, 2025 is being launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MOS on November 5, 2025.
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate annually for continuation of pension. Traditionally LCs were submitted in physical mode which was inconvenient for pensioners. In November, 2014 an Aadhar based scheme for online submission of digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister with the objective to ensure transparency in the system and facilitate pensioners to submit life certificates at their comfort, thus greatly enhancing their Ease of Living.
To spread awareness about the benefits of Digital Life Certificates and techniques for generating the same, DLC Campaigns have been held for Central Government Pensioners. The 1st such campaign was held from 1st to 30th November, 2022 at 37 cities. DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners.
DLC Campaign 3.0 was held from 1st to 30th November at 845 Cities/ Districts under which a total of 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 49.75 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. More than 85,200 DLC were submitted by pensioners above 90 years age, of which more than 2200 were of Pensioners above 100 years of age. 52.73 lakh DLCs have been generated using Face Authentication technique.
This year, DoPPW will be conducting the 4th Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 2000 Districts/ Sub-Divisions/ Cities across India from November 1-30, 2025. For this, the department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 30th July, 2025. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 2000 Districts/ Sub-Divisions, 2500 camp locations and 1230 nodal officers to closely monitor the campaign.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country and extensive outreach meetings along with trainings have been held with all stakeholders. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 1600 Districts/ Sub Divisions through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services which is available to all categories of Pensioners across the country.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 250 cities at more than 1250 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates. These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior/ incapacitated pensioners.
57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
The focus is majorly on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide technical support during this Campaign. Face Authentication has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners and can be used on Android as well as iOS. The benefits of Digital mode of Life Certificate generation (Jeevan Pramaan) are being availed by pensioners of other organizations also such as State Governments, EPFO and Autonomous bodies etc.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts are further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign4), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks to achieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 5 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी देशव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम 4.0 चा करणार प्रारंभ
04 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान देशव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) मोहीम 4.0 राबवणार , देशभरातील 2000 जिल्हे/उपविभाग/शहरांमध्ये शिबिरे आयोजित केली जाणार असून ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी डीएलसी मोहीम आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान देशभरातील 2000 जिल्हे/उपविभाग/शहरांमध्ये देशव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) मोहीम 4.0 राबवण्यात येत असून केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 5 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी या मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ करणार आहेत.
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना निवृत्तीवेतन सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दरवर्षी हयातीचा दाखला अर्थात जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करावे लागते. पारंपरिकपणे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपात सादर केले जात होते जे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी गैरसोयीचे होते. नोव्हेंबर 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन सादर करण्यासाठी आधार आधारित योजना जीवन प्रमाण सुरू केली, ज्याचा उद्देश प्रणालीमध्ये पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित करणे आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे सादर करणे सुलभ करून त्यांची जीवन सुलभता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढवणे हा होता.
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्राचे फायदे आणि ते तयार करण्याच्या तंत्रांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी डीएलसी मोहिमा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या .होत्या . यातील पहिली मोहीम 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान 37 शहरांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 100 शहरांमधील 597 ठिकाणी डीएलसी मोहीम 2.0 आयोजित करण्यात आली होती ज्या अंतर्गत एकूण 1.47 कोटी डीएलसी तयार करण्यात आली, त्यापैकी 45.46 लाख केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची होती.
1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर या कालावधीत 845 शहरे/जिल्ह्यांमध्ये डीएलसी मोहीम 3.0 आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्याअंतर्गत एकूण 1.62 कोटी डीएलसी तयार करण्यात आले होते, त्यापैकी 49.75 लाख केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे होते. 90 वर्षांवरील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांनी 85,200 हून अधिक डीएलसी सादर केले होते, त्यापैकी 2200 हून अधिक 100 वर्षांवरील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे होते. फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्राचा वापर करून 52.73 लाख डीएलसी तयार करण्यात आले .
या वर्षी, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर दरम्यान भारतातील 2000 जिल्हे/उपविभाग/शहरांमध्ये चौथी देशव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम राबवणार आहे. यासाठी, विभागाने 30 जुलै 2025 रोजी कार्यालयीन ज्ञापनद्वारे मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अधिसूचित केली आहेत. मोहिमेवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी 2000 जिल्हे/उपविभाग, 2500 शिबिरांची ठिकाणे आणि 1230 नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांचे मॅपिंग असलेले समर्पित डीएलसी पोर्टल तयार करण्यात आले आहे. देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील सर्व पेन्शनधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या उद्देशाने पेन्शन वितरण बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक, पेन्शनर्स वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन, सीजीडीए, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेल्वे यांच्या सहकार्याने ही मोहीम आयोजित केली जाईल आणि सर्व भागधारकांसोबत प्रशिक्षणांसह व्यापक संपर्क बैठका देखील आयोजित केल्या आहेत. या मोहिमेदरम्यान MeitY आणि UIDAI पूर्ण तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतील.
आयपीपीबी त्यांच्या 1.8 लाख पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांच्या विशाल नेटवर्कद्वारे 1600 जिल्हे/उपविभागांमध्ये शिबिरे आयोजित करणार आहे. आयपीपीबी देशभरातील सर्व श्रेणीतील पेन्शनधारकांना घरपोच डीएलसी सेवा प्रदान करते.
19 पेन्शन वितरण बँका 250 शहरांमध्ये 1250 हून अधिक ठिकाणी शिबिरे आयोजित करतील. वृद्ध/अपंग/आजारी पेन्शनधारकांच्या घरांना/रुग्णालयांना भेटी दिल्या जातील, ज्यामुळे त्यांना डिजिटल पद्धतीने जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे सादर करणे सोपे होईल. या उपाययोजनांचा उद्देश सर्व पेन्शनधारकांना या मोहिमेचा फायदा व्हावा आणि विशेषतः अतिवृद्ध/अक्षम पेन्शनधारकांना उपयुक्त ठरेल.
DoPPW मध्ये नोंदणीकृत 57 पेन्शनधारक कल्याणकारी संघटना या मोहिमेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. या संघटना शिबिरे आयोजित करतील आणि IPPB आणि पेन्शन वितरण बँकांद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या शिबिरांसाठी पेन्शनधारकांना एकत्रित करतील.
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर प्रामुख्याने या मोहिमेत लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. या मोहिमेदरम्यान MeitY आणि UIDAI तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतील. वृद्ध पेन्शनधारकांसाठी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन अधिक सुलभ आणि सोयीस्कर बनवण्यात आले आहे आणि ते Android तसेच iOS वर देखील वापरले जाऊ शकते. राज्य सरकारे, EPFO आणि स्वायत्त संस्था इत्यादी इतर संस्थांच्या पेन्शनधारकांना डिजिटल मोड ऑफ लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट जनरेशन (जीवन प्रमाण) चे फायदे मिळत आहेत.
या मोहिमेला ऑडिओ, व्हिज्युअल आणि प्रिंट प्रसिद्धीसाठी पूर्ण पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी आणि पत्रव्यवहार मंडळे पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहेत. मोहिमेबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी एसएमएस, ट्विट (#DLCCampaign4), जिंगल्स आणि लघुपटांद्वारे केलेले व्यापक कार्य प्रयत्नांना पूरक ठरले आहे.
ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण मोहीम असेल आणि पेन्शनधारकांच्या सर्व श्रेणींपर्यंत जास्तीत जास्त पोचण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.