Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MOS to Launch Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 on November 5, 2025
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025 with camps to be held at 2000 Districts/ Sub Divisions/ Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensioners using Face Authentication technology
19 Banks, 1600 District/ Sub-Division Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, teams, CGDA, EPFO, M/o Railway, D/o Telecommunications, MeitY & UIDAI to collaborate in the month-long campaign
04 NOV 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign 4.0 being conducted by DoPPW in 2000 Districts / Sub-Divisions/cities across India from November 1-30, 2025 is being launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MOS on November 5, 2025.
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate annually for continuation of pension. Traditionally LCs were submitted in physical mode which was inconvenient for pensioners. In November, 2014 an Aadhar based scheme for online submission of digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister with the objective to ensure transparency in the system and facilitate pensioners to submit life certificates at their comfort, thus greatly enhancing their Ease of Living.
To spread awareness about the benefits of Digital Life Certificates and techniques for generating the same, DLC Campaigns have been held for Central Government Pensioners. The 1st such campaign was held from 1st to 30th November, 2022 at 37 cities. DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners.
DLC Campaign 3.0 was held from 1st to 30th November at 845 Cities/ Districts under which a total of 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 49.75 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. More than 85,200 DLC were submitted by pensioners above 90 years age, of which more than 2200 were of Pensioners above 100 years of age. 52.73 lakh DLCs have been generated using Face Authentication technique.
This year, DoPPW will be conducting the 4th Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 2000 Districts/ Sub-Divisions/ Cities across India from November 1-30, 2025. For this, the department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 30th July, 2025. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 2000 Districts/ Sub-Divisions, 2500 camp locations and 1230 nodal officers to closely monitor the campaign.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country and extensive outreach meetings along with trainings have been held with all stakeholders. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 1600 Districts/ Sub Divisions through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services which is available to all categories of Pensioners across the country.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 250 cities at more than 1250 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates. These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior/ incapacitated pensioners.
57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
The focus is majorly on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide technical support during this Campaign. Face Authentication has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners and can be used on Android as well as iOS. The benefits of Digital mode of Life Certificate generation (Jeevan Pramaan) are being availed by pensioners of other organizations also such as State Governments, EPFO and Autonomous bodies etc.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts are further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign4), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks to achieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 5 नवंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 4.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक देश भर में अब तक के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 4.0 के तहत 2000 जिलों/उप-मंडलों/शहरों में शिविरों का आयोजन करेगा
चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
19 बैंक, 1600 जिला/उप-मंडल डाकघर, 57 कल्याण संघ, टीमें, सीजीडीए, ईपीएफओ, रेल मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, एमईआईटीवाई और यूआईडीएआई एक महीने तक चलने वाले इस अभियान में सहयोग करेंगे
04 NOV 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 5 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के देश भर के 2000 जिलों/उप-मंडलों/शहरों में 1-30 नवंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 4.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन जारी रखने के लिए हर साल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना होता है। परंपरागत रूप से, जीवन प्रमाण पत्र भौतिक रूप में जमा किए जाते थे, जो पेंशनभोगियों के लिए असुविधाजनक था। नवंबर 2014 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र ऑनलाइन जमा करने हेतु आधार-आधारित जीवन प्रमाण योजना शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना और पेंशनभोगियों को अपनी सुविधानुसार जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना तथा उनके जीवन को और अधिक सुगम बनाना है।
पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र के लाभों और उन्हें बनाने की तकनीकों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान चलाए हैं। पहला अभियान 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक 37 शहरों में आयोजित किया गया था। डीएलसी अभियान 2.0, नवंबर, 2023 में 100 शहरों के 597 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके तहत केंद्र सरकार के 45.46 लाख पेंशनभोगियों सहित कुल 1.47 करोड़ डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाए गए
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0, 1 नवंबर से 30 नवंबर तक 845 शहरों/जिलों में आयोजित किया गया, जिसके अंतर्गत कुल 1.62 करोड़ डीएलसी तैयार किए गए, जिनमें से 49.75 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के थे। 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों के 85,200 से अधिक डीएलसी जमा किए गए, जिनमें से 2200 से अधिक 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों के थे। 52.73 लाख डीएलसी चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए हैं।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू इस वर्ष, 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक देश भर के 2000 जिलों/उप-मंडलों/शहरों में चौथा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान का आयोजन करेगा। इस अभियान के लिए विभाग ने 30 जुलाई, 2025 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं। अभियान की निगरानी के लिए 2000 जिलों/उप-मंडलों, 2500 शिविर स्थानों और 1230 नोडल अधिकारियों की मैपिंग के साथ डीएलसी पोर्टल बनाया गया है।
यह अभियान पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए), दूरसंचार विभाग और रेलवे के सहयोग से चलाया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले सभी पेंशनभोगियों तक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र की सुविधा पहुंचाना है। सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक आउटरीच बैठकें और प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इस अभियान के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
आईपीपीबी अपने 1.8 लाख डाक कर्मियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 1600 जिलों/उप-मंडलों में शिविर आयोजित करेगा। आईपीपीबी देश भर के सभी श्रेणी के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सुविधाजनक डीएलसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
19 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों की ओर से 250 शहरों में 1250 से अधिक स्थानों पर शिविर का आयोजन किया जाएगा। वृद्ध/दिव्यांग/बीमार पेंशनभोगियों के घरों/अस्पतालों का दौरा किया जाएगा, जिससे उन्हें डिजिटल रूप से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में आसानी होगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी पेंशनभोगी इस अभियान से लाभान्वित हों और यह विशेष रूप से अति वरिष्ठ/अक्षम पेंशनभोगियों के लिए मददगार हो।
पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के साथ पंजीकृत 57 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ , शिविरों का आयोजन करके तथा पेंशनभोगियों को प्रेरित करके इस अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। ये शिविर आईपीपीबी और पेंशन वितरण बैंकों द्वारा आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
यह अभियान मुख्य रूप से चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई इस अभियान के दौरान तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली को वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों के लिए और अधिक सहज और सुविधाजनक बनाया गया है और इसका उपयोग एंड्रॉइड के साथ-साथ आईओएस पर भी किया जा सकता है । वर्तमान में डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र सुविधा का लाभ राज्य सरकारों, ईपीएफओ और स्वायत्त निकायों तथा अन्य संगठनों के पेंशनभोगी भी ले रहे हैं।
दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की टीमें इस अभियान के श्रव्य, दृश्य और मुद्रित प्रचार के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। पेंशनभोगियों को अभियान के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए एसएमएस, ट्वीट (#DLCCampaign4 ), जिंगल्स और लघु फिल्मों के माध्यम से भी प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा रहा है।
यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण अभियान होगा जिसका उद्देश्य सभी श्रेणियों के पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंच बनाना है ।