वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने छत्तीसगढ़ से कोस्टा रिका को फोर्टिफाइड चावल कर्नेल के पहले निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की
04 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने छत्तीसगढ़ से कोस्टा रिका के लिए 12 मीट्रिक टन फोर्टिफाइड चावल कर्नेल की पहली निर्यात खेप भेजी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रम, "कुपोषण मुक्त भारत" के अनुरूप इस पहल को पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसके माध्यम से भारतीय खाद्य निगम पूरे देश में फोर्टिफाइड चावल वितरित कर रहा है। फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल का निर्यात भारत के घरेलू पोषण मिशन को वैश्विक पहुंच के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
छत्तीसगढ़ ने चावल और फोर्टिफाइड चावल उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए है। इससे राज्य के किसानों, मिल मालिकों और निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में पहचान मिल रही है। कोस्टा रिका को एफआरके का सफल निर्यात, पोषण-समृद्ध खाद्य उत्पादों की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में छत्तीसगढ़ की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने इस अवसर पर इस उपलब्धि के लिए निर्यातकों और हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत से फोर्टिफाइड चावल का निर्यात न केवल देश के कृषि-निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो को मज़बूत करता है, बल्कि विज्ञान-आधारित और विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य समाधानों के माध्यम से कुपोषण को दूर करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने फोर्टिफाइड और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए बाज़ारों के विस्तार में निर्यातकों को एपीडा द्वारा निरंतर सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
छत्तीसगढ़ चावल निर्यातक संघ (टीआरईए-सीजी) के अध्यक्ष, श्री मुकेश जैन ने खेप की सुविधा के लिए एपीडा द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की और कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में नए गंतव्यों को एफआरके के निर्यात की योजना बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ से कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने में एपीडा के निरंतर सहयोग की भी अपेक्षा की।
फोर्टिफाइड चावल कर्नेल चावल के आटे को आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी12 जैसे सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के साथ मिलाकर बनाया जाता है। इन पोषक तत्वों को निकालकर चावल के दानों जैसा आकार दिया जाता है, और फिर इन्हें एक पूर्व-निर्धारित अनुपात में नियमित चावल के साथ मिलाकर, चावल के पोषण मूल्य को बढ़ाया जाता है। फोर्टिफाइड चावल कर्नेल का निर्यात खाद्य सुदृढ़ीकरण में देश की तकनीकी क्षमता और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण सुधार के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
छत्तीसगढ़ से फोर्टिफाइड चावल कर्नेल की इस पहली खेप का सफलतापूर्वक रवाना होना भारत के कृषि निर्यात क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह एपीडा, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के संयुक्त प्रयासों को दर्शाता है जिससे भारत को वैश्विक बाज़ारों में पौष्टिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खाद्य उत्पादों के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सका है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Fortified Rice Kernel from Chhattisgarh to Costa Rica
04 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first export consignment of 12 metric tonnes of Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) from Chhattisgarh to Costa Rica.
This initiative aligns with the visionary programme of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Kuposhan Mukt Bharat” (Malnutrition-Free India), being implemented under the Poshan Abhiyan, through which the Food Corporation of India (FCI) is distributing fortified rice across the country. The export of Fortified Rice Kernel marks a significant step in integrating India’s domestic nutrition mission with global outreach.
The State of Chhattisgarh has made continuous efforts to promote the export of rice and fortified rice products, enabling the State’s farmers, millers, and exporters to gain recognition in international markets. The successful export of FRK to Costa Rica highlights Chhattisgarh’s growing role in the global supply chain for nutrition-enriched food products.
On this occasion, Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, congratulated the exporters and stakeholders involved in achieving this milestone. He stated that the export of fortified rice from India not only strengthens the nation’s agri-export portfolio but also reaffirms its commitment to addressing malnutrition through science-based and globally recognized food solutions. He assured APEDA’s continued support to exporters in expanding markets for fortified and value-added food products.
President, The Rice Exporters Association of Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG), Shri Mukesh Jain, appreciated the support extended by APEDA in facilitating the consignment and stated that exports of FRK to new destinations are being planned in the coming days. He also sought APEDA’s continued cooperation in enhancing agricultural exports from Chhattisgarh.
Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) is produced by blending rice flour with micronutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12. These nutrients are extruded and shaped to resemble rice grains, which are then blended with regular rice at a predetermined ratio to enhance the nutritional value of the staple. The export of FRK underscores India’s technological capability in food fortification and its commitment to global food security and nutrition improvement.
The successful flag-off of this first consignment of Fortified Rice Kernel from Chhattisgarh represents a significant milestone for India’s agricultural export sector. It reflects the collaborative efforts of APEDA, the Government of Chhattisgarh, and the private sector in positioning India as a reliable supplier of nutritious and high-quality food products to global markets.