पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने ओडिशा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत 444 करोड़ रुपए की अनुदान राशि जारी की
03 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए ओडिशा के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत अनुदान जारी कर दिया है। इस अनुदान में राज्य की 20 पात्र जिला पंचायतों (जिला परिषदों), 296 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों (पंचायत समितियों) और 6,734 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 342.5964 करोड़ रुपए की असंबद्ध अनुदान राशि की दूसरी किस्त शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए असंबद्ध अनुदान राशि की पहली किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से के रूप में 101.7815 करोड़ रुपए की राशि भी 20 पात्र जिला परिषदों, 233 पात्र पंचायत समितियों और 649 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को जारी की गई है।
केंद्र सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है। वित्त मंत्रालय बाद में प्रत्येक वित्त वर्ष में दो किश्तों में यह अनुदान जारी करता है।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के तहत स्थान-विशिष्ट महसूस की गई जरूरतों के लिए अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा। वहीं बद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग स्वच्छता, कचरे का प्रबंधन, ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव, पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण में किया जाता है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases over ₹444 Crores under XV Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies in Odisha
03 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Odisha during the Financial Year 2025–26. The release includes the second installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹342.5964 crores for 20 eligible District Panchayats (Zilla Parishads), 296 eligible Block Panchayats (Panchayat Samitis), and 6,734 eligible Gram Panchayats in the State. Additionally, ₹101.7815 crores, representing the withheld portion of the first installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26, has been released to 20 eligible Zilla Parishads, 233 eligible Panchayat Samitis, and 649 eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), recommends the release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies. The Ministry of Finance subsequently releases these grants in two installment each financial year.
Untied Grants may be utilized by PRIs and RLBs to meet location-specific needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule, excluding salaries and establishment costs. Meanwhile, Tied Grants are to be used for essential services such as sanitation, waste management, and maintenance of ODF status, as well as for drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.