कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ​​और सेबी ने निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने, दावा न किए गए लाभांश और शेयर संबंधी मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए अमृतसर में निवेशक शिविर आयोजित किया
निवेशक शिविर में 223 से अधिक निवेशकों को तत्काल लाभांश दावा सहायता, केवाईसी/नामांकन अपडेट और प्रत्यक्ष आरटीए पहुंच का लाभ मिला
निवेशक शिविर ने निवेशक सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया, लंबे समय से लंबित दावों के लिए एक ही जगह पर हर समस्या के समाधान का विकल्प मिला
आईईपीएफए ​​द्वारा अवैतनिक लाभांश का दावा करने पर व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो लॉन्च करने से निवेशकों में जागरूकता बढ़ी
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के सहयोग से 1 नवंबर, 2025 को अमृतसर में “निवेशक शिविर” का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस एक दिवसीय शिविर में पंजाब के निवेशकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और उन्हें एकल-खिड़की यानि एक ही स्थान पर सभी समस्याओं के समाधान की सुविधा का मंच प्रदान किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य दावा न किए गए लाभांश, शेयरों और अन्य निवेशक सेवाओं से संबंधित समस्याओं का समाधान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला, आईईपीएफए ​​के महाप्रबंधक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आदित्य सिन्हा, सेबी के महाप्रबंधक श्री बिनोद शर्मा, और आईईपीएफए, एमआईआई और आरटीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अमृतसर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के 223 से अधिक दावेदारों और निवेशकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्यक्ष सुविधा और मौके पर सहायता के माध्यम से निवेशक सेवाओं को नागरिकों के और करीब लाना था।
पुणे और हैदराबाद में सफल आयोजनों के बाद, अमृतसर ने इस पहल की मेजबानी की। इसमें देश भर में एक निवेशक- केंद्रित वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के आईईपीएफए ​​के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की गई। यह शिविर यह सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ कि निवेशकों की शिकायतों का न केवल शीघ्र समाधान किया गया, बल्कि उन्हें अपने अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में भी जागरूकता प्राप्त हुई।
निवेशक शिविर ने छह-सात वर्षों से लंबित अवैतनिक लाभांश और दावों के प्रत्यक्ष समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान की। मौके पर ही केवाईसी और नामांकन अपडेट प्रदान किए गए और आईईपीएफए ​​दावों से संबंधित समस्याओं का समाधान किया गया। हितधारक कंपनियों और आरटीए द्वारा समर्पित कियोस्क स्थापित किए गए, जिससे निवेशकों को अधिकारियों से सीधे संपर्क करने और बिचौलियों की आवश्यकता समाप्त करने में मदद मिली।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईईपीएफए ​​और सेबी ने अन्य एमआईआई के सहयोग से सीडीएसएल आईपीएफ द्वारा परिकल्पित एक व्यावहारिक व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो "आईईपीएफए ​​के माध्यम से अवैतनिक लाभांश का दावा करने की प्रक्रिया को समझना" लॉन्च किया।
निवेशकों पर केंद्रित यह वीडियो दर्शकों को अवैतनिक लाभांश की पूरी यात्रा को समझने में मदद करता है—वे क्या हैं और क्यों अवैतनिक रह जाते हैं और जब उनका भुगतान नहीं होता है तो क्या होता है। यह निवेशकों को समय पर लाभांश प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने, आईईपीएफए ​​की भूमिका और लाभों को समझने, पात्रता निर्धारित करने और दावा प्रक्रिया को आसानी से पूरा करने के बारे में भी मार्गदर्शन करता है।
कंपनी प्रतिनिधियों, आरटीए और आईईपीएफए ​​तथा सेबी के अधिकारियों के साथ सहज बातचीत से सैकड़ों निवेशकों को लाभ हुआ। शिकायतों के समाधान और उन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने में इसकी दक्षता के लिए इस पहल की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई, जिन्हें हल करने में पारंपरिक रूप से महीनों लग जाते हैं।
भविष्य की ओर
अमृतसर का निवेशक शिविर, आईईपीएफए ​​के राष्ट्रव्यापी आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में बिना दावे वाले निवेश वाले शहरों को लक्ष्य बनाया गया है। ये शिविर निवेशकों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय हितों की रक्षा करने और भारत के वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पारदर्शिता, पहुँच और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईईपीएफए ​​की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो का लिंक - https://youtu.be/Ec-6uTDErLQ
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), निरंतर आउटरीच, शिक्षा और रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से निवेशक जागरूकता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईईपीएफए ​​ने देश भर में निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने और दावा निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहलों का नेतृत्व किया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: www.iepf.gov.in

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA & SEBI hold Niveshak Shivir in Amritsar to empower Investors, resolve Unclaimed Dividend and Share Issues
Over 223 Investors benefit from On-Spot Dividend Claim Support, KYC/Nomination updates & Direct RTA access at Niveshak Shivir
Niveshak Shivir strengthens Investor protection, brings Single-Window Solution for long-pending claims
Investor awareness boosted as IEPFA launches Explainer Video on claiming Unpaid Dividends
02 NOV 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully organised the “Niveshak Shivir” in Amritsar on 1st November, 2025
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Punjab and provided them with a single-window facilitation platform. This aimed to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and other investor services.
The event was graced by Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Lt. Col Aditya Sinha, General Manager, IEPFA; Shri Binod Sharma, General Manager, SEBI; and other senior officers of IEPFA, MIIs and RTA’s.
Over 223 claimants and investors from Amritsar and nearby regions actively participated in the event, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot assistance.
Following successful editions in Pune and Hyderabad, Amritsar became the next city to host this initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s vision of building an investor-centric financial ecosystem across the nation. The camp served as an important milestone in ensuring that investors not only had their grievances addressed promptly but also gained deeper awareness of their rights and responsibilities.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unpaid dividends and claims pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, allowing investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate the need for intermediaries.
Additionally, IEPFA and SEBI, in collaboration with other MIIs, launched an insightful explainer video conceptualized by CDSL IPF “Understanding the Process of Claiming Unpaid Dividends through IEPFA”,
This investor-focused video helps viewers understand the entire journey of unclaimed dividends — from what they are and why they remain unclaimed, to what happens when they go unpaid. It also guides investors on ensuring timely dividend receipt, understanding IEPFA’s role and benefits, determining eligibility, and navigating the claim process with ease.
Hundreds of investors benefitted from seamless interactions with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative was widely appreciated for its efficiency in addressing grievances and simplifying processes that traditionally take months to resolve.
Looking Ahead
Amritsar’s Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide series of outreach programs targeting cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests and ensuring transparency, accessibility and trust in India’s financial ecosystem.
Link to the explainer video - https://youtu.be/Ec-6uTDErLQ
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has spearheaded multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country.
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in