Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of EPFO's Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025
01 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025 at the 73rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) in New Delhi today. This scheme is a special initiative of the Government of India to promote voluntary compliance and extend social security coverage to all eligible employees.
The Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025 provides a special window for employers to voluntarily enrol eligible employees who were left out from EPF coverage between 1st July, 2017 and 31st October, 2025, and to regularize their past compliance under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
It further aims to encourage transparency, ensure universal EPF inclusion, and simplify the process of past regularization. The Scheme shall remain open for six months, from 1st November, 2025 to 30th April, 2026.
Under this scheme, all establishments, irrespective of existing EPF coverage status, may declare any employee engaged by them who joined between 01.07.2017 and 31.10.2025 through the EPFO portal. In respect of such employees, the employee’s share has been waived for the declared period if not deducted earlier. The employer’s obligation is limited to remit employer’s share, interest (Sec 7Q), administrative charges, and the ₹100 penal damages. A lump-sum penalty of ₹100 per establishment will be deemed compliance across the three EPF schemes.
Establishments facing inquiries under Section 7A, Para 26B, or Para 8 of EPS-1995 remain eligible, with damages limited to ₹100 notionally. No suo-motu compliance action shall be taken by the EPFO.
This scheme is expected to facilitate wider EPF coverage and formalization of the workforce through simplified path for employers to regularize past omissions. This is also a giant leap towards strengthening the goal of “Social Security for All” and ensuring that every worker is part of India’s organized social safety network.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना - 2025 का शुभारंभ
01 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के 73वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना-2025 का शुभारंभ किया। यह योजना स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करने हेतु भारत सरकार की एक विशेष पहल है।
कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना-2025, नियोक्ताओं को 1 जुलाई, 2017 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 के बीच ईपीएफ कवरेज से छूटे हुए पात्र कर्मचारियों को स्वेच्छा से नामांकित करने और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत उनके पिछले अनुपालन को नियमित करने के लिए एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना, सार्वभौमिक ईपीएफ समावेशन सुनिश्चित करना और पूर्व नियमितीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है। यह योजना 1 नवंबर, 2025 से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक छह महीने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
इस योजना के तहत सभी प्रतिष्ठान, मौजूदा ईपीएफ कवरेज स्थिति पर ध्यान दिए बिना, ईपीएफओ पोर्टल के माध्यम से 01.07.2017 और 31.10.2025 के बीच नियुक्त किसी भी कर्मचारी की घोषणा कर सकते हैं। ऐसे कर्मचारियों के संबंध में, यदि पहले कटौती नहीं की गई है, तो घोषित अवधि के लिए कर्मचारी का हिस्सा माफ कर दिया गया है। नियोक्ता का दायित्व नियोक्ता के हिस्से, ब्याज (धारा 7Q), प्रशासनिक शुल्क और ₹100 दंडात्मक हर्जाने के भुगतान तक सीमित है। तीनों ईपीएफ योजनाओं में प्रति प्रतिष्ठान ₹100 का एकमुश्त जुर्माना अनुपालन माना जाएगा।
ईपीएस-1995 की धारा 7ए, पैरा 26बी, या पैरा 8 के अंतर्गत पूछताछ का सामना कर रहे प्रतिष्ठान पात्र बने रहेंगे और क्षतिपूर्ति की सीमा ₹100 तक होगी। ईपीएफओ द्वारा कोई स्वतः अनुपालन कार्रवाई नहीं की जाएगी।
इस योजना से नियोक्ताओं के लिए पिछली भूल को नियमित करने के सरलीकरण के माध्यम से व्यापक ईपीएफ कवरेज और कार्यबल के औपचारिकीकरण में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है। यह "सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा" के लक्ष्य को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है कि प्रत्येक कर्मचारी भारत के संगठित सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बने।