Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of EPFO's Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025
01 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025 at the 73rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) in New Delhi today. This scheme is a special initiative of the Government of India to promote voluntary compliance and extend social security coverage to all eligible employees.
The Employees’ Enrolment Scheme – 2025 provides a special window for employers to voluntarily enrol eligible employees who were left out from EPF coverage between 1st July, 2017 and 31st October, 2025, and to regularize their past compliance under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
It further aims to encourage transparency, ensure universal EPF inclusion, and simplify the process of past regularization. The Scheme shall remain open for six months, from 1st November, 2025 to 30th April, 2026.
Under this scheme, all establishments, irrespective of existing EPF coverage status, may declare any employee engaged by them who joined between 01.07.2017 and 31.10.2025 through the EPFO portal. In respect of such employees, the employee’s share has been waived for the declared period if not deducted earlier. The employer’s obligation is limited to remit employer’s share, interest (Sec 7Q), administrative charges, and the ₹100 penal damages. A lump-sum penalty of ₹100 per establishment will be deemed compliance across the three EPF schemes.
Establishments facing inquiries under Section 7A, Para 26B, or Para 8 of EPS-1995 remain eligible, with damages limited to ₹100 notionally. No suo-motu compliance action shall be taken by the EPFO.
This scheme is expected to facilitate wider EPF coverage and formalization of the workforce through simplified path for employers to regularize past omissions. This is also a giant leap towards strengthening the goal of “Social Security for All” and ensuring that every worker is part of India’s organized social safety network.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کی ایمپلائز انرولمنٹ اسکیم-2025 کا آغاز
01 NOV 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے 73 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں ایمپلائی انرولمنٹ اسکیم-2025 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اسکیم رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے اور تمام اہل ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک خصوصی پہل ہے۔
ایمپلائی انرولمنٹ اسکیم-2025 آجروں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ان اہل ملازمین کا اندراج کرنے کا ایک خاص موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جو 1 جولائی 2017 اور 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان ای پی ایف کوریج سے باہر رہ گئے ہیں اور ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق دفعات 19525 کے تحت اپنی ماضی کی تعمیل کو باقاعدہ بنائیں گے۔
اس کا مقصد شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، ای پی ایف کی عالمگیر شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا، اور پہلے سے ریگولرائزیشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 1 نومبر 2025 سے 30 اپریل 2026 تک چھ ماہ کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام ادارے، ان کی موجودہ ای پی ایف کوریج کی حیثیت سے قطع نظر، ای پی ایف او​​پورٹل کے ذریعے 1 جولائی 2017 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان ملازمت پر رکھے گئے کسی بھی ملازم کا اعلان کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے ملازمین کے لیے، اگر پہلے سے کٹوتی نہیں کی گئی ہے، تو اعلان کردہ مدت کے لیے ملازم کا حصہ ساقط ہو جاتا ہے۔ آجر کی ذمہ داری آجر کے حصہ کی ادائیگی، سود (سیکشن 7Q)، انتظامی چارجز، اور 100 جرمانے تک محدود ہے۔ 100 فی اسٹیبلشمنٹ کا یک وقتی جرمانہ تینوں ای پی ایف اسکیموں کے تحت غیر تعمیل سمجھا جائے گا۔
ای پی ایس ۔1995 کے سیکشن 7A، پیراگراف 26B، یا پیراگراف 8 کے تحت انکوائریوں کا سامنا کرنے والے ادارے اہل رہیں گے، اور معاوضے کی حد 100 تک ہوگی۔ ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے کوئی از خود تعمیل کارروائی نہیں کی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آجروں کے لیے ماضی کے ڈیفالٹس کو ریگولرائز کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنا کر وسیع پیمانے پر ای پی ایف کوریج اور افرادی قوت کو باضابطہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ "سب کے لیے سماجی تحفظ" کے ہدف کو مضبوط کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہے کہ ہر ملازم ہندوستان کے منظم سوشل سیکورٹی نیٹ ورک کا حصہ بنے۔