குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமையில் ஐஐபிஏவின் 71வது ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
31 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐபிஏ) தலைவருமான திரு. சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் இணைந்து இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிறுவனத்தின் 71வது ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
சர்தார் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளில், நாட்டின் புவிசார் அரசியல் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் வலுவான அகில இந்திய குடிமைப் பணிகளை நிறுவுவதில் அவரது பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்தை வழங்குவதில் அரசு ஊழியர்களிடையே முறையான சேவை மற்றும் கடமை உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பொது சேவையில் நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த தரங்களை வளப்படுத்த இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய ஞானத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பல்வேறு மாண்புகளில் நெறிமுறைக் கொள்கைகள் குறித்து தீவிரமான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பு, செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல் மற்றும் இயற்கை மொழி செயலாக்கம் (NLP) போன்ற உருமாறும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, ஆணைகளின் அடிப்படையிலிருந்து, பங்கு அடிப்படையிலான நிர்வாகத்திற்கு மாறுவதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஐஐபிஏவின் மதிப்புமிக்க ஆண்டு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் அவரது உருவச்சிலையையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184827

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India and President, IIPA, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Presides Over the 71st Annual General Body Meeting of IIPA
Vice-President highlights the importance of Seva Bhav and Kartavya Bodh among civil servants for delivering citizen-centric governance
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlights the paradigm shift from rule-based to role-based administration
Vice-President Calls for Reclaiming India’s Ancient Wisdom to Strengthen Ethical Governance
Vice-President Urges Rigorous Research on Ethical Traditions to Enrich Public Service Standards
Vice-President Emphasises Use of transformative technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Natural Language Processing for Better Policy and Service Delivery
31 OCT 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and President of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, along with the Union Minister and Chairman, IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh, presided over the 71st Annual General Body Meeting in New Delhi today.
Presiding for the first time as President, IIPA, the Vice-President Sh.C.P.Radhakrishnan paid tribute to Sardar Patel’s legacy in the geopolitical unification of the country and establishment of robust All India Civil Services on his birth anniversary. Emphasising the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, he noted the importance of ethical service (Seva Bhav) and duty consciousness (Kartavya Bodh) among civil servants for delivering citizen-centric governance.
The Vice-President lauded IIPA's reputation and far-reaching impact in infusing qualitative values in public administration. Over the year 2024-25, IIPA completed 24 research projects and 162 training programmes, benefitting nearly 10,000 government officials from Central, State, Defence, PSUs. The institute extended training to district and local officials and expanded workshops for private sector leaders, signalling its evolving outreach.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi, the Vice-President applauded IIPA's alignment with digital initiatives and its adoption of the iGOT digital training platform. The institute now has over 12,000 members, with chapters at the district level led by District Magistrates, ensuring accessibility for young officers.
The Vice-President stressed reclaiming India's ancient wisdom in governance to enrich ethical standards in public service. He called for rigorous research on ethical principles across diverse traditions. He highlighted the paradigm shift from rule-based to role-based administration, focusing on harnessing transformative technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Natural Language Processing (NLP) for improving policy design, execution, and service delivery.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also commended CPGRAMS for modernizing grievance redressal, the Ideal Train Profile project for optimizing rail bookings with AI, and the Bhashini platform for multilingual digital governance. New IIPA publications, including “AI for Sushashan”, were released, and notable professional development opportunities for corporators, Panchayat officials, defence personnel, and private individuals were showcased during the event.
During the meeting, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan conferred IIPA’s prestigious annual awards — the Paul H. Appleby Award 2025 to Mrs. Meenakshi Hooja, IAS (Retd.), for distinguished services to IIPA and the field of Public Administration, and the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award for Academic Excellence 2025 to Prof. Prakash C. Sarangi, former Vice-Chancellor of Ravenshaw University, Cuttack.
The Vice-President also unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at IIPA on his 150th birth anniversary during the 71st Annual General Body Meeting.