लोकसभा सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर देश भर के 600 से अधिक विद्य़ार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया
सरदार पटेल के एकता और अनुशासन के आदर्श राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरणादायकव हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
दुनिया भारत को आशा, प्रगति और स्थिरता के प्रतीक के रूप में देखती है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सरदार पटेल का दृष्टिकोण भारत के युवाओं को विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
31 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजीजू; राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; लोकसभा में प्रतिपक्ष के नेता, श्री राहुल गांधी; विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; राज्यसभा उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; सांसद, पूर्व सांसद; लोकसभ महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्यसभा महासचिव, श्री पीसी मोदी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने देश भर के 600 से अधिक विद्य़ार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया, जिन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में प्राइड द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम "अपने नेता को जानें" में भाग लिया था। विद्य़ार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय युवा - सरदार पटेल के दृष्टिकोण और मूल्यों से निर्देशित होकर नवाचार, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नेतृत्व द्वारा राष्ट्र को विकसित भारत की ओर ले जा रहे हैं। सरदार पटेल के एकता और अनुशासन के मार्गदर्शक मूल्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि उनका उदाहरण भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र के प्रति निस्वार्थ भाव से काम करने को प्रेरित करता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रति दुनिया का बढ़ता विश्वास युवाओं की कड़ी मेहनत, रचनात्मकता और प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है - जो मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के साथ ही अधिक समतापूर्ण और समृद्ध विश्व भी निर्मित कर रहा है।
भारतीय युवाओं की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान, हरित ऊर्जा और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी बनकर उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियां आत्मविश्वासी और दूरदर्शी राष्ट्र का प्रतीक हैं जो आधुनिकता अपनाते हुए सांस्कृतिक विरासत से भी शक्ति प्राप्त करता है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विज्ञान और उद्यमिता से लेकर कूटनीति और शासन तक, हर क्षेत्र में युवा भारतीय राष्ट्र की प्रगति की गति और चरित्र निर्धारित कर रहे हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत को आशा, प्रगति और स्थिरता के प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में देखती है, जो युवा नागरिकों की ऊर्जा, प्रतिभा और दृढ़ संकल्प से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने भारत की राजनीतिक एकता और प्रशासनिक सुदृढ़ता की बुनियाद रखी। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि साहस, दूरदर्शिता और कूटनीतिक कौशल से सरदार पटेल ने सैकड़ों रियासतों को भारतीय संघ में एकीकृत किया और यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि नव-स्वतंत्र भारत अखंड और संप्रभु राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरे।
सरदार पटेल के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता की भावना को शासन के ढांचे में बदल दिया, जिससे भारत वैश्विक स्‍तर पर शक्ति और समावेशिता में निहित लोकतंत्र के तौर पर मजबूती से खड़ा हो सका। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के इस युग में, एकता द्वारा शक्ति, अनुशासन के माध्यम से व्यवस्था और कर्तव्य के माध्यम से सेवा के सरदार पटेल के आदर्श आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी उन देशों की है जो अपने युवाओं में निवेश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ इसका सबसे बड़ा रणनीतिक लाभ है। देश में रचनात्मकता, उद्यमशीलता और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पीढ़ी की नवोन्मेषी भावना और सामाजिक कल्याण की प्रतिबद्धता एक नए वैश्विक आख्यान को आकार दे रही है जिसमें भारत दुनिया में अग्रणी और समस्या-समाधानकर्ता बन गया है। श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के वैश्विक मंच पर व्‍यापक भूमिका के साथ ही इसके युवा, नीतियों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और साझेदारियों को आकार देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे जिससे समग्र मानवता लाभान्वित होगी।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE-PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY TRIBUTES TO SARDAR VALLABHBHAI PATEL ON HIS 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY IN THE CENTRAL HALL OF SAMVIDHAAN SADAN
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INTERACTS WITH OVER 600 STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY ON RASHTRIYA EKTA DIWAS
SARDAR PATEL’S IDEALS OF UNITY AND DISCIPLINE CONTINUE TO INSPIRE NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE WORLD LOOKS UP TO INDIA AS A BEACON OF HOPE, PROGRESS, AND STABILITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SARDAR PATEL’S VISION GUIDES INDIA’S YOUTH IN DRIVING THE NATION TOWARDS VIKSIT BHARAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
31 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary.
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former Members; Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
On the occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker interacted with over 600 students from across the country who participated in the programme “Know Your Leader” organised by PRIDE in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan organized to celebrate Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), marking the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Addressing the students, Shri Birla said that India’s youth—guided by Sardar Patel’s vision and values—are driving the nation towards Viksit Bharat through innovation, science, technology, and leadership. Referring to Sardar Patel’s guiding values of unity and discipline, Shri Birla emphasized that his example continues to inspire India’s young citizens to work selflessly for the nation. The world’s growing confidence in India, he said, is a tribute to the hard work, creativity, and commitment of its young people—who are building not only a stronger nation but also a more equitable and prosperous world.
Commending the achievements of India’s youth, Shri Birla noted that they have emerged as global leaders in fields such as artificial intelligence, digital technology, space research, green energy, and innovation. Their accomplishments, he said, reflect a confident and forward-looking nation that draws strength from its cultural heritage while embracing modernity. In every sphere—from science and entrepreneurship to diplomacy and governance—young Indians are defining the pace and character of the nation’s progress.
Shri Birla noted that the world today looks up to India as a beacon of hope, progress, and stability—powered by the energy, talent, and determination of its young citizens. He observed that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s visionary leadership laid the foundations of India’s political unity and administrative strength. Through courage, foresight, and statesmanship, Sardar Patel integrated hundreds of princely states into a single Union, ensuring that the newly independent India emerged as a united and sovereign nation, the Speaker observed.
Highlighting Sardar Patel’s transformative leadership, Shri Birla said that he converted the spirit of freedom into the framework of governance, enabling India to stand firmly on the global stage as a democracy rooted in strength and inclusivity. Sardar Patel’s ideals of strength through unity, order through discipline, and service through duty remain deeply relevant in an age driven by knowledge, technology, and innovation, Shri Birla said.
Emphasizing that the 21st century belongs to nations that invest in their youth, Shri Birla said that India’s demographic dividend is its greatest strategic advantage. The country is witnessing an unprecedented surge in creativity, enterprise, and scientific excellence. This generation’s innovative spirit and commitment to social good, he said, are shaping a new global narrative in which India stands as a leader and problem-solver for the world. As India assumes a greater role on the global stage, Shri Birla expressed confidence that its youth will continue to lead in shaping policies, technologies, and partnerships that benefit humanity as a whole.