आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
देशभरातील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमध्ये 1 ते 15 नोव्हेंबरदरम्यान ‘जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पंधरवडा’ साजरा करण्यात येणार
31 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी विद्यार्थी शिक्षण संस्था आणि आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली 1 ते 15 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत ‘जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पंधरवडा’ साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. 15 नोव्हेंबर रोजी जननायक आणि थोर आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त देशभरात ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ साजरा केला जाणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाने प्रेरित होऊन आदिवासी वीरांचा गौरव करण्याचा आणि आदिवासी युवकांना सक्षम बनवण्याचा संकल्प या पंधरवड्याच्या निमित्ताने घेण्यात आला आहे. देशभरातील एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांना आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील योद्ध्यांची परंपरा व गौरव सांगणारे सर्जनशील, सांस्कृतिक व शैक्षणिक उपक्रम आयोजित केले जातील. या माध्यमातून भारताच्या विविधतेने नटलेल्या आदिवासी संस्कृती, कलेची ओळख विद्यार्थ्यांना करून दिली जाईल. पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये एकात्मता, अभिमान आणि जाणीव निर्माण व्हावी, यासाठी सर्व शाळांमध्ये पदयात्रा व विविध विषयांवर आधारित कार्यक्रम घेतले जातील. या पंधरवड्यात उत्कृष्ट आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणाऱ्या दोन शाळांचा विशेष सत्कार केला जाईल.
यावर्षी देशभरातील 497 एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांमधील दीड लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थी या उत्सवात सहभागी होणार असून, आपल्या सांस्कृतिक परंपरा तसेच स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाला उजाळा देणार आहेत. या उपक्रमांद्वारे राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी विद्यार्थी शिक्षण संस्था आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये अभिमान, ओळख आणि प्रेरणा चेतवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असून भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या साहसी कार्याचा वारसा जपत ‘विकसित भारत’ घडवण्याचा विचार पुढे नेत आहे.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs Nationwide to Celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada from 1st to 15th November 2025
1.5 Lakh Tribal Students to Honour Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s 150th Birth Anniversary under NESTS Initiative
31 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), under the aegis of the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, will observe Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada from 1st to 15th November 2025, culminating in the grand nationwide celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November 2025, marking the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the legendary tribal freedom fighter and revered leader.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the contribution of tribal heroes and empower tribal youth, the Pakhwada aims to inspire students by highlighting the legacy of India’s tribal freedom fighters and by celebrating the vibrant expressions of tribal art, culture, and heritage. EMRSs across the country will organize creative, cultural, and educational activities that showcase the strength and diversity of India’s tribal traditions.
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s emphasis on nurturing the potential of tribal students, Padyatras and thematic events will be organized across all EMRSs to promote pride, unity, and awareness among students about the invaluable role of tribal communities in the nation’s history and development. Two best-performing schools will be felicitated for their outstanding participation and innovative activities during the Pakhwada.
This year, more than 1.5 lakh students from 497 EMRSs across India are expected to participate in the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada and Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations, reflecting their collective enthusiasm, creativity, and reverence for their heritage and the nation’s freedom fighters.
Through these initiatives, NESTS seeks to nurture a sense of pride, identity, and purpose among tribal students—celebrating the spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh 2025 and paying heartfelt tribute to Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, whose courage and ideals continue to inspire India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It is dedicated to delivering quality education to tribal children through a nationwide network of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) that provide holistic development and preserve tribal culture and values.