युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस और वेलनेस सम्मेलन में प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों के साथ फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन पर चर्चा करेंगे
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में फिटनेस और वेलनेस के प्रति बढ़ते रूझान के बीच 1 नवंबर, 2025 को मुंबई के द ट्राइडेंट होटल में राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस और वेलनेस कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय युवा कायर्क्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, केंद्रीय खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती पी.टी. उषा शामिल होंगी।
खेल, सिनेमा, जीवनशैली और वेलनेस के क्षेत्र की मशहूर हस्तियां सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगी । फिल्म निर्देशक रोहित शेट्टी, 2012 की लंदन ओलंपिक पदक विजेता साइना नेहवाल, क्रिकेट विश्व कप विजेता टीम का हिस्सा रहे हरभजन सिंह, अभिनेत्री सैयामी खेर, अभिनेता जैकी भगनानी सहित कई अन्य प्रमुख हस्तियां इसका हिस्सा होंगी, जो फिटनेस और स्वस्थ्य जीवन शैली के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस और वेलनेस कॉन्क्लेव में आकर्षक पैनल परिचर्चा और सत्रों में भारत के विकसित होते फिटनेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर चर्चा होगी और इसकी व्यावसायिक संभावना, सामाजिक महत्व और स्वस्थ भविष्य को आकार देने में उसकी भूमिका पर विमर्श होगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह स्वस्थ और चुस्त-दुरुस्त जीवन संबंधी व्यवसाय को सुदृढ़ बनाने का समय है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिट इंडिया अभियान के साथ इसकी शुरुआत की है और हम सब को इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साथ आना होगा। भारत एक युवा राष्ट्र है, लेकिन यहां जीवनशैली से संबंधित काफी बीमारियां हैं। इस पर काबू पाने के लिए हम सब को मिलकर काम करना होगा। मुझे खुशी है कि फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन अभियान को गति देने के लिए कई शीर्ष हस्तियां आगे आई हैं।
सम्मेलन में आकर्षक पैनल चर्चाओं में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियां फिटनेस और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगी। फिल्म निर्माता-निर्देशक रोहित शेट्टी फिटनेस और मनोरंजन के अंतर्संबंध पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अपनी व्यक्तिगत फिटनेस यात्रा अनुभव साझा करेंगे और लोगों में स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में सिनेमा की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करेंगे। ओलंपियन साइना नेहवाल अपने करियर के चरम पर फिटनेस बनाए रखने के संघर्ष के अनुभव सुनाएंगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि सम्मेलन प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों से फिटनेस और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के बारे में उनकी राय जानने का अच्छा अवसर है। साथ ही यह जिम फिटनेस उपकरण बनाने वाले औद्योगिक नेताओं के विचारों को भी सुनने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि उम्मीद है कि संबंधित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बारे में बेहतरीन जानकारी मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख सत्र फिट इंडिया अभियान की पहल और उपलब्धियां दर्शाएगा, जो फिट, मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की अभियान की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करेगा। सम्मेलन का समापन सम्मान समारोह के साथ होगा जिसमें फिट इंडिया एंबेसडर और फिट इंडिया आइकन को देश के फिटनेस अभियान में प्रेरक योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Discuss Fitness, Wellness with Top Celebrities at National Fitness & Wellness Conclave in Mumbai
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Fitness & Wellness Conclave, a landmark event celebrating India’s growing fitness and wellness movement, will be held on November 1, 2025, at The Trident Hotel, Mumbai. The conclave will be graced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, along with Union Sports Secretary Sh. Hari Ranjan Rao, and Indian Olympic Association President Smt. P.T. Usha.
Bringing together the country’s foremost voices in sports, cinema, lifestyle and wellness, the conclave will feature participation from Rohit Shetty, 2012 London Olympics medallist Saina Nehwal, Cricket World Cup winner Harbhajan Singh, Saiyami Kher, Jackky Bhagnani among many more prominent personalities who embody the spirit of fitness and perseverance.
Through engaging panel discussions and sessions, the National Fitness & Wellness Conclave will serve as a premier platform to discuss India’s evolving fitness ecosystem, exploring its business potential, societal importance, and role in shaping a healthier future.
“This is the time to consolidate the business of wellness and fitness. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had already set the ball rolling with the Fit India movement and we all have to come together to take this forward. India is a young nation but with a high rate of lifestyle diseases. We must all join hands to conquer this. I am delighted that so many top celebrities have come forward to take the mission of fitness and wellness forward,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
A series of engaging panel discussions will see eminent guests from diverse fields share their perspectives on the importance of fitness and holistic well-being. Highlighting the intersection of fitness and entertainment, filmmaker Rohit Shetty will also share insights from his personal fitness journey and reflect on the role of cinema in promoting a culture of health and fitness among the masses. Olympian Nehwal will also narrate tales from her fitness struggle at the height of her career.
“This is a great opportunity to hear from the celebrities what they think of fitness and wellness. This is also an opportunity to hear from the industry leaders who manufacture fitness equipment for the gyms we have in the cities. I am hoping to get some excellent insights on how the ecosystem works,” added Dr. Mandaviya.
A key segment of the conclave will showcase the initiatives and milestones of the Fit India Movement, underlining its commitment to creating a fitter, stronger, and more self-reliant Bharat. The event will conclude with a felicitation ceremony honouring Fit India Ambassadors and Fit India Icons for their inspiring contributions to the nation’s fitness mission.