Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
First fully digitised National Marine Fisheries Census 2025 launched
Massive nationwide 45-day exercise will cover 1.2 million fisher households in 4000 villages across India
Union Minister George Kurian pushes for NFDP registration of fishers to avail benefits
31 OCT 2025 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri George Kurian on Friday officially launched the household enumeration phase of the National Marine Fisheries Census (MFC) 2025 at the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
Launching the massive nationwide exercise, the Minister urged all officers and enumerators participating in the Census to ensure that all fishermen and fish workers are registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP). “This is a mandatory requirement to access benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). Only fishermen and fish farmers who are registered on the portal will be eligible to receive financial assistance from the Central government”, he said, adding that registration could be conveniently carried out through Common Service Centres (CSCs).
Describing the Marine Fisheries Census as a landmark in India’s march towards digital and data-driven fisheries governance, Shri Kurian said: “This edition marks a major technological shift as the first fully digitised data collection in the history of Indian fisheries”.
Live monitoring
Following the official launch, the live field data collection from Maharashtra and Kerala was displayed on the screen at the venue, showcasing the real-time digital data capture and central monitoring of the enumeration process using two specially designed mobile applications — VyAS Bharat and VyAS Sutra. These were developed by CMFRI to enable real-time data collection, geo-referencing, and instant verification. These digital tools will ensure seamless data flow from the field to central servers, enhancing accuracy, transparency, and efficiency while reducing processing time.
The 45-day nationwide enumeration will be carried out from November 3 to December 18, with the participation of thousands of trained field staff, covering over 1.2 million fisher households across 4,000 marine fishing villages in nine coastal states and four union territories.
The Census is coordinated by the Department of Fisheries (DoF) of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with CMFRI as the nodal agency and Fishery Survey of India (FSI) as the operational partner.
Shri George Kurian called upon all state fisheries departments, local bodies, and community organisations to extend full cooperation to make the ‘Smart Census, Smarter Fisheries’ initiative a success.
Highlighting the Government’s efforts for improving the marine fisheries, the Minister said that the government is actively installing transponders and turtle excluder devices free of cost for the benefit of fishermen.
Economic Advisor to the Ministry of Fisheries Dr Ajay Srivastava presided over the function. Union Fisheries Secretary Dr Abhilaksh Likhi delivered a special address. Union Fisheries Joint Secretary Neetu Kumari Prasad, ICAR Assistant Director General Dr Shubdeep Ghosh, CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, CIFT Director Dr George Ninan, FSI Director General Dr Sreenath K R, Marine Census Principal Investigator Dr J Jaysankar, Dr Somy Kuriakose and Dr C Ramachandran spoke on the occasion. The event was followed by a national workshop, which involved presentations from various coastal states and interaction with fishermen representatives.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पहिली संपूर्णपणे डिजिटल पध्‍दतीने राष्ट्रीय सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसायसंबंधित जनगणना 2025 सुरू
31 OCT 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
तिरुवअनंतपूरम/नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन यांनी शुक्रवारी आयसीएआर-केंद्रीय सागरी मत्स्य संशोधन संस्था (सीएमएफआरआय) येथे राष्ट्रीय सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसायसंबंधित जनगणना (एमएफसी) 2025च्या घरगुती गणना टप्प्याचा अधिकृत प्रारंभ केला.
या प्रचंड देशव्यापी उपक्रमाची सुरवात करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जनगणनेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना आणि गणनाकारांना सर्व मच्छिमार आणि मत्स्य क्षेत्रातील कामगारांची राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यविषयक डिजिटल मंचावर (एनएफडीपी) नोंदणी झाली आहे, यांची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यास सांगितले. “पंतप्रधान मत्स्य किसान समृद्धी सह-योजनेचे (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाय) लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी ही अनिवार्य आवश्यकता आहे. केवळ या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केलेले मच्छिमार आणि मत्स्य कामगारच केंद्र सरकारकडून आर्थिक मदत मिळवण्यासाठी पात्र ठरतील,” असे ते म्हणाले. सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांच्या (सीएससीज) माध्यमातून अत्यंत सोप्या पद्धतीने ही नोंदणी करता येईल, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
डिजिटल आणि डाटा-चलित मत्स्यव्यवसाय प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासातील महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, अशा शब्दांत या सागरी मत्स्यव्यवसायविषयक जनगणनेचे वर्णन करत केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री कुरियन म्हणाले, “हा उपक्रम म्हणजे भारतीय मत्स्यव्यवसायाच्या इतिहासातील पहिल्या संपूर्णपणे डिजिटलीकृत माहिती संकलनाच्या रूपातील प्रमुख तांत्रिक स्थित्यंतर ठरले आहे.”
या कार्यक्रमाची अधिकृत सुरुवात झाल्यानंतर महाराष्ट्र आणि केरळमधील थेट कार्यस्थळावरील डाटा संकलन कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या पडद्यावर दाखवण्यात आले. वास्तव वेळी मिळवलेला डिजिटल डाटा तसेच व्हीवायएएस भारत आणि व्हीवायएएस सूत्र या दोन विशेष पद्धतीने संरचित मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशन्सचा वापर करून मोजणी प्रक्रियेचे मध्यवर्ती निरीक्षण याचे दर्शन उपस्थितांना घडले. वास्तव वेळेत होणारे डाटा संकलन, भू-संदर्भ मिळणे आणि त्वरित पडताळणी शक्य करण्यासाठी सीएमएफआरआयने ही दोन मोबाईल अॅप्लिकेशन्स विकसित केली आहेत.
हजारो प्रशिक्षित कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सहभागासह दिनांक 3 नोव्हेंबर ते 18 डिसेंबर अशा 45 दिवसांच्या काळात ही देशव्यापी गणना होणार आहे. देशातील नऊ तटवर्ती राज्ये आणि चार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 4,000 सागरी मच्छिमार गावांमध्ये असलेल्या 1.2 दशलक्षांहून अधिक मच्छिमार कुटुंबांची यावेळी गणना करण्यात येईल.
‘स्मार्ट जनगणना, स्मार्ट मत्स्य विभाग’ उपक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांचे मस्त्यपालन विभाग, स्थानिक संस्था तसेच सामाजिक संघटनांनी संपूर्ण सहकार्य द्यावे असे आवाहन केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री कुरियन यांनी केले आहे.
सागरी मासेमारीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेले प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करत कुरियन म्हणाले की, मच्छिमारांच्या फायद्यासाठी सरकार सक्रियतेने ‘ट्रान्सपाँडर्स’ तसेच ‘टर्टल एक्स्क्लुडर्स’ मोफत बसवून देत आहे.