उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम में विशेष अभियान 5.0 से स्वच्छता, दक्षता और स्थान अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम आज अपने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के समापन के साथ ही कार्यालय परिसरों और डिपो में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करने, ई-कचरा और अपशिष्ट वस्तुओं को हटाने तथा कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के करीब पहुंच गया है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए 1,94,465 भौतिक फाइलों की पहचान की थी और लगभग 90,000 फाइलों को पहले ही हटा दिया है। अक्टूबर 2025 के पहले पखवाड़े तक, निगम ने ई-कचरा और स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग 16 लाख रुपए का राजस्व अर्जित किया है, साथ ही अपने कार्यालयों और डिपो में लगभग 18,000 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की है । भारतीय खाद्य निगम की ये उपलब्धियां अक्टूबर 2025 के पहले पखवाड़े तक संकलित आंकड़ों को दर्शाती हैं।
अभियान के समापन पर, देश भर के सभी क्षेत्रों से रिपोर्ट संकलित होने के बाद राजस्व और स्थान उपयोग के आंकड़ों में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। विशेष अभियान 5.0, 15 सितंबर 2025 को प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को एफसीआई अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली। एफसीआई ने देशभर में अपने क्षेत्रीय, जिला कार्यालयों और गोदामों सहित 900 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं।
इससे पहले, एफसीआई ने स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से मूल्यवान स्थान खाली करके राजस्व सृजन में सराहनीय परिणाम प्राप्त किए हैं। पिछले अभियानों के दौरान एफसीआई ने 70 लाख रुपए से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित किया था, 5 लाख से अधिक फाइलों का निपटान किया और 1.5 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली कराई थी।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हरियाणा:
गतिविधि विवरण: उपलब्ध स्थान का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अलमारियों को बेसमेंट से रिकॉर्ड रूम में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। बेसमेंट में पड़े कुछ अभिलेखों को उचित भंडारण और बेहतर स्थान उपयोग के लिए रिकॉर्ड रूम में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।
पहले
बाद
एफसीआई मुख्यालय:
गतिविधि विवरण: एफसीआई मुख्यालय भवन की पिछे गलियों की सफाई और मुख्यालय से बेकार पड़ी वस्तुओं को हटाया गया।
पहले
बाद में

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI’s Special Campaign 5.0 Drives Cleanliness, Efficiency, and Space Optimization
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As the Food Corporation of India concludes its Special Campaign 5.0 today, it successfully moves closer to the objective of fostering cleanliness in office premises and depots, improving record management, removing e-waste and waste articles, and enhancing workplace experience.
Food Corporation of India had identified 1,94,465 physical files for review during the preparatory phase and has already weeded out about 90,000 files. By the first fortnight of October 2025, the Corporation has generated revenue of ₹16 lakh approximately through e-waste and scrap disposal, while freeing up around 18,000 sq. ft. of space across its offices and depots. These achievements reflect data compiled up to the first fortnight of October 2025.
The revenue and space utilization figures are expected to further increase after compilation of reports from all regions across India, as the campaign concludes. The Special Campaign 5.0 that commenced on 15th September 2025 with the preparatory phase, followed by a Swachhta Pledge taken by FCI Officers and Officials on 2nd October 2025, marking the start of the implementation phase. FCI has already completed cleanliness campaigns at more than 900 locations across the nation covering its Zonal, Regional, District Offices and Godowns.
Earlier, FCI has achieved commendable results in generating revenue through scrap disposal by freeing valuable space in the past. Under previous campaigns, FCI had generated revenue of more than ₹70 lakh, weeded out more than 5 lakh files, and cleared over 1.5 lakh sq. ft. of space.
Regional Office Haryana:
Activity Description: Almirahs have been relocated from the basement to the record room to ensure optimal utilization of available space. Some records lying in the basement were shifted to the record room for proper storage and better space utilization.
BEFORE
AFTER
FCI Headquarters:
Activity Description: Cleanliness at the back lanes of FCI Headquarters building and removal of dead stock articles from Headquarters.