কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি নিয়ে আজ ভারত শ্রীলঙ্কা প্রথম যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে আজ ভারত শ্রীলঙ্কা প্রথম যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতরের সচিব ডঃ দেবেশ চতুর্বেদী এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার কৃষি, পশুখাদ্য, ভূমি এবং জলসেচ মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডিপি বিক্রমাসিঙ্ঘে।
উভয় পক্ষ খামার যান্ত্রিকীকরণ, জৈব এবং প্রাকৃতিক চাষ, কৃষিবীজ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন, কৃষি উদ্যোগ, মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, বাজারের সুযোগ, জলবায়ু সহিষ্ণু কৃষি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও যৌথ গবেষণা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের সুযোগ তৈরি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আলোচনায় ডিজিটাল কৃষি, ফসলবীমা, কৃষি ভিত্তিক স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডল নিয়ে অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চারের জন্য শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রতিনিধি দল নতুন দিল্লির পুসায় ইন্ডিয়ান এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ ইন্সস্টিটিউট (আইএআরআই) পরিদর্শন করেন। আজকের বৈঠকে উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে আলোচনায় উভয় দেশের খাদ্য এবং পুষ্টি সুরক্ষায় সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকে কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতরের যুগ্ম সচিবরা, পিপিভিএফআরএ-র চেয়ারম্যান, কৃষি গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষা দফতর, ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকও যোগ দেয়।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India - Sri Lanka 1st Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture held today
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Sri Lanka was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and Mr. D. P. Wickramasinghe, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation, Government of Sri Lanka.
Both sides discussed collaboration in key areas including farm mechanization, organic and natural farming, seed sector development, agri-entrepreneurship, agricultural education, soil health management, market access, and climate-resilient agriculture. Opportunities for joint research, and capacity building were also explored.
The meeting also covered initiatives such as digital agriculture, crop insurance, and agri-startups. The Sri Lankan delegation visited the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi, to gain insights into India’s agricultural research and innovation ecosystem.
The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Sri Lanka to deepen cooperation for strengthening food and nutritional security in both countries.
The Sri Lankan delegation comprised Mrs. G. G. V. Shyamali, Additional Director General of Agriculture (Development), Department of Agriculture; Mr. B. S. S. Perera, Director (Livestock Development), Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation; and Mr. Geshan, Counsellor, High Commission of Sri Lanka.
The meeting was also attended by Joint Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Chairman PPVFRA, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).