زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت سے متعلق ہند-سری لنکا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ آج منعقد ہوئی
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان زراعت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت بھارت سرکار کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی اور حکومت سری لنکا کی زراعت، مویشی، زمین اور آبپاشی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ڈی پی وکرما سنگھے نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں فارم میکانائزیشن، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، بیج کے شعبے کی ترقی، زرعی صنعت کاری، زرعی تعلیم، مٹی کی صحت کا انتظام، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچک دار زراعت شامل ہیں۔ مشترکہ تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے مواقع کی بھی جستجو کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل زراعت، فصل بیمہ اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے اقدامات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ سری لنکا کے وفد نے بھارت کے زرعی تحقیق اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی)، پوسا، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔
گفت و شنید سے دونوں ممالک نے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سری لنکا کے وفد میں محکمہ زراعت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ایگریکلچر (ڈیولپمنٹ) محترمہ جی جی وی شیامالی ، ۔ جناب بی ایس ایس پریرا، ڈائریکٹر (لائیو اسٹاک ڈویلپمنٹ)، وزارت زراعت، لائیو اسٹاک، زمین اور آبپاشی؛ اور جناب گیشان، کونسلر، سری لنکا کے ہائی کمیشن شامل تھے ۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، چیئرمین پی پی وی ایف آر اے، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India - Sri Lanka 1st Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture held today
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Sri Lanka was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and Mr. D. P. Wickramasinghe, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation, Government of Sri Lanka.
Both sides discussed collaboration in key areas including farm mechanization, organic and natural farming, seed sector development, agri-entrepreneurship, agricultural education, soil health management, market access, and climate-resilient agriculture. Opportunities for joint research, and capacity building were also explored.
The meeting also covered initiatives such as digital agriculture, crop insurance, and agri-startups. The Sri Lankan delegation visited the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi, to gain insights into India’s agricultural research and innovation ecosystem.
The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Sri Lanka to deepen cooperation for strengthening food and nutritional security in both countries.
The Sri Lankan delegation comprised Mrs. G. G. V. Shyamali, Additional Director General of Agriculture (Development), Department of Agriculture; Mr. B. S. S. Perera, Director (Livestock Development), Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation; and Mr. Geshan, Counsellor, High Commission of Sri Lanka.
The meeting was also attended by Joint Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Chairman PPVFRA, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).