कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका कृषि पर पहली संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक आज आयोजित हुई
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन आयोजित हुई। भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और श्रीलंका सरकार के कृषि, पशुधन, भूमि एवं सिंचाई मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री डी.पी. विक्रमसिंघे ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
दोनों देशों ने कृषि मशीनीकरण, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती, बीज क्षेत्र विकास, कृषि-उद्यमिता, कृषि शिक्षा, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, बाज़ार पहुँच और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। संयुक्त अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के अवसरों की भी खोज की गई।
बैठक में डिजिटल कृषि, फसल बीमा और कृषि-स्टार्टअप जैसी पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई। श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के कृषि अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), पूसा, नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया।
चर्चा में दोनों देशों में खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने की भारत और श्रीलंका की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कृषि विभाग की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (विकास) श्रीमती जी.जी.वी. श्यामली , कृषि, पशुधन, भूमि एवं सिंचाई मंत्रालय में निदेशक (पशुधन विकास) श्री बी.एस.एस. परेरा और श्रीलंका उच्चायोग में काउंसलर श्री गेशान शामिल थे।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) , पीपीवीएफआरए के अध्यक्ष, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) , भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के संयुक्त सचिव भी शामिल हुए ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India - Sri Lanka 1st Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture held today
30 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Sri Lanka was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and Mr. D. P. Wickramasinghe, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation, Government of Sri Lanka.
Both sides discussed collaboration in key areas including farm mechanization, organic and natural farming, seed sector development, agri-entrepreneurship, agricultural education, soil health management, market access, and climate-resilient agriculture. Opportunities for joint research, and capacity building were also explored.
The meeting also covered initiatives such as digital agriculture, crop insurance, and agri-startups. The Sri Lankan delegation visited the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi, to gain insights into India’s agricultural research and innovation ecosystem.
The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Sri Lanka to deepen cooperation for strengthening food and nutritional security in both countries.
The Sri Lankan delegation comprised Mrs. G. G. V. Shyamali, Additional Director General of Agriculture (Development), Department of Agriculture; Mr. B. S. S. Perera, Director (Livestock Development), Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Land and Irrigation; and Mr. Geshan, Counsellor, High Commission of Sri Lanka.
The meeting was also attended by Joint Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Chairman PPVFRA, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).