पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने मणिपुर के विकास रोडमैप पर तीसरी समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सतत् और आत्मनिर्भर विकास के लिए दृष्टिकोण पेश किया
श्री सिंधिया ने मणिपुर को भारत की पोलो राजधानी और विरासत-आधारित विकास के एक आदर्श के रूप में स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की
मणिपुर का विकास रोडमैप, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए कारीगरों, कृषि और संपर्क को एक साथ एकीकृत करता है
30 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मणिपुर के माननीय राज्यपाल अजय कुमार भल्ला, उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मणिपुर सरकार की उपस्थिति में राज्य के विकास रोडमैप पर तीसरी समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में इस वक्त जारी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन, समावेशी विकास के नए अवसरों की पहचान और राज्य की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
मणिपुर पोलो को दोबारा लोकप्रिय बनाना और खेल-संबंधी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
बैठक में विशेष ध्यान मणिपुर पोलो को विरासत और अवसर, दोनों के प्रतीक के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने पर था। श्री सिंधिया ने विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और संस्थानों की स्थापना के ज़रिए इस खेल को एक नए पारंपरिक और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाने के लिए योजनाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिससे मणिपुर एक बार फिर भारत की पोलो राजधानी बन सके। इस पहल का मकसद खेल-संबंधी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, स्थानीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना और वैश्विक मंच पर मणिपुर की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मज़बूत करना है, साथ ही इसे सतत् पर्यटन और ग्रामीण उद्यम के व्यापक ढाँचे में पिरोना भी है।
कारीगरों और बुनकर समुदायों का सशक्तिकरण
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प में राज्य की पारंपरिक शक्तियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहलों की समीक्षा की और स्थानीय कारीगरों तथा बुनकर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 250 लघु और 200 मेगा उत्पादन इकाइयों के निर्माण और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सहायता प्रदान करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि ये उपाय न केवल मणिपुर की अनूठी शिल्प परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखेंगे, बल्कि रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करेंगे, जिससे राज्य की रचनात्मक उद्यमशीलता और उद्यमिता के केंद्र के रूप में स्थिति और मज़बूत होगी।
बुनियादी ढाँचा, संपर्क और कृषि-आधारित रोज़गार
इस चर्चा में नवाचार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिज़ाइन संस्थान के साथ एक एकीकृत टेक्सटाइल पार्क की स्थापना के ज़रिए, बुनियादी ढाँचे और औद्योगिक विस्तार पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण पर्यटन एकीकरण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, लॉजिस्टिक्स संपर्क को मज़बूत करने और अंतिम छोर तक पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए वाइब्रेंट गांवों को पीएम गति शक्ति ढाँचे से जोड़ने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, मंत्री ने ताड़ के तेल की खेती की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और कृषि-आधारित आजीविका को मज़बूत करने और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगले चार सालों में 10,000 हेक्टेयर का लक्ष्य रखा। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को मणिपुर की आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए रसद और औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढाँचे पर काम में तेज़ी लाने और अधिक निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाना और परिणाम-आधारित विकास सुनिश्चित करना
बैठक के दौरान, सिंधिया ने इस वक्त जारी परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और सभी क्षेत्रों में त्वरित कार्यान्वयन और परिणाम-आधारित प्रगति की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि मंत्रालय एक सक्रिय सूत्रधार के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि मणिपुर में समावेशी, सतत् और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप विकास लगातार होता रहे।
निरंतरता और प्रतिबद्धता
यह समीक्षा बैठक इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में आयोजित पिछली दो बैठकों के परिणामों पर आधारित है। पहली बैठक में पर्यटन, खेल, हथकरघा और बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास में मणिपुर की क्षमताओं का इस्तेमाल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था, जबकि दूसरी बैठक में पोलो पर्यटन सर्किट, लोकतक झील के पुनरुद्धार, बुनाई समूहों, ताड़ के तेल की खेती और वाइब्रेंट गाँवों के लिए ज़रुरी विकास पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
जुड़ाव की इन लगातार पहलों के ज़रिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्देश्य, साझेदारी और प्रगति के मॉडल को मजबूत किया है, जो ये भी दर्शाता है कि अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, उद्यमशीलता की भावना और समुदाय-संचालित ताकत के साथ, मणिपुर तेजी से आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के तहत, आत्मनिर्भरता और विकास के एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहा है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Chairs 3rd Review Meeting on Manipur’s Development Roadmap
Charts Vision for Sustainable and Self-Reliant Growth Across Key Sectors
Shri Scindia Outlines Vision to Position Manipur as India’s Polo Capital and a Model for Heritage-Led Growth
Manipur’s Development Roadmap Integrates Artisans, Agriculture and Connectivity to Realise Aatmanirbhar Bharat Vision
30 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired the third review meeting on Manipur’s development roadmap in the presence of Hon’ble Governor Ajay Kumar Bhalla, senior officials from Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region, and the Manipur State Government. The meeting focused on assessing the progress of ongoing projects, identifying new opportunities for inclusive growth, and aligning the state’s development priorities with the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Reviving Manipur Polo and Promoting Sports-Linked Tourism
A special focus of the meeting was on reviving Manipur Polo as a symbol of both heritage and opportunity. Shri Scindia outlined plans to give the sport a renewed traditional and global thrust through the establishment of world-class coaching facilities and institutions, positioning Manipur as India’s Polo Capital once again. The initiative aims to promote sports-linked tourism, empower local youth, and strengthen Manipur’s cultural identity on the global stage, while also weaving it into the broader framework of sustainable tourism and rural enterprise.
Empowering Artisans and Weaving Communities
The Minister reviewed initiatives to promote the state’s traditional strengths in handlooms and handicrafts, announcing the creation of 250 mini and 200 mega production units and support for Self-Help Groups to empower local artisans and weaving communities. He emphasized that these measures would not only preserve Manipur’s unique craft traditions but also generate new livelihood opportunities, reinforcing the state’s position as a hub of creative enterprise and entrepreneurship.
Infrastructure, Connectivity, and Agri-Based Livelihoods
The discussions also focused on infrastructure and industrial expansion through the establishment of an Integrated Textile Park with an Institute of Technology and Design to foster innovation and skill development. Scindia underscored the importance of connecting Vibrant Villages to the PM Gati Shakti framework to deepen rural tourism integration, strengthen logistics connectivity, and enhance last-mile access.
In the agricultural sector, the Minister reviewed the progress of palm oil cultivation, setting a target of 10,000 hectares over the next four years to strengthen agri-based livelihoods and promote self-reliance. He also directed officials to accelerate work on logistics and industrial infrastructure and attract greater private investment to unlock Manipur’s economic potential.
Accelerating Implementation and Ensuring Outcome-Driven Growth
During the meeting, Scindia reviewed the status of ongoing projects and emphasized the need for accelerated implementation and outcome-based progress across all sectors. He reaffirmed that MDoNER would continue to act as a proactive facilitator, ensuring that development in Manipur remains inclusive, sustainable, and aligned with the aspirations of its people.
Continuity and Commitment
This review meeting builds upon the outcomes of the previous two interactions held earlier this year. The first meeting focused on harnessing Manipur’s strengths in tourism, sports, handloom, and infrastructure development, while the second emphasized the Polo Tourism Circuit, Loktak Lake rejuvenation, weaving clusters, palm oil cultivation, and the saturation-based development of Vibrant Villages.
Through these successive engagements, Scindia has reinforced a model of purpose, partnership, and progress, underscoring that with its rich cultural heritage, entrepreneurial spirit, and community-driven strength, Manipur is fast emerging as a beacon of self-reliance and growth under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision.