Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
Over 1,500 Cleanliness Drives Conducted and Nearly 5,000 Public Grievances Addressed
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav reviewed the progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 and undertook an inspection of the office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2025), the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has focused on cleanliness drives, record management, disposal of public grievances and pending matters, with a particular focus on disposal of e-waste. Continuous monitoring and coordination among Central Government Hospitals/ Institutes, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs under DoHFW have ensured effective and sustained implementation of the Campaign.
As of 29th October 2025, a total of 1,582 cleanliness campaigns had been conducted, and 85 references from Members of Parliament had been duly disposed of. In terms of grievance redressal, 4,726 public grievances and 360 grievance-related appeals had been disposed of. In addition, a total of 41,909 physical files had been reviewed, out of which 29,844 files had been weeded out. Similarly, 5,759 e-files had been reviewed, resulting in the closure of 2,114 e-files. The campaign had also freed 30,442 sq. ft. of office space and generated revenue amounting to ₹37,54,570.
DoHFW is committed to efficiency, sustainability and enhanced public service delivery, in alignment with its vision of robust public health governance.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थानिक रूप देने व लंबित मामले कम करने के लिए चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 की समीक्षा की
1500 से ज्यादा स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए और करीब 5000 लोक शिकायतों का समाधान हुआ
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 (2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक) के तहत, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्लू) ने स्वच्छता अभियान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लोक शिकायतों एवं लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के साथ ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। डीओएचएफडब्लू के तहत आने वाले केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों/संस्थानों, संलग्न और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सीपीएसयू के बीच निरंतर निगरानी और समन्वय ने अभियान के प्रभावी और स्थायी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया है।
29 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, कुल 1,582 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जा चुके थे, और संसद सदस्यों के 85 संदर्भों का विधिवत निपटारा कर दिया गया था। शिकायत निवारण के संबंध में, 4,726 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 360 शिकायत-संबंधी अपीलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका था। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुल 41,909 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 29,844 फाइलें नष्ट कर दी गईं। इसी प्रकार 5,759 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2,114 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। इस अभियान से 30,442 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान भी खाली हुआ और ₹37,54,570 का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
डीओएचएफडब्लू मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य शासन की अपनी दूरदर्शिता के अनुरूप, दक्षता, स्थिरता और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।