Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
Over 1,500 Cleanliness Drives Conducted and Nearly 5,000 Public Grievances Addressed
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav reviewed the progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 and undertook an inspection of the office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2025), the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has focused on cleanliness drives, record management, disposal of public grievances and pending matters, with a particular focus on disposal of e-waste. Continuous monitoring and coordination among Central Government Hospitals/ Institutes, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs under DoHFW have ensured effective and sustained implementation of the Campaign.
As of 29th October 2025, a total of 1,582 cleanliness campaigns had been conducted, and 85 references from Members of Parliament had been duly disposed of. In terms of grievance redressal, 4,726 public grievances and 360 grievance-related appeals had been disposed of. In addition, a total of 41,909 physical files had been reviewed, out of which 29,844 files had been weeded out. Similarly, 5,759 e-files had been reviewed, resulting in the closure of 2,114 e-files. The campaign had also freed 30,442 sq. ft. of office space and generated revenue amounting to ₹37,54,570.
DoHFW is committed to efficiency, sustainability and enhanced public service delivery, in alignment with its vision of robust public health governance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے صفائی ستھرائی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التوا معاملات میں تخفیف لانے کے لیے جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
1500 سے زائد صفائی ستھرائی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور تقریباً 5000 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور نئی دہلی میں واقع نرمان بھون میں دفتر کی عمارتوں کا معائنہ کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 (2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات، ریکارڈ کی انتظام کاری، عوامی شکایات اور زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جبکہ ای-فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے پر خصوصی طور پر زور دیا۔ ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ہسپتالوں/ اداروں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں اور سی پی ایس یوز کے درمیان مسلسل نگرانی اور تال میل نے مہم کے مؤثر اور مستقل نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
29 اکتوبر 2025 تک، کل 1,582 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی تھی، اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے 85 حوالوں کو درست طریقے سے نمٹا دیا گیا تھا۔ شکایات کے ازالے کے حوالے سے 4,726 عوامی شکایات اور 360 شکایات سے متعلق اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مجموعی طور پر 41,909 کاغذ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 29,844 فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔ اسی طرح 5,759 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں 2,114 ای فائلز کو بند کیا گیا۔ مہم نے 30,442 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ بھی خالی کر دی تھی اور 37,54,570 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی تھی۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ مضبوط عوامی صحتی حکمرانی سے متعلق اس کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے، اثرانگیزی، پائیداری اور بہتر عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی نظام کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔