Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Reviews progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
Over 1,500 Cleanliness Drives Conducted and Nearly 5,000 Public Grievances Addressed
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav reviewed the progress of ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 and undertook an inspection of the office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd to 31st October, 2025), the Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) has focused on cleanliness drives, record management, disposal of public grievances and pending matters, with a particular focus on disposal of e-waste. Continuous monitoring and coordination among Central Government Hospitals/ Institutes, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs under DoHFW have ensured effective and sustained implementation of the Campaign.
As of 29th October 2025, a total of 1,582 cleanliness campaigns had been conducted, and 85 references from Members of Parliament had been duly disposed of. In terms of grievance redressal, 4,726 public grievances and 360 grievance-related appeals had been disposed of. In addition, a total of 41,909 physical files had been reviewed, out of which 29,844 files had been weeded out. Similarly, 5,759 e-files had been reviewed, resulting in the closure of 2,114 e-files. The campaign had also freed 30,442 sq. ft. of office space and generated revenue amounting to ₹37,54,570.
DoHFW is committed to efficiency, sustainability and enhanced public service delivery, in alignment with its vision of robust public health governance.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ
30 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 (2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 1582 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ 85 ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 4726 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 360 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁੱਲ 41,909 ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 29,844 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 5759 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ 2114 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ 30,442 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਥਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ 37,54,570 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਡੀਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।