வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கொள்முதல் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தைகள் மூலம் நடைபெறுவதற்கு மாநிலங்களுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியான திரு மிகிர் குமார், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ஜெயினை சந்தித்து பேசினார். போபாலில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய மாநில அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், சுயாட்சி கொண்ட அமைப்புகள், உள்ளூர் நிறுவனங்கள், பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் உட்பட அனைத்து அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் வெளிப்படையாகவும், ஒரே மாதிரியாகவும், திறம்படவும் மேற்கொள்வதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு இந்த மின்னணு சந்தை செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மாநில அரசின் அனைத்து கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளும் வெளிப்படை தன்மையுடன் கூடியதாக இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய அதற்கான கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து இந்த இரு அதிகாரிகளும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர்.
உயர் அளவிலான மொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பு கொண்ட மாநிலங்களுடன் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மின்னணு சந்தையின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளும் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184049

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Madhya Pradesh Government discuss steps to enhance State’s adoption of the GeM platform
GeM strengthens collaboration with States and UTs to ensure all public procurement is routed through the platform
30 OCT 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Mihir Kumar, met Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Anurag Jain, in Bhopal to discuss measures for strengthening the State’s adoption and utilization of the GeM platform.
The meeting reaffirmed GeM’s core objective of providing a unified, transparent, and efficient online procurement system for all government buyers, including Central and State Ministries, Departments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies, Local Institutions, and Panchayati Raj entities.
Both sides underscored the need to develop a more robust and streamlined procurement framework to further enhance transparency, inclusivity, and accountability in public procurement within the State.
As part of its national strategy to accelerate adoption across States and Union Territories, GeM has initiated a series of focused engagements, including CEO-level interactions with high-GMV States. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, has also written to Chief Ministers encouraging alignment of State procurement rules with the General Financial Rules (GFR) and GeM General Terms and Conditions (GeM-GTC), and to the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure that procurement in Union Territories is routed through GeM.
In Madhya Pradesh, GeM’s footprint continues to expand, with more than 86,000 sellers from the State having completed their profiles on the platform. Since inception, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) from Madhya Pradesh have received orders worth ₹5,523 crore from State buyers, ₹2,030 crore from buyers in other States, and ₹20,298 crore from Central buyers. This strong participation reflects the State’s growing integration into the national public procurement ecosystem and highlights GeM’s role in empowering local enterprises to access a wider government marketplace.
With GeM’s cumulative Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) reaching new milestones, the engagement in Madhya Pradesh marks another step towards strengthening the State’s procurement ecosystem and ensuring a level playing field for all vendors.
GeM remains committed to fostering a culture of fairness, digital integrity, and inclusivity, enabling every seller—particularly small and emerging enterprises—to participate meaningfully in India’s transparent, technology-driven public procurement framework.