वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मोबाइल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की चौथी वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया
भारत का 2030 तक 500 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन का लक्ष्य
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 के दौरान भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्यात 41.9% बढ़कर 22.2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया; स्मार्टफोन निर्यात में 58% की वृद्धि
भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्मार्टफोन निर्यातक बना
29 OCT 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल आज वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मोबाइल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एमईडीईपीसी) की चौथी वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) में मुख्य अतिथि थे। बैठक का आयोजन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं मोबाइल निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में घरेलू क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि तैयार उत्पादों और घटकों, दोनों में अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता भारत के निर्यात की गति को बनाए रखने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है - जो दूरदर्शी नीतिगत पहलों, रिकॉर्ड निवेश और बढ़ती वैश्विक साझेदारियों से प्रेरित है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 2030 तक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिज़ाइन, उत्पादन और निर्यात के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति तेज़ी से स्थापित की है।
भारत का निर्यात प्रदर्शन उल्लेखनीय विकास की कहानी दर्शाता है, जिसमें कुल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात 41.9% बढ़कर अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 के दौरान 22.2 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुँच गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में यह 15.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। स्मार्टफोन निर्यात में 58% की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई, जो 2024 की इसी अवधि में 8.47 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 13.38 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, भारत ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में 38.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर दर्ज किए, जो साल-दर-साल 32.6% की वृद्धि है, जिसने वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी विस्तारित भूमिका को मजबूती से स्थापित किया है। भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्मार्टफोन निर्यातक है, जो विनिर्माण नेतृत्व की ओर देश की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) में भारत की बढ़ती भागीदारी, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पुनर्गठन के बीच स्थिरता और पैमाने प्रदान करते हुए, एक लचीले और विश्वसनीय विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में इसके परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करती है। बैटरी, चार्जर, कैमरा और डिस्प्ले मॉड्यूल सहित महत्वपूर्ण घटकों की घरेलू आपूर्ति में वृद्धि ने स्थानीय मूल्यवर्धन और आत्मनिर्भरता को और बढ़ाया है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और डीजीएफटी के मार्गदर्शन में, सरकार ने व्यापार संचालन को सरल बनाने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। सीमा शुल्क स्वचालन, एकल-खिड़की मंजूरी और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों एवं औद्योगिक समूहों में निर्यात सुविधा प्रकोष्ठों जैसी पहलों ने रसद को सुव्यवस्थित किया है और निर्यातकों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम किया है।
यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन और ईएफटीए के साथ चल रही मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ताओं का उद्देश्य भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माताओं के लिए नए बाजार पहुँच के अवसर खोलना है। इस बीच, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना (ईसीएमएस) और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएँ घरेलू विनिर्माण की गहराई बढ़ा रही हैं और आयात पर निर्भरता कम कर रही हैं।
वार्षिक आम बैठक में 2031 तक 180-200 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के भारत के रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें नीतिगत स्थिरता, मज़बूत बुनियादी ढाँचे, हरित ऊर्जा एकीकरण और सक्रिय उद्योग सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
मोबाइल फोन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के लिए शीर्ष निर्यात संवर्धन निकाय के रूप में, एमईडीईपीसी उद्योग और सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के बीच सेतु बनाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है। नीतिगत बाधाओं की पहचान करके, निर्यातकों का समर्थन करके और उद्योग के विकास के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर, एमईडीईपीसी ऐसी पहलों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है जो भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करती हैं।
बैठक का समापन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, डीजीएफटी और सभी हितधारकों द्वारा भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात की सफलता की कहानी को आकार देने में उनके निरंतर सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करने के साथ हुआ।
एमईडीईपीसी के बारे में
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्थापित मोबाइल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एमईडीईपीसी), भारत से मोबाइल फोन, कलपुर्जों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाली शीर्ष संस्था के रूप में कार्य करती है। डीजीएफटी और वाणिज्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए, एमईडीईपीसी निर्यातकों को सहायता, नीतिगत समर्थन और भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग का वैश्विक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करता है। उद्योग और सरकार के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, परिषद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रही है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the 4th AGM of Mobile and Electronic Devices Export Promotion Council
India Targets USD 500 Billion Electronics Output by 2030
India’s Electronics Exports Surge 41.9% to USD 22.2 Billion During April–September 2025; Smartphone Exports Up 58%
India Becomes World’s 3rd Largest Smartphone Exporter
29 OCT 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal was the Chief Guest at the 4th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Mobile and Electronic Devices Export Promotion Council (MEDEPC) held today at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.The meeting was convened in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), and leading representatives from India’s electronics and mobile export ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal underscored the need to deepen domestic capabilities across the electronics value chain, noting that greater self-reliance in both finished products and components will be key to sustaining India’s export momentum and reducing import dependence.
India’s electronics manufacturing sector is witnessing a period of unprecedented transformation — propelled by visionary policy initiatives, record investments, and expanding global partnerships. Aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving USD 500 billion in electronics manufacturing by 2030, India has rapidly positioned itself as a reliable global hub for electronics design, production, and exports.
India’s export performance reflects a remarkable growth story, with overall electronics exports surging by 41.9%, reaching USD 22.2 billion during April–September 2025, compared to USD 15.6 billion in the same period last year. Smartphone exports grew by an impressive 58%, touching USD 13.38 billion, up from USD 8.47 billion in the corresponding period of 2024. In FY 2024–25, India recorded USD 38.6 billion in electronics exports, a 32.6% year-on-year increase, firmly establishing its expanding role in global value chains. India now ranks as the third-largest smartphone exporter globally, a significant milestone in the country’s journey toward manufacturing leadership.
India’s deepening participation in global value chains (GVCs) underscores its transformation into a resilient and trusted manufacturing hub, offering stability and scale amid global supply chain realignments. Increasing domestic sourcing of critical components — including batteries, chargers, camera and display modules — has further enhanced local value addition and self-reliance.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and DGFT, the government has undertaken a series of measures to simplify trade operations and enhance export competitiveness. Initiatives such as customs automation, single-window clearances, and export facilitation cells across major ports and industrial clusters have streamlined logistics and reduced compliance burdens for exporters.
Ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations with the EU, UK, and EFTA aim to unlock new market access opportunities for Indian electronics manufacturers. Meanwhile, the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are accelerating domestic manufacturing depth and reducing import dependence.
The AGM also discussed India’s roadmap to achieve USD 180–200 billion in electronics exports by 2031, emphasizing the importance of policy consistency, robust infrastructure, green energy integration, and active industry collaboration.
As the apex export promotion body for mobile phones and electronic devices, MEDEPC continues to play a central role in bridging industry and government priorities. By identifying policy bottlenecks, supporting exporters, and aligning with the industry’s growth vision, MEDEPC is driving initiatives that strengthen India’s global competitiveness and export capabilities.
The meeting concluded with an acknowledgment of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, DGFT, and all stakeholders for their continued support in shaping India’s electronics manufacturing and export success story.
About MEDEPC
The Mobile and Electronic Devices Export Promotion Council (MEDEPC), established under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, serves as the apex body promoting exports of mobile phones, components, and electronic devices from India. Working closely with DGFT and the Department of Commerce, MEDEPC facilitates exporter support, policy advocacy, and global representation of India’s electronics industry. Through continuous engagement with industry and government, the Council is advancing India’s vision of becoming a trusted global hub for electronics manufacturing and exports.