Ministry of Law and Justice
Workshop on “National Cyber Security” organized under Special Campaign 5.0 in the Legislative Department
29 OCT 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, the Legislative Department organized a special workshop on “National Cyber Security” on 29th October, 2025. The Workshop was chaired by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary with the presence of Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Dr. K.V Kumar, Additional Secretary and other Senior Officer of this department. The session was conducted by experts from the National Informatics Centre (NIC). The objective of the workshop is to create awareness among officials and staff about cyber security, data protection, password management, identification of phishing emails, and best practices for maintaining safe digital behaviour. NIC experts shared practical tips on maintaining cyber hygiene and informed participants about the latest tools and measures to ensure digital safety. A large number of officers and staff members from the department actively participated in the session and resolved to incorporate cyber hygiene practices into their daily official work. This initiative marks an important step under Special Campaign 5.0 towards promoting digital awareness and strengthening cyber security culture within the department. The Workshop has been conducted successfully under the Supervision of Shri R.K Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 5.0 along with Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary, Shri Prashant Bhardwaj, Section Officer and other officer/staff of the Legislative Department.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत “राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा” पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
29 OCT 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, विधायी विभाग ने 29 अक्टूबर, 2025 को "राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा" पर एक विशेष कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने की। इस अवसर पर श्री आर.के. पटनायक, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नोडल अधिकारी, डॉ. मनोज कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डॉ. के.वी. कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस सत्र का संचालन राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया गया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों में साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा संरक्षण, पासवर्ड प्रबंधन, फिशिंग ईमेल की पहचान तथा सुरक्षित डिजिटल व्यवहार से संबंधित बेहतर तरीकों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है। एनआईसी के विशेषज्ञों ने साइबर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के व्यावहारिक सुझाव साझा किए और प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम उपकरणों और उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी। बड़ी संख्या में विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इस सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपने दैनिक आधिकारिक कार्यों में साइबर स्वच्छता के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का संकल्प लिया। यह पहल विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत डिजिटल जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और विभाग में साइबर सुरक्षा संस्कृति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कार्यशाला का सफल आयोजन श्री आर.के. पटनायक, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी, श्रीमती राखी विश्वास, अवर सचिव, श्री प्रशांत भारद्वाज, अनुभाग अधिकारी तथा विधायी विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की देखरेख में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया गया।