Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches KOYLA SHAKTI Dashboard and CLAMP
KOYLA SHAKTI to be the Digital Backbone of India’s Coal Ecosystem; Coal Minister
29 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward digital transformation and transparent governance, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today launched two transformative digital platforms the KOYLA SHAKTI Dashboard and the Coal Land Acquisition, Management, Portal (CLAMP) through video conference at event held at New Delhi. The event marks another milestone in the Ministry’s journey toward efficiency, transparency, and data-driven governance in the coal sector.
The occasion was graced by Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, along with senior officials of the Ministry, industry leaders, and key stakeholders from across the sector.
Speaking at the event, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, said that the launch of the Koyla Shakti Dashboard marks a major step forward in integrating the entire coal value chain on a unified digital platform. He noted that this innovative system will strengthen real-time coordination, enhance transparency, and enable data-driven governance across the sector. The Minister emphasized that Koyla Shakti will serve as the digital backbone of India’s coal ecosystem, advancing the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.”
Minister further added that the CLAMP represents another significant milestone in the Ministry’s efforts to promote transparent, efficient, and citizen-centric digital governance. The portal, embodies the Government’s commitment to enhancing accountability and reducing procedural delays in land acquisition processes for coal-bearing areas, thereby ensuring equitable and time-bound compensation and rehabilitation.
In his address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, highlighted that the Koyla Shakti Dashboard and CLAMP exemplify the Ministry’s reform-oriented and futuristic approach. He stated that both platforms will serve as catalysts for improving transparency, accountability, and governance standards across the coal value chain.
He added that by leveraging technology for real-time data integration and decision support, the Ministry aims to streamline processes, reduce delays, and enhance coordination among stakeholders. Shri Dutt reaffirmed that the Ministry remains committed to policy and process reforms that will propel the coal sector to the next level of operational excellence.
Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, delivered a detailed presentation focusing on the Koyla Shakti, Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard (SCAD). She explained that the portal has been conceptualized as a unified, real-time digital platform integrating data from multiple sources across the coal value chain including coal-producing companies, central ministries, state departments, railways, ports, and power utilities. The dashboard provides end-to-end visibility on coal production, dispatch, logistics, and consumption, ensuring seamless coordination among stakeholders.
Smt. Brar highlighted that Koyla Shakti enables real-time monitoring of coal movement through rail, road, and multimodal systems, facilitating data-driven decision-making and predictive analytics for better demand forecasting and logistics planning. The system enhances efficiency, transparency, and accountability by consolidating key performance indicators into a single, easy-to-navigate interface. She also briefly highlighted that the CLAMP will complement Koyla Shakti by strengthening land acquisition management and compliance processes.
Koyla Shakti Dashboard
The Koyla Shakti Dashboard is a pioneering digital platform that integrates the entire coal value chain from mine to market on a unified interface. The platform facilitates real-time coordination among coal companies, railways, ports, and end users, thereby enhancing operational efficiency and ensuring seamless coal logistics.
As a comprehensive decision-support system, Koyla Shakti enables data-driven governance, optimizes resource allocation, and strengthens supply chain management. This initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to transparency, efficiency, and technological innovation, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
About the Dashboard
For decades, the coal supply chain encompassing production, transportation, logistics, dispatch, and consumption has involved multiple stakeholders and complex coordination. “Koyla Shakti” eliminates these silos by integrating data across the ecosystem in real time.
The platform acts as a comprehensive decision-support system, ensuring:
• Seamless coordination among coal companies, railways, ports, and end users.
• Transparency and accountability through data-driven monitoring.
• Faster, smarter decision-making enabled by live analytics and digital dashboards.
It is a revolutionary step that will change the face of supply chain management in the coal sector, leading to optimized logistics, reduced costs, and greater reliability of coal availability to consumers, especially power, steel, and cement industries.
Developed by the Ministry of Coal, the Koyla Shakti – Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard (SCAD) serves as a centralized digital platform integrating data from multiple stakeholders, including:
• Coal producing companies and private miners
• Central Ministries and Departments such as Coal, Railways, Power, Finance, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Road Transport & Highways
• State Departments managing coal production (E-khanij platforms)
• Power generation companies and other industrial coal consumers
• Port authorities and private coal-handling terminals
Objectives and Key Features
The primary objective of Koyla Shakti is to strengthen operational efficiency, promote transparency, and enhance coordination across the coal supply chain. The key features include:
1. Unified Visibility: Integration of diverse data sources into a single, comprehensive interface.
2. Real-Time Monitoring: Continuous tracking of coal production, dispatch, and logistics operations.
3. Data-Driven Decision Making: Analytical tools to support evidence-based policy formulation and management decisions.
4. Incident Response: Timely alerts and notifications enabling faster resolution of operational challenges.
5. Standardization: Uniform metrics and reporting formats ensuring consistency across departments.
6. Operational Efficiency: Simplification of monitoring and reporting, minimizing manual errors.
7. Scalability: Provision for integration with future digital systems and additional data sets.
8. Transparency and Accountability: Enhanced visibility of performance indicators for all stakeholders.
9. Policy Planning and Forecasting: Analytical insights to support demand forecasting and strategic planning.
Koyla Shakti stands as a shining example of India’s capability to leverage technology for governance reform. It is not just a dashboard; it is the digital heartbeat of the coal sector’s transformation, driving India toward a secure, sustainable, and self-reliant energy future.
CLAMP
The Coal Land Acquisition, Management, Portal (CLAMP) is a unified digital solution aimed at streamlining land acquisition, compensation, and rehabilitation & resettlement (R&R) processes in the coal sector. Serving as a centralized repository of land records, the portal ensures data integration, enhances accountability, and minimizes procedural delays. By digitizing the complete workflow from uploading land details to payment of compensation, CLAMP enhances transparency, efficiency, and inter-agency coordination in land management practices across coal PSUs.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड और सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
“कोयला शक्ति” भारत के कोयला इकोसिस्टम की डिजिटल रीढ़ बनेगी- कोयला मंत्री
29 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल परिवर्तन और पारदर्शी शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दो परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड और कोयला भूमि अधिग्रहण, प्रबंधन और भुगतान (सीएलएएमपी) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। यह आयोजन कोयला क्षेत्र में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और डेटा-संचालित शासन की दिशा में मंत्रालय की यात्रा का एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार, अपर सचिव श्री सनोज कुमार झा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के अग्रज और पूरे क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ संपूर्ण कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला को एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नवोन्मेषी प्रणाली वास्तविक समय समन्वय को मजबूत करेगी, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगी और पूरे क्षेत्र में डेटा-संचालित शासन को सक्षम बनाएगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोयला शक्ति भारत के कोयला इकोसिस्टम की डिजिटल रीढ़ के रूप में काम करेगी, जो सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन को बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। यह पोर्टल कोयला-आधारित क्षेत्रों के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं में जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और प्रक्रियात्मक देरी को कम करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जिससे न्यायसंगत और समयबद्ध मुआवजा और पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित होता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड और सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल मंत्रालय के सुधारोन्मुखी और भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और शासन मानकों में सुधार के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तविक समय डेटा एकीकरण और निर्णय समर्थन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, देरी को कम करना और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ाना है। श्री दत्त ने पुनः पुष्टि की कि मंत्रालय नीति और प्रक्रिया सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो कोयला क्षेत्र को परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के अगले स्तर तक ले जाएगा।
अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने कोयला शक्ति, स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड (एससीएडी) पर केंद्रित एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने बताया कि पोर्टल की संकल्पना एक एकीकृत, वास्तविक समय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में की गई है, जो कोयला उत्पादक कंपनियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों और बिजली उपयोगिताओं सहित कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई स्रोतों से डेटा को एकीकृत करता है। यह डैशबोर्ड कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और खपत पर संपूर्ण दृश्यता प्रदान करता है, जिससे हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय सुनिश्चित होता है।
श्रीमती बरार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोयला शक्ति रेल, सड़क और मल्टीमॉडल प्रणालियों के माध्यम से कोयले की आवाजाही की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे बेहतर मांग पूर्वानुमान और लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना के लिए डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने और पूर्वानुमानात्मक विश्लेषण की सुविधा मिलती है। यह प्रणाली प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों को एकल, आसानी से नेविगेट करने योग्य इंटरफ़ेस में समेकित करके दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने संक्षेप में यह भी बताया कि सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रबंधन और अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करके कोयला शक्ति का पूरक बनेगा।
कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड
कोयला शक्ति डैशबोर्ड एक अग्रणी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो खदान से लेकर बाजार तक संपूर्ण कोयला मूल्य श्रृंखला को एकीकृत इंटरफेस पर एकीकृत करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म कोयला कंपनियों, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच वास्तविक समय समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है और निर्बाध कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स सुनिश्चित होता है।
एक व्यापक निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणाली के रूप में, कोयला शक्ति डेटा-संचालित शासन को सक्षम बनाती है, संसाधन आवंटन को अनुकूलित करती है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन को मज़बूत बनाती है। यह पहल, सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और तकनीकी नवाचार के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
डैशबोर्ड के बारे में
दशकों से, उत्पादन, परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, प्रेषण और खपत को शामिल करने वाली कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कई हितधारक और जटिल समन्वय शामिल रहा है। "कोयला शक्ति" वास्तविक समय में पूरे इकोसिस्टम में डेटा को एकीकृत करके इन बाधाओं को दूर करती है।
यह मंच एक व्यापक निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो सुनिश्चित करता है:
• कोयला कम्पनियों, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय
• डेटा-संचालित निगरानी के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही
• लाइव एनालिटिक्स और डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड द्वारा तेज और स्मार्ट निर्णय लेने की क्षमता
यह एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है जो कोयला क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की सूरत बदल देगा, जिससे बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स, कम लागत और उपभोक्ताओं, विशेष रूप से बिजली, इस्पात और सीमेंट उद्योगों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता में अधिक विश्वसनीयता आएगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय का स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड (एससीएडी) कोयला शक्ति एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है जो कई हितधारकों के डेटा को एकीकृत करता है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• कोयला उत्पादक कंपनियां और निजी खनिक
• केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और विभाग जैसे कोयला, रेलवे, बिजली, वित्त, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग, तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग
• कोयला उत्पादन का प्रबंधन करने वाले राज्य विभाग (ई-खनिज प्लेटफॉर्म)
• बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियां और अन्य औद्योगिक कोयला उपभोक्ता
• बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और निजी कोयला-हैंडलिंग टर्मिनल
उद्देश्य और मुख्य विशेषताएं
कोयला शक्ति का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता को मज़बूत करना, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना और कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में समन्वय को बढ़ाना है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एकीकृत दृश्यता: विविध डेटा स्रोतों का एकल, व्यापक इंटरफ़ेस में एकीकरण।
2. वास्तविक समय निगरानी: कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण और लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन की निरंतर ट्रैकिंग।
3. डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेना: साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और प्रबंधन निर्णयों का समर्थन करने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरण।
4. घटना प्रतिक्रिया: समय पर अलर्ट और सूचनाएं, जिससे परिचालन चुनौतियों का तेजी से समाधान संभव हो सके।
5. मानकीकरण: विभागों में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकसमान मीट्रिक और रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप।
6. परिचालन दक्षता: निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग का सरलीकरण, मैन्युअल त्रुटियों को न्यूनतम करना।
7. मापनीयता: भविष्य की डिजिटल प्रणालियों और अतिरिक्त डेटा सेटों के साथ एकीकरण का प्रावधान।
8. पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही: सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की बेहतर दृश्यता।
9. नीति नियोजन और पूर्वानुमान: मांग पूर्वानुमान और रणनीतिक योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक अंतर्दृष्टि।
कोयला शक्ति, शासन सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की भारत की क्षमता का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण है। यह केवल एक डैशबोर्ड नहीं है; यह कोयला क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन की डिजिटल धड़कन है, जो भारत को एक सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर कर रही है।
सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल
कोयला भूमि अधिग्रहण, प्रबंधन और भुगतान (सीएलएएमपी) पोर्टल एक एकीकृत डिजिटल समाधान है जिसका उद्देश्य कोयला क्षेत्र में भूमि अधिग्रहण, मुआवज़ा और पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन (आरएंडआर) प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। भूमि अभिलेखों के एक केंद्रीकृत भंडार के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, यह पोर्टल डेटा एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है, जवाबदेही बढ़ाता है और प्रक्रियागत देरी को कम करता है। भूमि विवरण अपलोड करने से लेकर मुआवज़े के भुगतान तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाकर, सीएलएएमपी पोर्टल कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में भूमि प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को बढ़ाता है।