रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी सैन्य एवं सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग : सैन्य सहयोग पर कार्य समूह की 5वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
29 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी सैन्य एवं सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी-एम एंड एमटीसी) के सैन्य सहयोग पर कार्य समूह की 5वीं बैठक 28-29 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख रूसी सशस्त्र बलों के जनरल स्टाफ निदेशालय के मुख्य संचालन के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डाइलेव्स्की इगोर निकोलायेविच ने की।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच चल रहे रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा में ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग तंत्र के दायरे में नई पहलों पर विचार किया गया।
कार्य समूह की बैठक रूस के रक्षा मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैन्य सहयोग के मुख्य निदेशालय के बीच नियमित बातचीत के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्थापित एक मंच है।

Ministry of Defence
IRIGC-M&MTC: 5th Meeting of Working Group on Military Cooperation held in New Delhi
29 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) took place in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on October 28-29, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit and Head of Delegation, Deputy Chief of Main Operations, Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia Lt Gen Dylevsky Igor Nikolayevich.
The discussions focused on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled on new initiatives under the ambit of the existing bilateral cooperation mechanism.
The Working Group meeting is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between the two countries through regular interaction between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and Main Directorate of International Military Cooperation of Ministry of Defence, Russia.