Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Reducing Foreign Dependence Vital for India’s Technological Future: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India has emerged as a global engine of innovation from a software provider of the world: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Underscores Need for Resilient Supply Chains and Indigenous Innovation in Wake of Global Disruptions
Shri Piyush Goyal Outlines Government’s Vision for Building a Vibrant Deeptech Ecosystem Driven by Innovation and Youth Engagement
29 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the TiEcon Delhi-NCR (The Indus Entrepreneurs) conference on the theme ‘India’s Deeptech Moment: From Digital Leadership to Technological Sovereignty’, today underlined that it is vital for India to develop its own technologies and reduce over-dependence on certain geographies for key inputs. He noted that the spirit of Swadeshi is not only about making, designing, or serving from India, but about ensuring long-term growth, sovereignty, and security in an increasingly unpredictable global environment. Shri Goyal said that India has resolved as a nation to move away from being just the back office or software provider of the world and to emerge as a global engine of innovation that drives new ideas, products, and technologies for the future.
Shri Goyal highlighted the lessons from recent global disruptions, Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of resilient supply chains, indigenous innovation, and control over critical technologies. He said that the past few years, beginning with the COVID-19 pandemic, have given several wake-up calls about the need for nations to have resilience, self-reliance, and control over essential supplies in critical areas.
The Minister lauded TiE for its efforts in inspiring young innovators and entrepreneurs to engage with deep technology, terming the conference a forerunner to India’s deeptech ascent.
The Minister highlighted India’s remarkable digital transformation over the last decade, recalling the launch of the Digital India initiative in 2014. He noted that when the government assumed office, India had around 250 million internet users, whereas today, the country proudly counts over one billion connected individuals. Shri Goyal said that this transformation, built on the power of technology and connectivity, has enabled the government’s flagship programmes—from Jan Dhan Yojana and Aadhaar to Direct Benefit Transfer and PM-Kisan—ensuring transparency, efficiency, and direct delivery of benefits.
He observed that India’s digital journey has been integral to its economic rise—from becoming the world’s fourth-largest economy to being on track to reach the third position within two years, and achieving the vision of a USD 30–32 trillion economy by 2047. He stated that the foundation of India’s growth rests on the power of technology and innovation.
Elaborating on the government’s vision for the deeptech ecosystem, Shri Goyal said that deeptech encompasses artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning, defence and space technologies, the semiconductor mission, and the strengthening of India’s intellectual property ecosystem. He said that deeptech represents a holistic journey that goes beyond individual technologies and includes the effort to inculcate a spirit of inquisitiveness, inquiry, and innovation across the nation. The Minister noted that the government, along with well-meaning individuals and organisations, is investing not only financial resources but also effort to promote the deeptech ecosystem in India. He added that there is now a deep resonance of the term ‘deeptech’ among young men and women across the country, reflecting a growing interest and engagement with frontier technologies.
The Minister announced that the second edition of the Startup Fund of Funds will focus primarily on early-stage investments in deeptech ventures, providing risk capital to help innovators retain ownership and develop indigenous technologies. He also mentioned the launch of a ₹1 lakh crore Anusandhan Fund—equivalent to approximately USD 12 billion—to promote research, innovation, and long-term financing for transformative projects.
Shri Goyal underscored that this initiative reflects the vision of the Prime Minister, who has called upon the nation to reduce dependence on foreign technologies, weapons, energy sources, and critical inputs.
The Minister expressed confidence in India’s vast talent pool, noting that the country produces 15 lakh engineers and 24 lakh STEM graduates every year—the highest in the world. He said that the global community now looks to India as the capital of talent and skill, and that Indian deeptech startups are already being recognised among the world’s leading innovators.
Encouraging Indian entrepreneurs to think boldly and globally, Shri Goyal compared India to a ship meant to sail and explore new frontiers rather than remain anchored safely in harbour. He said that the spirit of entrepreneurship, risk-taking, and innovation among India’s 1.4 billion citizens will drive the nation’s rise as a global technology leader.
The Minister called for collaboration between investors, startups, industry bodies like TiE, and institutions such as the IIT alumni network to harness India’s collective capabilities. He reaffirmed the government’s support for innovators, stating that his doors remain open round the clock for ideas that strengthen India’s technological foundation.
Shri Goyal concluded by urging all stakeholders to work together to make India a hub of deeptech innovation and to play a leading role in shaping the technologies of the future.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کے تکنیکی مستقبل کے لیے غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنا اہم ہے: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان دنیا کے سافٹ ویئر فراہم کنندہ سے اختراع کے عالمی انجن کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی رکاوٹوں کے تناظر میں لچکدار سپلائی چینز اور اندرون ملک اختراع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اختراع اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت سے چلنے والے ایک متحرک ڈیپ ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا
29 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ’ہندوستان کا ڈیپ ٹیک مومنٹ: ڈیجیٹل قیادت سے تکنیکی خودمختاری تک‘کے موضوع پر ٹائی ایکون (دی انڈس انٹرپرینیورز) کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا اور کلیدی معلومات کے لیے مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقوں پر زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سودیشی کا جذبہ نہ صرف ہندوستان سے بنانے ، ڈیزائن کرنے یا خدمت کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ، بلکہ تیزی سے غیر متوقع عالمی ماحول میں طویل مدتی ترقی ، خودمختاری اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک قوم کے طور پر دنیا کے بیک آفس یا سافٹ ویئر فراہم کنندہ ہونے سے ہٹ کر اختراع کے عالمی انجن کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آنے کا عزم کیا ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے نئے خیالات ، مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
جناب گوئل نے حالیہ عالمی رکاوٹوں سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق پر روشنی ڈالی ، جناب گوئل نے لچکدار سپلائی چین ، مقامی اختراع اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیز پر قابو پانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ، کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے شروع ہو کر ، قوموں کو اہم علاقوں میں ضروری سامان کی فراہمی پر لچک ، خود انحصاری اور کنٹرول رکھنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں کئی بار آگاہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کو گہری ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹی آئی ای کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کانفرنس کو ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک عروج کا پیش خیمہ قرار دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے 2014 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے آغاز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب حکومت نے عہدہ سنبھالا تو ہندوستان میں تقریبا 25 کروڑ انٹرنیٹ صارفین تھے ، جبکہ آج ملک میں فخر کے ساتھ ایک ارب سے زیادہ افراد انٹر نیٹ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور رابطے کی طاقت پر مبنی اس تبدیلی نے حکومت کے اہم پروگراموں-جن دھن یوجنا اور آدھار سے لے کر براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی اور پی ایم-کسان تک-کو شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور فوائد کی براہ راست فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل سفر اس کے معاشی عروج کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہے-دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے سے لے کر دو سالوں میں تیسری پوزیشن تک پہنچنے اور 2047 تک 30-32 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیاد ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی طاقت پر منحصر ہے ۔
ڈیپ ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈیپ ٹیک میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، مشین لرننگ ، دفاع اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز ، سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن اور ہندوستان کے دانشورانہ املاک کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیپ ٹیک ایک جامع سفر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو انفرادی ٹیکنالوجی سے بالاتر ہے اور اس میں ملک بھر میں تجسس ، تفتیش اور اختراع کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کی کوشش شامل ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نیک نیتی والے افراد اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر نہ صرف مالی وسائل کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان میں ڈیپ ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ملک بھر کے نوجوان مردوں اور خواتین میں ’ڈیپ ٹیک‘ کی اصطلاح کی گہری گونج ہے ، جو سرحدی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ بڑھتی دلچسپی اور مشغولیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈ آف فنڈز کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بنیادی طور پر ڈیپ ٹیک وینچرز میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ، جو اختراع کاروں کو ملکیت برقرار رکھنے اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے رسک کیپٹل فراہم کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے تحقیق ، اختراع اور طویل مدتی مالی اعانت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 12 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مساوی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے انوسندھان فنڈ کے آغاز کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جنہوں نے قوم سے غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ہتھیاروں ، توانائی کے ذرائع اور اہم ان پٹ پر انحصار کم کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے وسیع ٹیلنٹ پول پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں ہر سال 15 لاکھ انجینئر اور 24 لاکھ ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹ پیدا ہوتے ہیں جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری اب ہندوستان کو صلاحیت، قابلیت اور مہارت کی دارالحکومت کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے ، اور یہ کہ ہندوستانی ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو پہلے ہی دنیا کے سرکردہ اختراع کاروں میں پہچانا جا رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کو دلیری سے اور عالمی سطح پر سوچنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کا موازنہ ایک ایسے جہاز سے کیا جس کا مقصد بندرگاہ میں محفوظ طریقے سے لنگر انداز رہنے کے بجائے نئی سرحدیں تلاش کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 1.4 ارب شہریوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ، رسک لینے اور اختراع کا جذبہ ملک کو عالمی سطح کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیڈر کے طور پر ترقی دے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی اجتماعی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ٹی آئی ای جیسے صنعتی اداروں اور آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے نیٹ ورک جیسے اداروں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کاروں کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تکنیکی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے والے نظریات کے لیے ان کے دروازے چوبیس گھنٹے کھلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو ڈیپ ٹیک اختراع کا مرکز بنانے اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں ۔