उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड वस्तुएं) संशोधन नियमावली, 2025 अधिसूचित की
चिकित्सा उपकरण नियमों के साथ सामंजस्य से उपभोक्ताओं, उद्योगों और नियामकों को लाभ होगा
स्पष्ट घोषणाएं - मजबूत उपभोक्ता विश्वास
स्वस्थ भारत के लिए संयोजित मानक
पारदर्शी और स्वस्थ भारत की ओर
नियामकीय सामंजस्य के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) संशोधन नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है। संशोधन में चिकित्सा उपकरणों वाले पैकेजों के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं, जो विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम, 2011 को चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम, 2017 के साथ संयोजित करता है। यह कदम नियामकीय सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करता है, अनुपालन अस्पष्टता को कम करता है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सेक्टर में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को बढ़ाता है।
संशोधन में प्रावधान किया गया है कि चिकित्सा उपकरणों वाले पैकेजों के लिए, घोषणाओं में प्रयुक्त अंकों और अक्षरों की ऊंचाई तथा चौड़ाई के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण नियमावली, 2017 के प्रावधान लागू होंगे। इसका अर्थ यह है कि अनिवार्य घोषणाएं करने की आवश्यकता तो बनी रहेगी, लेकिन विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज़) नियमों के बजाय चिकित्सा उपकरण नियमों में निर्धारित विशिष्ट फ़ॉन्ट आकार और आयामी मानक लागू होंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज़) नियमावली, 2011 के नियम 33 के तहत दी गई छूट, जो घोषणाओं में कुछ विशिष्ट रियायत प्रदान करती है, उन मामलों में लागू नहीं होगी जहां चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम, 2017 लागू होते हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि विधिक मापविज्ञान के तहत कोई भी छूट केवल इन नियमों के तहत आवश्यक घोषणाओं पर लागू होगी, न कि चिकित्सा उपकरण ढांचे के अंतर्गत आने वाली घोषणाओं पर।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संशोधन में यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज़) नियमों के अनुसार प्रिंसिपल डिसप्ले पैनल पर घोषणाएं करना अनिवार्य नहीं है। इसके बजाय, ऐसी घोषणाएं चिकित्सा उपकरण नियमावली 2017 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार की जा सकती हैं।
यह संशोधन उपभोक्ताओं को चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए एकल, सुसंगत लेबलिंग मानक प्रदान करने में सहायक होगाइससे नियमों के अतिव्यापी होने से उत्पन्न होने वाली उलझनें दूर होंगी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा उत्पादों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई स्पष्ट, सटीक और एकसमान लेबलिंग सुनिश्चित होगी। यह विशिष्ट चिकित्सा उपकरण लेबलिंग मानदंडों के साथ संयोजन कर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
इससे उद्योग को भी लाभ होगा क्योंकि इससे दो नियामकीय संरचना के बीच अस्पष्टता दूर होगी, स्पष्टता, पूर्वानुमान सुनिश्चित होगा और नियामक दायित्वों को सुव्यवस्थित करके तथा दोहराव से बचकर व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लेबलिंग मानकों के केवल एक सेट का पालन करने की आवश्यकता के माध्यम से अनुपालन बोझ कम होगा।
विधिक मापविज्ञान प्रवर्तन अधिकारी स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित अधिकार क्षेत्र और प्रयोज्यता के साथ सरल और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन को सक्षम करेंगे। इससे राज्यों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों में एक समान व्याख्या और अनुपालन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह सामंजस्य संवेदनशील स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्षेत्र में मजबूत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करते हुए, व्यवसाय-अनुकूल नियामक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। विधिक मापविज्ञान नियमों को चिकित्सा उपकरण नियमों के साथ संयोजित कर यह संशोधन भारत के जीवन-सरलता और व्यवसाय-सुगमता के विजन को आगे बढ़ाता है, जिससे उद्योग के लिए स्पष्टता और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए विश्वास दोनों सुनिश्चित होते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Notifies Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025
Harmonisation with Medical Device Rules to Benefit Consumers, Industries and Regulators
Clear Declarations – Stronger Consumer Confidence
Aligned Standards for a Healthier India
Towards a Transparent and Healthy India
Atmanirbhar Bharat through Regulatory Harmony
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025. The amendment introduces specific provisions for packages containing medical devices, aligning the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 with the Medical Devices Rules, 2017. This step ensures regulatory harmony, reduces compliance ambiguity and enhances consumer protection in the healthcare sector.
The amendment provides that for packages containing medical devices, the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 shall prevail for the height and width of numerals and letters used for making declarations. This means that while the requirement to make mandatory declarations remains, the specific font size and dimensional standards prescribed under the Medical Devices Rules shall apply instead of those under Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules.
Further, the relaxation under Rule 33 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, which provides certain exemptions in declarations, will not apply in cases where the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 are applicable. This ensures that any relaxations under Legal Metrology apply only to declarations required under these Rules and not to those covered by the Medical Devices framework.
Additionally, the amendment clarifies that the requirement of making declarations on the Principal Display Panel as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules is not mandatory for medical devices. Instead, such declarations may be made as per the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017.
This amendment will benefit the Consumers in providing a single, consistent labelling standard for medical devices, eliminating confusion arising from overlapping rules to ensures clear, accurate and uniform labelling designed specifically for healthcare products. It will strengthen consumer protection by aligning with specialized medical device labelling norms.
It will also benefit the industry by removing ambiguity between two regulatory frameworks, ensuring clarity, predictability and reducing compliance burden by requiring adherence to only one set of labelling standards to promote Ease of Doing Business by streamlining regulatory obligations and avoiding duplication.
The Legal Metrology Enforcement officers will enable simplified and effective enforcement with clearly defined jurisdiction and applicability. It will promote uniform interpretation and compliance across States and enforcement agencies.
This harmonisation reflects the Government’s continued commitment to fostering a business-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring robust consumer protection in the sensitive healthcare domain. By aligning the Legal Metrology Rules with the Medical Devices Rules, the amendment furthers India’s vision of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, ensuring both clarity for industry and confidence for consumers.