Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Notifies Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025
Harmonisation with Medical Device Rules to Benefit Consumers, Industries and Regulators
Clear Declarations – Stronger Consumer Confidence
Aligned Standards for a Healthier India
Towards a Transparent and Healthy India
Atmanirbhar Bharat through Regulatory Harmony
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025. The amendment introduces specific provisions for packages containing medical devices, aligning the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 with the Medical Devices Rules, 2017. This step ensures regulatory harmony, reduces compliance ambiguity and enhances consumer protection in the healthcare sector.
The amendment provides that for packages containing medical devices, the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 shall prevail for the height and width of numerals and letters used for making declarations. This means that while the requirement to make mandatory declarations remains, the specific font size and dimensional standards prescribed under the Medical Devices Rules shall apply instead of those under Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules.
Further, the relaxation under Rule 33 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, which provides certain exemptions in declarations, will not apply in cases where the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 are applicable. This ensures that any relaxations under Legal Metrology apply only to declarations required under these Rules and not to those covered by the Medical Devices framework.
Additionally, the amendment clarifies that the requirement of making declarations on the Principal Display Panel as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules is not mandatory for medical devices. Instead, such declarations may be made as per the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017.
This amendment will benefit the Consumers in providing a single, consistent labelling standard for medical devices, eliminating confusion arising from overlapping rules to ensures clear, accurate and uniform labelling designed specifically for healthcare products. It will strengthen consumer protection by aligning with specialized medical device labelling norms.
It will also benefit the industry by removing ambiguity between two regulatory frameworks, ensuring clarity, predictability and reducing compliance burden by requiring adherence to only one set of labelling standards to promote Ease of Doing Business by streamlining regulatory obligations and avoiding duplication.
The Legal Metrology Enforcement officers will enable simplified and effective enforcement with clearly defined jurisdiction and applicability. It will promote uniform interpretation and compliance across States and enforcement agencies.
This harmonisation reflects the Government’s continued commitment to fostering a business-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring robust consumer protection in the sensitive healthcare domain. By aligning the Legal Metrology Rules with the Medical Devices Rules, the amendment furthers India’s vision of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, ensuring both clarity for industry and confidence for consumers.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ഭേദഗതി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2025, ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ഭേദഗതി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2025, ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ പാക്കേജുകൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഭേദഗതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2011, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2017 എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമാണിത്. ഈ നടപടി ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ മേഖലയിലെ നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ ഏകത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും, അനുവർത്തനത്തിലെ അവ്യക്തത കുറയ്ക്കുകയും, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ പാക്കേജുകൾക്ക്, ഡിക്ലറേഷൻ നടത്താൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന അക്കങ്ങളുടെയും അക്ഷരങ്ങളുടെയും ഉയരത്തിനും വീതിക്കും 2017 ലെ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ബാധകമാകുമെന്ന് ഭേദഗതി വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. നിർബന്ധിത ഡിക്ലറേഷൻ നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്‍റെ ആവശ്യകത നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ളവയ്ക്ക് പകരം മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഫോണ്ട് വലുപ്പവും അളവുകളും ബാധകമാകും എന്നർത്ഥം.
കൂടാതെ,ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2011 ലെ, ചട്ടം 33 പ്രകാരം, ഡിക്ലറേഷനുകളിൽ ചില ഇളവുകൾ നൽകുന്നു. മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2017 ബാധകമാകുന്ന സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് ബാധകമല്ല. ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും ഇളവ് ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ആവശ്യമായ ഡിക്ലറേഷനുകൾക്ക് മാത്രമേ ബാധകമാകൂ എന്നും മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്‍റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്നവയ്ക്ക് ബാധകമല്ലെന്നും ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് കമ്മോഡിറ്റീസ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡിസ്പ്ലേ പാനലിൽ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഡിക്ലറേഷൻ നിർബന്ധിതമല്ലെന്ന് ഭേദഗതി വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. പകരം, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2017 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം അത്തരം ഡിക്ലറേഷനുകൾ നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തവും കൃത്യവും ഏകീകൃതവുമായ ലേബലിംഗ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കായി ഏകീകൃതവും സ്ഥിരവുമായ ലേബലിംഗ് മാനദണ്ഡം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഈ ഭേദഗതി ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. സവിശേഷ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ ലേബലിംഗ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുപൂരകമാകുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇത് ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
രണ്ട് നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾക്കിടയിലെ അവ്യക്തത ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതും, വ്യക്തതയും പ്രവചനാത്മകതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും, നിയന്ത്രണ ബാധ്യതകൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതും, ഇരട്ടിപ്പ് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതും, ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സെറ്റ് ലേബലിംഗ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ മാത്രം പാലിച്ചാൽ മതിയെന്ന് അനുശാസിക്കുന്നതും, അനുവർത്തന ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതും വ്യവസായമേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഏറെ ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.
വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ട അധികാരപരിധിയും പ്രായോഗിക നടപടികളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്‍റ് ഓഫീസർമാർ ലളിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ നിർവ്വഹണം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികളിലും ഏകീകൃത വ്യാഖ്യാനവും അനുവർത്തനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.