Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Notifies Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025
Harmonisation with Medical Device Rules to Benefit Consumers, Industries and Regulators
Clear Declarations – Stronger Consumer Confidence
Aligned Standards for a Healthier India
Towards a Transparent and Healthy India
Atmanirbhar Bharat through Regulatory Harmony
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules, 2025. The amendment introduces specific provisions for packages containing medical devices, aligning the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 with the Medical Devices Rules, 2017. This step ensures regulatory harmony, reduces compliance ambiguity and enhances consumer protection in the healthcare sector.
The amendment provides that for packages containing medical devices, the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 shall prevail for the height and width of numerals and letters used for making declarations. This means that while the requirement to make mandatory declarations remains, the specific font size and dimensional standards prescribed under the Medical Devices Rules shall apply instead of those under Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules.
Further, the relaxation under Rule 33 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, which provides certain exemptions in declarations, will not apply in cases where the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 are applicable. This ensures that any relaxations under Legal Metrology apply only to declarations required under these Rules and not to those covered by the Medical Devices framework.
Additionally, the amendment clarifies that the requirement of making declarations on the Principal Display Panel as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules is not mandatory for medical devices. Instead, such declarations may be made as per the provisions of the Medical Devices Rules, 2017.
This amendment will benefit the Consumers in providing a single, consistent labelling standard for medical devices, eliminating confusion arising from overlapping rules to ensures clear, accurate and uniform labelling designed specifically for healthcare products. It will strengthen consumer protection by aligning with specialized medical device labelling norms.
It will also benefit the industry by removing ambiguity between two regulatory frameworks, ensuring clarity, predictability and reducing compliance burden by requiring adherence to only one set of labelling standards to promote Ease of Doing Business by streamlining regulatory obligations and avoiding duplication.
The Legal Metrology Enforcement officers will enable simplified and effective enforcement with clearly defined jurisdiction and applicability. It will promote uniform interpretation and compliance across States and enforcement agencies.
This harmonisation reflects the Government’s continued commitment to fostering a business-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring robust consumer protection in the sensitive healthcare domain. By aligning the Legal Metrology Rules with the Medical Devices Rules, the amendment furthers India’s vision of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business, ensuring both clarity for industry and confidence for consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) ترمیم قوانین ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا
صارفین ، صنعتوں اور ریگولیٹرز کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے میڈیکل ڈیوائس رولز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی
واضح اعلانات-صارفین کا مضبوط اعتماد
صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے مربوط معیارات
صاف و شفاف اور صحت مند ہندوستان کی طرف
ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت
29 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) یعنی پیک کیے ہوئے سامان - ترمیم قوانین ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یہ ترمیم میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پر مشتمل پیکجوں کے لیے مخصوص دفعات متعارف کراتی ہے ، جو لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) قوانین ، 2011 کو میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز ، 2017 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ قدم ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، تعمیل کی ابہام کو کم کرتا ہے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
ترمیم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ طبی آلات پر مشتمل پیکجوں کے لیے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز 2017 کی دفعات اعلامیہ بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے اعداد اور حروف کی اونچائی اور چوڑائی پر غالب ہوں گی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جب کہ لازمی اعلانات کرنے کی ضرورت باقی ہے، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز کے تحت مقرر کردہ مخصوص فونٹ سائز اور جہتی معیارات لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز کے بجائے لاگو ہوں گے ۔
مزید برآں ، لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز ، 2011 کے قانون 33 کے تحت نرمی ، جو اعلانات میں کچھ چھوٹ فراہم کرتی ہے ، ان صورتوں میں لاگو نہیں ہوگی جہاں میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز ، 2017 لاگو ہیں ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ لیگل میٹرولوجی کے تحت کوئی بھی نرمی صرف ان قواعد کے تحت مطلوبہ اعلانات پر لاگو ہوتی ہے نہ کہ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز فریم ورک کے تحت آنے والوں پر ۔
مزید برآں ، ترمیم میں واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز کے مطابق پرنسپل ڈسپلے پینل پر اعلانات کرنے کی ضرورت طبی آلات کے لیے لازمی نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے بجائے ، اس طرح کے اعلانات میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز ، 2017 کی دفعات کے مطابق کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
اس ترمیم سے صارفین کو طبی آلات کے لیے ایک واحد ، مستقل لیبلنگ کا معیار فراہم کرنے میں فائدہ ہوگا ، تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات کے لیے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی واضح ، درست اور یکساں لیبلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اوور لیپنگ قوانین سے پیدا ہونے والی کنفیوزن اور الجھن کو ختم کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ خصوصی طبی آلات کی لیبلنگ کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
یہ ترمیم دو ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے درمیان ابہام کو دور کرکے ، وضاحت ، پیش گوئی کو یقینی بنا کر اور ریگولیٹری ذمہ داریوں کو ہموار کرکے اور نقل سے گریز کرتے ہوئے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لیبلنگ کے معیارات کے صرف ایک سیٹ پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت کے ذریعے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے صنعت کو بھی فائدہ پہنچائے گا ۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی انفورسمنٹ افسران واضح طور پر متعین دائرہ اختیار اور اطلاق کے ساتھ آسان اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔ یہ ریاستوں اور نافذ کرنے والے اداروں میں یکساں تشریح وتوضیح اور تعمیل کو فروغ دے گا ۔
یہ ہم آہنگی حساس صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں صارفین کے مضبوط تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کاروبار سے ہم آہنگ ریگولیٹری ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز رولز کے ساتھ لیگل میٹرولوجی رولز کو ہم آہنگ کرکے ، یہ ترمیم ہندوستان کے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ، جس سے صنعت کے لیے وضاحت اور صارفین کے لیے اعتماد دونوں کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔