Ministry of Coal
SECL Releases India Post Special Cover Commemorating Coal India’s Golden Jubilee and SECL’s Ruby Jubilee
28 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), released an India Post “Special Cover” marking Coal India’s Golden Jubilee and SECL’s Ruby Jubilee (40 years) of dedicated contribution to the nation’s energy sector. A Special Cancellation Cachet was also unveiled on the occasion.
The release ceremony was graced by Shri P. M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited, and Shri Harish Duhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, SECL, along with Functional Directors, Chief Vigilance Officer, and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mistry (IPoS) DPS (HQ), C. G. Circle Raipur and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mistry (IPoS) DPS (HQ), C. G. Circle Raipur.
The India Post Special Cover, issued in collaboration with the Department of Posts, Chhattisgarh Postal Circle, is a collectible philatelic item that immortalizes significant milestones in the nation’s industrial and institutional journey. It stands as a lasting tribute to Coal India’s five-decade-long legacy of powering India’s growth and SECL’s four decades of excellence and innovation in coal production.
This initiative was undertaken under the framework of Special Campaign 5.0, a Government of India drive focused on institutional cleanliness, record management, and celebrating the achievements of public sector organizations.
Since its inception in 1975, Coal India Limited — the world’s single-largest coal-producing company — has been the backbone of India’s energy security, meeting over 70% of the nation’s coal demand. In its Golden Jubilee year, the company achieved its highest-ever coal production, dispatch, and overburden removal, contributing to the historic milestone of 1 billion tonnes of coal production by the Indian coal sector in FY 2024-25.
SECL, one of Coal India’s largest subsidiaries, operates primarily in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh and contributes significantly to this achievement. Its Gevra Mine, the largest coal mine in Asia, symbolizes operational excellence and technological advancement. Along with its production achievements, SECL remains deeply committed to sustainable mining, environmental protection, and social welfare, carrying out extensive CSR initiatives in health, education, skill development, and ecological restoration.
The Special Cover and Cachet together reflect the shared legacy of Coal India and SECL — organizations that have not only fueled India’s progress but have done so with a steadfast focus on sustainability, responsibility, and nation-building.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने कोल इंडिया की स्वर्ण जयंती और एसईसीएल की रूबी जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में इंडिया पोस्ट का विशेष कवर जारी किया
28 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक विभाग ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कोल इंडिया की स्वर्ण जयंती और एसईसीएल की रूबी जयंती (40 वर्ष) के अवसर पर एक "विशेष आवरण" जारी किया। इस अवसर पर एक विशेष रद्दीकरन मुहर का भी अनावरण किया गया।
विमोचन समारोह में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री पी.एम. प्रसाद और एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री हरीश दुहान के साथ-साथ कार्यात्मक निदेशकगण, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी और श्री दिनेश कुमार मिस्त्री (आईपीओएस) डीपीएस (मुख्यालय), सी.जी. सर्किल रायपुर उपस्थित थे।
डाक विभाग के छत्तीसगढ़ डाक परिमंडल के सहयोग से जारी भारतीय डाक विशेष आवरण एक संग्रहणीय डाक टिकट संग्रह है जो देश की औद्योगिक और संस्थागत यात्रा के महत्वपूर्ण पड़ावों को अविस्मरणीय बनाता है। यह भारत के विकास को गति देने वाली कोल इंडिया की पाँच दशक लंबी विरासत और कोयला उत्पादन में एसईसीएल की चार दशकों की उत्कृष्टता एवं नवाचार को एक स्थायी मान्यता है।
यह पहल विशेष अभियान 5.0 के ढांचे के अंतर्गत की गई थी, जो भारत सरकार का एक अभियान है। यह संस्थागत स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने पर केंद्रित है।
वर्ष 1975 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड - दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला उत्पादक कंपनी - भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ रही है, जो देश की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक कोयला मांग को पूरा करती है। कंपनी ने अपने स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष में अपना अब तक का सबसे अधिक कोयला उत्पादन, प्रेषण और ओवरबर्डन निष्कासन हासिल किया, जिससे वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा 1 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन के महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक उप्लब्धि में योगदान मिला।
एसईसीएल, कोल इंडिया की सबसे बड़ी सहायक कंपनियों में से एक, मुख्य रूप से छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में संचालित होती है और इस उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। इसकी गेवरा खदान, एशिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रतीक है। अपनी उत्पादन उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ, एसईसीएल सतत खनन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है तथा स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और पारिस्थितिकी बहाली में व्यापक सीएसआर पहल कर रही है।
विशेष आवरण और प्रतीक चिन्ह कोल इंडिया और एसईसीएल की साझा विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। ये ऐसे संगठन हैं जिन्होंने न केवल भारत की प्रगति को गति प्रदान की है, बल्कि स्थिरता, दायित्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर दृढ़तापूर्वक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ऐसा किया है।