Ministry of Coal
SECL Releases India Post Special Cover Commemorating Coal India’s Golden Jubilee and SECL’s Ruby Jubilee
28 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), released an India Post “Special Cover” marking Coal India’s Golden Jubilee and SECL’s Ruby Jubilee (40 years) of dedicated contribution to the nation’s energy sector. A Special Cancellation Cachet was also unveiled on the occasion.
The release ceremony was graced by Shri P. M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited, and Shri Harish Duhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, SECL, along with Functional Directors, Chief Vigilance Officer, and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mistry (IPoS) DPS (HQ), C. G. Circle Raipur and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mistry (IPoS) DPS (HQ), C. G. Circle Raipur.
The India Post Special Cover, issued in collaboration with the Department of Posts, Chhattisgarh Postal Circle, is a collectible philatelic item that immortalizes significant milestones in the nation’s industrial and institutional journey. It stands as a lasting tribute to Coal India’s five-decade-long legacy of powering India’s growth and SECL’s four decades of excellence and innovation in coal production.
This initiative was undertaken under the framework of Special Campaign 5.0, a Government of India drive focused on institutional cleanliness, record management, and celebrating the achievements of public sector organizations.
Since its inception in 1975, Coal India Limited — the world’s single-largest coal-producing company — has been the backbone of India’s energy security, meeting over 70% of the nation’s coal demand. In its Golden Jubilee year, the company achieved its highest-ever coal production, dispatch, and overburden removal, contributing to the historic milestone of 1 billion tonnes of coal production by the Indian coal sector in FY 2024-25.
SECL, one of Coal India’s largest subsidiaries, operates primarily in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh and contributes significantly to this achievement. Its Gevra Mine, the largest coal mine in Asia, symbolizes operational excellence and technological advancement. Along with its production achievements, SECL remains deeply committed to sustainable mining, environmental protection, and social welfare, carrying out extensive CSR initiatives in health, education, skill development, and ecological restoration.
The Special Cover and Cachet together reflect the shared legacy of Coal India and SECL — organizations that have not only fueled India’s progress but have done so with a steadfast focus on sustainability, responsibility, and nation-building.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل نے کول انڈیا کی گولڈن جوبلی اور ایس ای سی ایل کی روبی جوبلی کی یاد میں انڈیا پوسٹ کا خصوصی سرورق جاری کیا
28 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی ذیلی کمپنی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) نے کول انڈیا کی گولڈن جوبلی اور ایس ای سی ایل کی روبی جوبلی (40 سال) کے موقع پر ایک انڈیا پوسٹ ’’اسپیشل کور‘‘ جاری کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ایک خصوصی کینسیلیشن کیشو کی نقاب کشائی بھی عمل میں آئی۔
ریلیز کی تقریب میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایم پرساد اور ایس ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ہریش دوہان کے ساتھ فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز ، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر ، اور جناب دنیش کمار مستری (آئی پی او ایس) ڈی پی ایس (ہیڈکوارٹر) سی جی سرکل رائے پور اور جناب دنیش کمار مستری (آئی پی او ایس) ڈی پی ایس (ہیڈکوارٹر) سی جی سرکل رائے پور نے شرکت کی۔
انڈیا پوسٹ اسپیشل کور ، جو محکمہ ڈاک ، چھتیس گڑھ پوسٹل سرکل کے تعاون سے جاری کیا گیا ہے ، ایک جمع کرنے کے قابل ڈاک ٹکٹ ہے جو ملک کے صنعتی اور ادارہ جاتی سفر میں اہم سنگ میل کو یادگاربناتا ہے ۔ یہ کول انڈیا کی ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تقویت دینے کی پانچ دہائی طویل میراث اور کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ایس ای سی ایل کی چار دہائیوں کی بہترین کارکردگی اور اختراع کے لیے ایک دیرپا خراج تحسین ہے۔
یہ پہل خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے فریم ورک کے تحت کی گئی تھی ، جو حکومت ہند کی ایک مہم ہے جو ادارہ جاتی صفائی ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
1975 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ-دنیا کی واحد سب سے بڑی کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی-ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہی ہے ، جو ملک کی کوئلے کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ مانگ کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ اپنے گولڈن جوبلی سال میں ، کمپنی نے اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار ، ترسیل اور زیادہ بوجھ کو ہٹانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ، جس نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے کی طرف سے 1 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے تاریخی سنگ میل میں تعاون دیا۔
ایس ای سی ایل ، جو کول انڈیا کی سب سے بڑی ذیلی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، بنیادی طور پر چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں کام کرتی ہے اور اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ اس کی گیورا کان ، جو ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کان ہے ، آپریشنل عمدگی اور تکنیکی ترقی کی علامت ہے ۔ اپنی پیداواری کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ، ایس ای سی ایل پائیدار کان کنی ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ ، اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، صحت ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، اور ماحولیاتی بحالی میں وسیع سی ایس آر اقدامات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
اسپیشل کور اور کیشو مل کر کول انڈیا اور ایس ای سی ایل-تنظیموں کی مشترکہ میراث کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے بلکہ پائیداری ، ذمہ داری اور قوم کی تعمیر پر مستقل توجہ کے ساتھ ایسا کیا ہے۔