Ministry of Science & Technology
ICGEB New Delhi Hosts International Round Table on Global Genomic Collaborations for Pandemic Preparedness
28 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi, hosted a Special Round Table today, titled, “Investigating and translating Genomic Evidence for Public Health Response to SARS=Cov-2”, bringing together leading researchers, science administrators, and institutional representatives from India and Italy to deliberate on the role of genomic evidence in strengthening global public health preparedness.
The meeting underscored the importance of pan-global scientific collaborations in developing coordinated and data-driven responses to emerging infectious diseases. Participants highlighted that the experiences gained from the COVID-19 pandemic have made it imperative for nations to work collectively to enhance genomic surveillance, research translation, and health system readiness.
The Round Table featured the participation of Prof. Lawrence Banks, Director-General, ICGEB; Prof. Ramesh Sonti, Director, ICGEB New Delhi; Scientists & science administrators from Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India; All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi; Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) Faridabad; and the Istituto Superiore di Sanità (ISS), Rome. The presence of personnel from the Embassy of Italy in India further reinforced the commitment to strengthening India–Italy cooperation in science, technology, and innovation.
Dr. Sergio Ledda, Scientific Attaché at the Embassy of Italy in New Delhi, emphasized the importance of effectively communicating scientific knowledge produced in laboratories to the general public. He highlighted that such communication not only empowers citizens with accurate information but also plays a vital role in dispelling misinformation and debunking false narratives prevalent in the public domain.
Dr. Lawrence Banks underscored the crucial role of scientific cooperation between India and Italy, particularly in the area of pandemic preparedness. He noted that scientific research has been instrumental in both understanding and containing the spread of the virus during the recent pandemic. Dr. Banks further cautioned that future pandemics are inevitable—the only uncertainty lies in when, where, and with what intensity they will emerge.
The deliberations reflected a shared vision of developing sustained international partnerships and collaborative research models between India and Italy to address future pandemics and global health challenges.
Through initiatives such as this Round Table, ICGEB continues to serve as a hub for scientific diplomacy and global collaboration, fostering innovation and preparedness in public health research.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی سی جی ای بی نئی دہلی نے وبائی امراض سے متعلق تیاریوں کے لیے عالمی جینومک تعاون پر بین الاقوامی گول میز کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
28 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی جی ای بی) نئی دہلی نے آج ایک خصوصی گول میز کانفرن کی میزبانی کی ، جس کا عنوان تھا ، ‘‘ایس اے آر ایس = کوو-2 پر صحت عامہ کے ردعمل کے لیے جینومک شواہد کی تحقیقات اور ترجمہ’’ ، جس میں معروف محققین ، سائنس منتظمین ، اور ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے ادارہ جاتی نمائندوں کو عالمی صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں جینومک شواہد کے کردار پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کے لیے مربوط اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی ردعمل تیار کرنے میں عالمی سطح پر سائنسی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات نے اقوام کے لیے جینومک نگرانی ، تحقیقی ترجمہ اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنا ضروری بنا دیا ہے ۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں آئی سی جی ای بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر لارنس بینک ، آئی سی جی ای بی نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رمیش سونٹی ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی ؛ ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) فرید آباد ؛ اور انسٹی ٹیوٹو سپیریئر دی سینیٹا (آئی ایس ایس) روم اور حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سائنسدانوں اور سائنس منتظمین نے شرکت کی ۔ ہندوستان میں اٹلی کے سفارت خانے کے اہلکاروں کی موجودگی نے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ہندوستان-اٹلی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔
نئی دہلی میں اٹلی کے سفارت خانے میں سائنسی اتاشی ڈاکٹر سرجیو لیڈا نے لیبارٹریوں میں تیار کردہ سائنسی علم کو عام لوگوں تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت نہ صرف شہریوں کو درست معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے بلکہ غلط معلومات کو دور کرنے اور پبلک ڈومین میں رائج جھوٹے بیانیے کو بے نقاب کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر لارنس بینک نے ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان سائنسی تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے شعبے میں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی تحقیق حالیہ وبا کے دوران وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو سمجھنے اور اس پر قابو پانے، دونوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر بینک نے مزید خبردار کیا کہ مستقبل کی وبائیں ناگزیر ہیں-صرف غیر یقینی صورتحال یہ ہے کہ وہ کب ، کہاں اور کس شدت کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں گی ۔
یہ بات چیت مستقبل کی وبائی امراض اور عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان پائیدار بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور باہمی تعاون کے تحقیقی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس گول میز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، آئی سی جی ای بی سائنسی سفارت کاری اور عالمی تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا رہتا ہے ، جس سے صحت عامہ کی تحقیق میں اختراع اور تیاری کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔