ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ- ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ 100% ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ 100% ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ 100% ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ PSS ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਲਈ PDPS ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 15095.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਬੋਲੇ- ਉਪਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 15095.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਏ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ (PM-AASHA) ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂੰਗ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 4,430 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 25% ਹੈ) ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PSS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 38.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉੜਦ (ਬਲੈਕਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ (ਰੈੱਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ 18,470 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਰਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 100%) ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ PSS ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 147.76 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੂੰਗ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ 33,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, ਉੜਦ (ਬਲੈਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ 3,25,680 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ 18,50,700 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ PSS ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 289.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, 2540.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 9,860.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ 22,21,632 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਤਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PDPS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,775.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਲੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਰਹਰ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ 100% ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ NAFED ਅਤੇ NCCF ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਜ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.