زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 2025-26 کے خریف سیزن کے لیے تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں دالوں اور تلہن کی بڑی خریداری کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی
تلنگانہ میں مونگ اور اڑد اور سویابین کی 100 فیصد خریداری؛ اڈیشہ میں ارہر کی 100 فیصد خریداری؛ مہاراشٹر میں مونگ ، اڑد اور سویابین کی سب سے بڑی پی ایس ایس خریداری؛ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ڈی پی ایس کے تحت سویابین کی خریداری کی منظوری
تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے کل منظور شدہ خریداری کی رقم 15,095.83 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس سے ان ریاستوں کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ خریداری کا براہ راست فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے اور اس سلسلے میں مناسب نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 2025-26 کے خریف سیزن کے لیے تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے منصوبے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں کے لیے کل منظور شدہ خریداری کی رقم 15,095.83 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو بے حد فائدہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ان ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلی ٰسطحی ورچوئل میٹنگ کے دوران، پردھان منتری انیہ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت یہ منظوری دی۔
تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے 38.44 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 4,430 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی)، مونگ (سبز چنا) کی خریداری کو منظوری دی، جو تلنگانہ میں ریاست کی کل پیداوار کا 25 فیصد ہے۔ اڑد (سیاہ چنا) کی 100 فیصد خریداری کی جائے گی ، جبکہ سویابین کی 25 فیصد خریداری کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ، اڈیشہ میں، 18,470 میٹرک ٹن ارہر (سرخ چنا) جو ریاست کی پیداوار کا 100 فیصد ہے، کو پی ایس ایس کے تحت 147.76 کروڑ روپے کے مختص بجٹ کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پی ایس ایس کے تحت بالترتیب 289.34 کروڑ روپے، 2540.30 کروڑ روپے اور 9860.53 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 33,000 میٹرک ٹن مونگ (ہرا چنا)، 3,25,680 میٹرک ٹن اڑد (سیاہ چنا) اور 18,50,700 میٹرک ٹن سویابین کی خریداری کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مدھیہ پردیش میں خریف 2025-26 سیزن کے دوران ، سویابین کی 22,21,632 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری پرائس ڈیفیشینسی پیمنٹ اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس) کے تحت نافذ کی جائے گی، جس پر مرکزی وزیر کی طرف سے منظور شدہ 1,775.53 کروڑ روپے کا مالی اثر پڑے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ منظوری اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دی گئی ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر منافع ملے اور انہیں بازار کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچاتے ہوئے ان کی آمدنی کو محفوظ رکھا جائے-یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ (خود کفیل ہندوستان) کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح کسانوں کی آمدنی اور وقار کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خریف 2025-26 سیزن کے لیے ان ریاستوں میں دالوں اور تلہن کی ریکارڈ خریداری زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گی، کسانوں کے لیے یقینی آمدنی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت نے نیفیڈ (نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا) اور این سی سی ایف (نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا) کے ذریعے ارہر، اڑد اور مسور کی 100 فیصد خریداری کا انتظام کیا ہے، جس سے دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خریداری کا براہ راست فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے اور ہدایت دی کہ اس سلسلے میں سخت نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major procurement plans for pulses and oilseeds in Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for Kharif 2025–26 season
Approval granted for 100% procurement of moong and urad, and soybean in Telangana; 100% procurement of arhar in Odisha; the largest PSS procurement of moong, urad, and soybean in Maharashtra; and approval for soybean procurement under PDPS in Madhya Pradesh
The total approved procurement amount for Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh is ₹15,095.83 crore, which will benefit lakhs of farmers across these states
Shri Shivraj Singh said that the direct benefit of procurement should reach the farmers, and proper monitoring must be ensured in this regard
27 OCT 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement plan for pulses and oilseeds in the states of Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh for the Kharif 2025–26 season. The total approved procurement amount for these states is pegged at ₹15,095.83 crore, which will immensely benefit lakhs of farmers across the respective states.
The Union Agriculture Minister granted these approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), and other schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during a high-level virtual meeting with agriculture ministers and senior officials of these states.
After detailed discussions, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 4,430 metric tonnes (MT) of moong (green gram), accounting for 25% of the state’s total production in Telangana, under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) at a cost of ₹38.44 crore. A 100% procurement of urad (black gram) will be undertaken, while 25% procurement of soybean has also been approved. Similarly, in Odisha, 18,470 metric tonnes of arhar (red gram), representing 100% of the state’s production, has been approved under PSS with a budget allocation of ₹147.76 crore.
In Maharashtra, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 33,000 metric tonnes of moong (green gram), 3,25,680 metric tonnes of urad (black gram), and 18,50,700 metric tonnes of soybean under PSS at a total cost of ₹289.34 crore, ₹2,540.30 crore, and ₹9,860.53 crore, respectively. In addition, during the Kharif 2025–26 season in Madhya Pradesh, soybean procurement of 22,21,632 metric tonnes will be implemented under the Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), with a financial implication of ₹1,775.53 crore approved by the Union Minister.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that these approvals have been granted to ensure that farmers receive better returns for their produce and to safeguard their incomes while protecting them from market fluctuations — an important step toward building an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-reliant India).
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government’s top priority is to secure the income and dignity of farmers. The record procurement of pulses and oilseeds in these states for the Kharif 2025–26 season will boost agricultural production, ensure assured income for farmers, and help achieve the goal of a Self-reliant India, he said.
Shri Chouhan also stated that the government has arranged for 100% procurement of tur, urad, and masoor through NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) and NCCF (National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India), paving the way for self-reliance in the production of pulses. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the direct benefit of procurement must reach farmers and instructed that strict monitoring be ensured in this regard.