Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Prohibition of display of Election Matter in Silence Period and Exit Poll
26 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and bye-elections on October 6, 2025. Polling in the Bihar elections will be held in two phases on November 6, 2025 and November 11, 2025 respectively.
2. Section 126 (1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, in any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours (silence period) ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in that polling area.
3. The Commission reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks should ensure that the contents of the programmes telecast/broadcast/displayed by them during the period of 48 hours referred to in the above section do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panellists/participants that may be construed as promoting/prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/affecting the result of the election. This includes display of any opinion poll.
4. The Commission under Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, has notified that the conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of their results by means of print or electronic media is prohibited between 7:00 AM on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) and 6.30 PM on November 11, 2025 (Tuesday). Violation of Section 126 of the
R.P. Act, 1951 is punishable with imprisonment upto a period of two years, or with fine or both.
1. The Commission advises all Media houses to follow instructions in this regard in keeping with its spirit.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2025: خاموشی کی مدت (سائلینس پیریئڈ)میں انتخابی مواد کی نمائش اور ایگزٹ پول پر روک
26 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا ۔ بہار میں انتخابات بالترتیب 6 نومبر 2025 اور 11 نومبر 2025 کو دو مراحل میں ہوں گے ۔
2. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 (1) (بی) کسی بھی کسی بھی انتخابی حلقہ میں کسی بھی انتخاب کے لیے پولنگ کے اختتام کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ ختم ہونے والے 48گھنٹے (خاموشی کی مدت ) کی مدت کے دوران ،دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ،ٹیلی ویژن یا اسی طرح کے آلات کے ذریعہ کسی بھی انتخابی مواد کی نمائش پر روک لگاتی ہے ۔
3. کمیشن اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ٹی وی/ریڈیو چینلز اور کیبل نیٹ ورکس کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ مذکورہ سیکشن میں مذکور 48 گھنٹوں کی مدت کے دوران ان کے ذریعے ٹیلی کاسٹ /نشر/دکھائے جانے والے پروگراموں کے مندرجات میں کوئی ایسا مواد شامل نہ ہو ، جس میں پینلسٹ/شرکاء کے خیالات/اپیلیں شامل ہوں ، جو کسی خاص پارٹی یا امیدواروں کے امکان کو فروغ دینے/تعصب پیداکرنے یا انتخابات کے نتائج پر اثر اندازہونے/متاثر کرنے کے طور پر سمجھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس میں کسی بھی اوپینین پول کی نمائش شامل ہے ۔
4. کمیشن نے آر۔پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 اے کے تحت ، مطلع کیا ہے کہ ایگزٹ پول کا انعقاد اور پرنٹ یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے ان کے نتائج کی تشہیر 6 نومبر 2025 (جمعرات) کو صبح 7:00 بجے سے 11 نومبر 2025 (منگل) کو شام 6.30 بجے کے درمیان ممنوع ہے۔ آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کی خلاف ورزی پر دو سال تک کی قید یا جرمانے یا دونوں ہوسکتی ہے ۔
5. کمیشن تمام میڈیا ہاؤسز کو صلاح دیتا ہے کہ وہ اس کے جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس سلسلے میں دی گئی ہدایات پر عمل کریں ۔