Election Commission
Bihar Elections and bye-elections 2025: Prohibition of display of Election Matter in Silence Period and Exit Poll
26 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and bye-elections on October 6, 2025. Polling in the Bihar elections will be held in two phases on November 6, 2025 and November 11, 2025 respectively.
2. Section 126 (1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, in any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours (silence period) ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in that polling area.
3. The Commission reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks should ensure that the contents of the programmes telecast/broadcast/displayed by them during the period of 48 hours referred to in the above section do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panellists/participants that may be construed as promoting/prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/affecting the result of the election. This includes display of any opinion poll.
4. The Commission under Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, has notified that the conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of their results by means of print or electronic media is prohibited between 7:00 AM on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) and 6.30 PM on November 11, 2025 (Tuesday). Violation of Section 126 of the
R.P. Act, 1951 is punishable with imprisonment upto a period of two years, or with fine or both.
1. The Commission advises all Media houses to follow instructions in this regard in keeping with its spirit.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2025: मौन अवधि (साइलेंस पीरियड) में चुनावी सामग्री और एग्जिट पोल के प्रदर्शन पर रोक
26 OCT 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव और उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। बिहार चुनाव में मतदान क्रमशः 6 नवंबर, 2025 और 11 नवंबर, 2025 को दो चरणों में होगा।
2. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 (1) (बी), किसी भी मतदान क्षेत्र में किसी भी चुनाव के लिए मतदान के समापन के वास्ते निर्धारित समय के साथ समाप्त होने वाले अड़तालीस घंटे (मौन अवधि) की अवधि के दौरान, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, टेलीविजन या इसी तरह के उपकरण के माध्यम से किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने पर रोक लगाती है।
3. आयोग पुनः दोहराता है कि टीवी/रेडियो चैनलों और केबल नेटवर्कों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उपरोक्त धारा में निर्दिष्ट 48 घंटों की अवधि के दौरान उनके द्वारा प्रसारित/प्रदर्शित कार्यक्रमों की विषय-वस्तु में पैनलिस्टों/प्रतिभागियों के विचार/अपील सहित ऐसी कोई सामग्री शामिल न हो जिसे किसी विशेष पार्टी या उम्मीदवार (या उम्मीदवारों) की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने/पूर्वाग्रहित करने या चुनाव के परिणाम को प्रभावित करने वाला माना जाए। इसमें किसी भी जनमत सर्वेक्षण का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है।
4. आयोग ने जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126ए के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया है कि 6 नवंबर, 2025 (गुरुवार) को सुबह 7:00 बजे से 11 नवंबर, 2025 (मंगलवार) को शाम 6:30 बजे तक प्रिंट या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से एग्जिट पोल और उनके परिणामों का प्रसार प्रतिबंधित रहेगा। जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 का उल्लंघन करने पर दो वर्ष तक के कारावास या जुर्माने या दोनों से दंडित किया जा सकता है।
1. आयोग सभी मीडिया समूहों को सलाह देता है कि वे इसकी भावना के अनुरूप इस संबंध में निर्देशों का पालन करें।