Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Organizes Fit India Freedom Run 6.0 - A Celebration of Health, Fitness, and Cleanliness
25 OCT 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the national campaign under the Fit India Movement, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) organized the Fit India Freedom Run 6.0 in New Delhi today.
The run commenced from the Jivan Bharati Building, passing through Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Jai Singh Road and Janpath, before concluding back at the Jivan Bharati Building. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from people across all age groups – from teenagers to senior citizens – along with GeM officers and their family members.
This year’s edition was held under the theme ‘Swachchhta and Swasthya’ (Cleanliness and Health), highlighting the importance of maintaining a clean and healthy lifestyle. Demonstrating the spirit of the theme, GeM also organized a post-run cleanliness drive along the route, reinforcing the message of civic responsibility and collective action.
CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar said that health and hygiene are at the heart of national progress and that GeM believes a fit workforce and a clean environment are equally essential for good governance. He added that the Fit India Freedom Run is not just a campaign but a commitment, and expressed pride in the wholehearted participation and spirit of the GeM team.
The event fostered unity, community spirit and awareness about the importance of physical fitness and cleanliness in everyday life.
Launched in 2020 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Fit India Freedom Run commemorates Independence Day and Gandhi Jayanti, encouraging citizens to adopt an active lifestyle. The 6th edition, being held from 2nd to 31st October 2025, will culminate with the Unity Run on 31st October, marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
GeM remains committed to promoting inclusive well-being, sustainability and national unity through such participatory initiatives.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن 6.0 کا اہتمام کیا-صحت ، تندرستی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا جشن
25 OCT 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت قومی مہم کے مطابق ، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے آج نئی دلّی میں فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن 6.0 کا انعقاد کیا ۔
یہ دوڑ جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ سے شروع ہوئی ، جو بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ ، جے سنگھ روڈ اور جن پتھ سے گزرتی ہوئی جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ پرہی ختم ہوئی ۔ اس میں جی ای ایم افسران اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ-نوعمروں سے لے کر بزرگ شہریوں تک-ہر عمر کے لوگوں نے پرجوش طور پر شرکت کی۔
اس سال کا ایڈیشن 'سوچھتا اور سواستھ' (صفائی اور صحت) کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں صاف اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا ۔ موضوع کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم نے شہری ذمہ داری اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے راستے پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب مہر کمار نے کہا کہ صحت اور حفظان صحت قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں ہیں اور جی ای ایم کا ماننا ہے کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے موزوں افرادی قوت اور صاف ستھرا ماحول یکساں طور پر ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن صرف ایک مہم نہیں بلکہ ایک عزم ہے ، اورانھوں نے جی ای ایم ٹیم کی پورے دل سے شرکت اور جذبے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس تقریب نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جسمانی تندرستی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اتحاد ، کمیونٹی کے جذبے اور بیداری کو فروغ دیا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے 2020 میں شروع کی گئی فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن یوم آزادی اور گاندھی جینتی کی یاد میں شہریوں کو ایک فعال طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔ چھٹا ایڈیشن ، جو 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے ، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 31 اکتوبر کو یونٹی رن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا ۔
جی ای ایم اس طرح کے سب کی شمولیت والے اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع فلاح و بہبود ، پائیداری اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔