প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী দুটি দ্রুত গতির পেট্রোল জাহাজ চালু করল: আইসিজিএস অজিত এবং আইসিজিএস অপরাজিত
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
শুক্রবার (২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫) গোয়া শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (জিএসএল)-এ দুটি উন্নত দ্রুত গতির পেট্রোল জাহাজ (এফপিভি) আইসিজি শিপ অজিত এবং আইসিজিএস অপরাজিতের উদ্বোধনের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী (আইসিজি) ভারতের সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে।
জিএসএল আইসিজির জন্য যে আটটি দেশীয়ভাবে এফপিভি সিরিজ তৈরি করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে এই জাহাজদুটি সপ্তম এবং অষ্টম। দেশের উপকূল এলাকায় নজরদারি বাড়ানো এবং প্রয়োজনে প্রতিক্রিয়া ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
সম্পূর্ণভাবে জি এস এল দ্বারা ডিজাইন এবং নির্মিত, এফ পি ভি- গুলি ভারতের দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষমতার ক্রমবর্ধমান শক্তি প্রতিফলিত করে। মোট ৫২ মিটার দীর্ঘ্য এবং ৩২০ টন ওজন বহনকারী, এই জাহাজগুলিতে কন্ট্রোলেবল পিচ প্রপেলার (সি পি পি ) রয়েছে। এগুলি মৎস্য সুরক্ষা, উপকূলের নজরদারি , চোরাচালান রোধ, জলদস্যু মোকাবিলা এবং অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার অভিযান-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে সক্ষম। বিশেষ করে ভারতের দ্বীপ অঞ্চল এবং অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে এই জাহাজগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শ্রীমতী মঞ্জু শর্মা জাহাজগুলি জলে অবতরণ করান। প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা (প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষেবা) ডঃ মায়াঙ্ক শর্মা। অনুষ্ঠানে আইসিজি অঞ্চল (পশ্চিম) এর কমান্ডার, ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেল ভীষ্ম শর্মা এবং আইসিজি এবং গোয়া শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
ICG Launches Two Fast Patrol Vessels: ICGS Ajit and ICGS Aparajit
24 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked a significant milestone in strengthening India’s maritime security with the launch of two advanced Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) ICG Ship Ajit and ICGS Aparajit at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) on October 24, 2025. These vessels are the seventh and eighth in a series of eight indigenously built FPVs being constructed by GSL for the ICG, marking an important step forward in enhancing the nation’s coastal surveillance and response capabilities.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, the FPVs reflect the growing strength of India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities. Measuring 52 metres in length and displacing 320 tonnes, these vessels are equipped with Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPP) the first of their kind in this class in India, offering superior manoeuvrability and propulsion efficiency. They are capable of multi-mission roles including fisheries protection, coastal patrol, anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations, particularly around India’s island territories and Exclusive Economic Zone.
The vessels were launched by Smt. Manju Sharma, in the presence of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma, who graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Commander, ICG Region (West) Inspector General Bhisham Sharma along with senior officers from the ICG and Goa Shipyard Limited.
Commending the ICG and GSL for their achievement, Dr. Mayank Sharma lauded the project’s contribution to domestic industry, employment generation and the MSME ecosystem, emphasising how such initiatives are bolstering national self-reliance in maritime capability. With the induction of two FPVs, the ICG continues to expand its fleet of modern, high-speed platforms, ensuring enhanced operational readiness and maritime safety across India’s vast coastline. The launch further cements GSL’s position as a key player in building next-generation indigenous defence vessels for the nation.