AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and ICMR to Host National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda”
National Seminar on “Yakrut Suraksha, Jiveeta Raksha” to Bridge Ayurveda and Modern Research in Hepatobiliary Care
CCRAS-CARI and ICMR-RMRC led seminar to explore collaborative research in hepatobiliary wellness
24 OCT 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its commitment to evidence-based traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush, through the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) and its Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bhubaneswar, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and its Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Bhubaneswar, is all set to host a two-day National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda: Bridging Traditional Wisdom with Contemporary Science”, from 25th to 26th October 2025 in Bhubaneswar.
The seminar, themed “Yakrut Suraksha, Jiveeta Raksha” (Protect the Liver, Preserve Life), marks a significant initiative towards advancing integrative, research-backed solutions for liver and biliary health—an area that demands collaborative inquiry between Ayurveda and modern biomedical science.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS noted,“Ayurvedic Sciences offer a holistic framework for hepatobiliary wellness, emphasising prevention, balance, and sustainable healthcare. Through collaborative research, we are scientifically validating Ayurveda principles and formulations to better understand their mechanisms and clinical relevance. Such integrative efforts not only strengthen Ayurveda’s global credibility but also pave the way for innovative, evidence-based solutions that can transform liver care and public health outcomes.”
Dr. Sanghamitra Pati, Additional Director General, ICMR & Director, RMRC Bhubaneswar observed, “Hepatobiliary disorders present complex challenges that demand cross-disciplinary inquiry and innovation. Collaborative research between Ayurveda and modern biomedicine opens new frontiers for understanding disease mechanisms, developing safer therapies, and enhancing patient care. By integrating traditional insights with contemporary scientific rigor, we can create comprehensive healthcare models that are preventive, personalized, and globally relevant.”
The two-day National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda” will feature deliberations across five key themes, fostering collaborative research in liver and biliary health. Day One will focus on holistic preventive and therapeutic approaches, including Ayurveda dietetics, Dinacharya, Rutucharya, Panchakarma, and detoxification therapies, alongside sessions on scientific validation and disease-specific management of NAFLD, Hepatitis, and Liver Cirrhosis. Day Two will emphasize evidence-based integration, presenting experimental research on the safety, efficacy, and mechanisms of Ayurveda formulations, as well as protocols for harmonizing Ayurveda with modern hospital practices, including innovations like the Gut-Liver Axis. The event will also host 58 scientific presentations—22 oral and 36 posters—highlighting clinical outcomes and translational potential.
An exclusive session on “Ethnomedicine in Hepatobiliary Disorders” is planned to spotlight 20 tribal healers from across Odisha, reflecting the Ministry’s inclusive approach to preserving indigenous medical knowledge.
This collaborative effort of CCRAS and ICMR underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s focus on scientific rigor, interdisciplinary research, and translational outcomes. By bridging Ayurveda’s holistic knowledge with modern investigative science, the seminar aims to open new avenues for integrative approaches to hepatobiliary wellness and strengthen India’s leadership in global traditional medicine research.
Notably, the Ministry of Ayush has been undertaking extensive research through CCRAS and other concerned bodies, to scientifically validate Ayurvedic interventions for liver health, focusing on disorders such as MASLD and hepatitis. Pre-clinical studies on Picrorhiza kurroa (Kutaki) and Ayush-PTK formulations have demonstrated significant hepatoprotective potential, while collaborative research with CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow, is evaluating key Ayurvedic drugs against ATT-induced hepatotoxicity. In addition, a multicentric clinical trial on Arogyavardhini Vati and Pippalyasava has shown promising results in MASLD management. A double-blind randomized controlled study assessing the hepatoprotective efficacy of Ayush-PTK in tuberculosis patients on ATT therapy is also underway, reinforcing CCRAS’s commitment to evidence-based Ayurveda research.
The National Seminar is set to boost and enrich the scientific discourse in the area. The event is set to witness the presence of leading experts from modern and traditional medicine, featuring Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Bhubaneswar; Prof. Subrat Kumar Acharya, Pro-Chancellor, KIIMS Bhubaneswar & Executive Director, Fortis Escorts, New Delhi; and Dr. Sarada Ota, Assistant Director In-Charge, CARI Bhubaneswar. The seminar will also be graced by eminent scientists, clinicians, and academicians including Prof. Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Dr. N. Srikanth, Dr. Ashok B. K., Dr. Rajesh Kumavat, and several others, establishing a multidisciplinary platform to advance hepatobiliary research and integrative healthcare through Ayurveda.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر ‘‘آیوروید کے ذریعے ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت’’ کے موضوع پر قومی سیمینار کی میزبانی کرے گا
‘‘یَکرت سرکشا، جیویتا رکشا’’کے عنوان سے قومی سیمینار، ہیپاٹو بلیئری نگہداشت میں آیوروید اور جدید تحقیق کے درمیان پل کا کام کرے گا
سی سی آر اے ایس–سی اے آر آئی اور آئی سی ایم آر–آر ایم آر سی کی قیادت میں یہ سیمینار، ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت کے شعبے میں مشترکہ تحقیقی تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لے گا
24 OCT 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی طب کو سائنسی شواہد کی بنیاد پر فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت اپنے ذیلی ادارے سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) اور اس کے تحت کام کرنے والے سینٹرل آیورویدا ریسرچ انسٹیٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی)، بھوبنیشورکے ذریعے، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور اس کے ریجنل میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر (آر ایم آر سی)، بھوبنیشور کے اشتراک سے ‘‘آیوروید کے ذریعے ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت: روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کے مابین ربط’’کے عنوان سے دو روزہ قومی سیمینار منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔یہ سیمینار 25 اور 26 اکتوبر 2025 کو بھوبنیشور میں منعقد ہوگا۔
یہ سیمینار، جس کا موضوع ‘‘یَکرت سرکشا، جیویتا رکشا’’(جگر کی حفاظت، زندگی کا تحفظ) ہے، جگر اور صفراوی نظام کی صحت کے لیے روایتی آیوروید اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینے کی ایک اہم پہل ہے اور ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے، جو آیوروید اور جدید حیاتیاتی طب کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیقی کوششوں کا متقاضی ہے۔
اس اہم پہل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر رابنارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس نے کہا: ‘‘آیورویدک سائنسز ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت کے لیے ایک جامع اور ہمہ گیر فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو روک تھام، توازن اور پائیدار صحت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ مشترکہ تحقیق کے ذریعے ہم آیوروید کے اصولوں اور فارمولیشنز کو سائنسی اعتبار سے پرکھ رہے ہیں تاکہ ان کے طریقہ کار اور کلینیکل اہمیت کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔ ایسے یکجا اقدامات نہ صرف آیوروید کی عالمی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں بلکہ جگر کی دیکھ بھال اور عوامی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید اور شواہد پر مبنی حل بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر سنگھ مترا پتی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر اور ڈائریکٹر، آر سی ایم آر بھوبنیشور نے کہا: ‘‘ہیپاٹو بلیئری امراض پیچیدہ چیلنجز پیش کرتے ہیں، جو بین شعبہ جاتی تحقیق اور جدت کے متقاضی ہیں۔ آیوروید اور جدید حیاتیاتی طب کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق بیماری کے طریقہ کارکو سمجھنے، محفوظ علاج تیار کرنے اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے نئے باب کھولتی ہے۔ روایتی بصیرت کو جدید سائنسی مشکلات کے ساتھ یکجا کرکے ہم جامع صحت کی ایسی مثالیں تخلیق کر سکتے ہیں جو روک تھام پر مبنی، شخصی نوعیت کے حامل اور عالمی سطح پر موزوں ہوں۔’’
‘‘آیوروید کے ذریعے ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت’’ پر منعقد ہونے والے اس دو روزہ قومی سیمینار میں پانچ اہم موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد جگر اور صفراوی نظام کی صحت میں مشترکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پہلے دن کا مرکزی موضوع جامع روک تھام اور علاج کا طریقہ کار ہوگا، جس میں آیوروید کے غذائی اصول، دن چریا (روزمرہ کے معمول) ، رُتوچریا ، پانچکرم ، اور ڈیٹوکسفیکیشن تھراپیز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی توثیق اور بیماری کی مخصوص انتظام کے اجلاس بھی ہوں گے، جس میں این اے ایف ایل ڈی، ہیپاٹائٹس، اور لیور سرروسس کا علاج شامل ہے۔ دوسرے دن کا موضوع شواہد پر مبنی انضمام پر مرکوز ہوگا، جس میں آیورویدک فارمولیشنز کی حفاظت، مؤثریت اور میکانیزمز پر تجرباتی تحقیق پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوروید اور جدید اسپتال کے طریقہ کار کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے پروٹوکولزبھی بیان کیے جائیں گے، جن میں جدید اختراعات جیسے گٹ-لیور ایکسس شامل ہیں۔ اس دوران 58 سائنسی پیشکشیں بھی ہوں گی، جن میں 22 زبانی ہوں گی جبکہ 36 پوسٹر پر مبنی ہوں گی، جو کلینیکل نتائج اور عملی امکانات کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
سیمینار میں ‘‘ہیپاٹو بلیئری امراض میں ایتھنو میڈیسن ’’کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی ہوگا، جس میں اوڑیسہ کے 20 قبائلی ہیلرز شامل ہوں گے، جس سے وزارت کے روایتی طبی علم کے تحفظ اور شمولیتی نقطہ نظرکی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
اس مشترکہ اقدام کا مقصد سی سی آر اے ایس اور آئی سی ایم آر کی جانب سے آیوش کی وزارت کی سائنسی مشکلات، بین شعبہ جاتی تحقیق اور عملی نتائج پر توجہ کو اجاگر کرنا ہے اورآیوروید کے جامع علم کو جدید تحقیقی سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ہیپاٹو بلیئری صحت کے لیے یکجا نقطۂ نظرکے نئے راستے کھولنے اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی طب میں بھارت کی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ آیوش کی وزارت سی سی آر اے ایس اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیق کر رہی ہے تاکہ جگر کی صحت کے لیے آیورویدکی کارروائیوں کو سائنسی بنیادوں پر خاص طور پر ایم اے ایس ایل ڈی اور ہیپاٹائٹس جیسے امراض پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پرکھا جا سکے ۔ پیکرورہیزا کروّا (کوٹاکی) اور آیوش-پی ٹی کےفارمولیشنز پر کیے گئے پیشگی کلینیکل مطالعات نے جگر کی حفاظت میں نمایاں صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ڈی آر آئی، لکھنؤ کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق میں اہم آیورویدک ادویات کو اے ٹی ٹی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی ہیپاٹوٹاکسیسٹی کے خلاف جانچا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آروگیہ وادھنی واٹی اور پپلیاسوا پر ایک کثیر مرکزی کلینیکل ٹرائل سے ایم اے ایس ایل ڈی کے علاج میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ایک ڈبل بلائنڈ رینڈمائزڈ کنٹرولڈ اسٹڈی بھی جاری ہے، جو ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں اے ٹی ٹی تھراپی کے دوران آیوش- پی ٹی کےکی ہیپاٹوپروٹیکٹو مؤثریت کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے، جو سی سی آر اے ایس شواہد پر مبنی آیوروید سے متعلق تحقیق کے عزم کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ قومی سیمینار اس شعبے میں سائنسی مباحثے کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مزید مالا مال کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جدید اور روایتی طب کے معروف ماہرین بھی موجود ہوں گے، جن میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آشوتوش بسواس، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر و سی ای او، ایمس بھوبنیشور، پروفیسر سوبراٹ کمار آچاریہ، پرو-چانسلر، کے آئی آئی ایم ایس بھوبنیشور و ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، فورٹس اسکارٹس ، نئی دہلی اور ڈاکٹر سردا اوٹا، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ان-چارج، سی اے آر آئی بھوبنیشور شامل ہیں۔سیمینار میں معروف سائنسدان، ماہرین طب اور ماہرین تعلیم بھی شریک ہوں گے، جن میں پروفیسر مانس رنجن ساہو، ڈاکٹر این سری کانت، ڈاکٹر اشوک بی کے، ڈاکٹر راجیش کماوت اور دیگر شامل ہیں، تاکہ ایک بین شعبہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا جا سکے ، جس سےآیوروید کے ذریعے ہیپاٹو بلیئری تحقیق اور مکمل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔