AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and ICMR to Host National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda”
National Seminar on “Yakrut Suraksha, Jiveeta Raksha” to Bridge Ayurveda and Modern Research in Hepatobiliary Care
CCRAS-CARI and ICMR-RMRC led seminar to explore collaborative research in hepatobiliary wellness
24 OCT 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its commitment to evidence-based traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush, through the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) and its Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bhubaneswar, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and its Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Bhubaneswar, is all set to host a two-day National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda: Bridging Traditional Wisdom with Contemporary Science”, from 25th to 26th October 2025 in Bhubaneswar.
The seminar, themed “Yakrut Suraksha, Jiveeta Raksha” (Protect the Liver, Preserve Life), marks a significant initiative towards advancing integrative, research-backed solutions for liver and biliary health—an area that demands collaborative inquiry between Ayurveda and modern biomedical science.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS noted,“Ayurvedic Sciences offer a holistic framework for hepatobiliary wellness, emphasising prevention, balance, and sustainable healthcare. Through collaborative research, we are scientifically validating Ayurveda principles and formulations to better understand their mechanisms and clinical relevance. Such integrative efforts not only strengthen Ayurveda’s global credibility but also pave the way for innovative, evidence-based solutions that can transform liver care and public health outcomes.”
Dr. Sanghamitra Pati, Additional Director General, ICMR & Director, RMRC Bhubaneswar observed, “Hepatobiliary disorders present complex challenges that demand cross-disciplinary inquiry and innovation. Collaborative research between Ayurveda and modern biomedicine opens new frontiers for understanding disease mechanisms, developing safer therapies, and enhancing patient care. By integrating traditional insights with contemporary scientific rigor, we can create comprehensive healthcare models that are preventive, personalized, and globally relevant.”
The two-day National Seminar on “Hepatobiliary Wellness through Ayurveda” will feature deliberations across five key themes, fostering collaborative research in liver and biliary health. Day One will focus on holistic preventive and therapeutic approaches, including Ayurveda dietetics, Dinacharya, Rutucharya, Panchakarma, and detoxification therapies, alongside sessions on scientific validation and disease-specific management of NAFLD, Hepatitis, and Liver Cirrhosis. Day Two will emphasize evidence-based integration, presenting experimental research on the safety, efficacy, and mechanisms of Ayurveda formulations, as well as protocols for harmonizing Ayurveda with modern hospital practices, including innovations like the Gut-Liver Axis. The event will also host 58 scientific presentations—22 oral and 36 posters—highlighting clinical outcomes and translational potential.
An exclusive session on “Ethnomedicine in Hepatobiliary Disorders” is planned to spotlight 20 tribal healers from across Odisha, reflecting the Ministry’s inclusive approach to preserving indigenous medical knowledge.
This collaborative effort of CCRAS and ICMR underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s focus on scientific rigor, interdisciplinary research, and translational outcomes. By bridging Ayurveda’s holistic knowledge with modern investigative science, the seminar aims to open new avenues for integrative approaches to hepatobiliary wellness and strengthen India’s leadership in global traditional medicine research.
Notably, the Ministry of Ayush has been undertaking extensive research through CCRAS and other concerned bodies, to scientifically validate Ayurvedic interventions for liver health, focusing on disorders such as MASLD and hepatitis. Pre-clinical studies on Picrorhiza kurroa (Kutaki) and Ayush-PTK formulations have demonstrated significant hepatoprotective potential, while collaborative research with CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow, is evaluating key Ayurvedic drugs against ATT-induced hepatotoxicity. In addition, a multicentric clinical trial on Arogyavardhini Vati and Pippalyasava has shown promising results in MASLD management. A double-blind randomized controlled study assessing the hepatoprotective efficacy of Ayush-PTK in tuberculosis patients on ATT therapy is also underway, reinforcing CCRAS’s commitment to evidence-based Ayurveda research.
The National Seminar is set to boost and enrich the scientific discourse in the area. The event is set to witness the presence of leading experts from modern and traditional medicine, featuring Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Bhubaneswar; Prof. Subrat Kumar Acharya, Pro-Chancellor, KIIMS Bhubaneswar & Executive Director, Fortis Escorts, New Delhi; and Dr. Sarada Ota, Assistant Director In-Charge, CARI Bhubaneswar. The seminar will also be graced by eminent scientists, clinicians, and academicians including Prof. Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Dr. N. Srikanth, Dr. Ashok B. K., Dr. Rajesh Kumavat, and several others, establishing a multidisciplinary platform to advance hepatobiliary research and integrative healthcare through Ayurveda.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर "आयुर्वेद से यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य" पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी करेंगे
यकृत-पित्त देखभाल में आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक अनुसंधान को जोड़ने के लिए "यकृत सुरक्षा, जीवित रक्षा" पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी
सीसीआरएएस-सीएआरआई और आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी ने यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए संगोष्ठी का नेतृत्व किया
24 OCT 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) और इसके केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई), भुवनेश्वर के माध्यम से भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और इसके क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरएमआरसी), भुवनेश्वर के सहयोग से 25 से 26 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भुवनेश्वर में "आयुर्वेद से यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य: समकालीन विज्ञान के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान का जुड़ाव" विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
यकृत सुरक्षा, जीवित रक्षा ” (यकृत की रक्षा, जीवन की रक्षा) विषय पर आयोजित यह सेमिनार यकृत और पित्त संबंधी स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकीकृत और शोध आधारित समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान के बीच सहयोगात्मक जांच की मांग करता है।
इस पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रवि नारायण आचार्य ने कहा, "आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक समग्र ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें रोकथाम, संतुलन और स्थायी स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ज़ोर दिया जाता है। सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से, हम आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों और सूत्रों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित कर रहे हैं ताकि उनके तंत्र और नैदानिक ​​प्रासंगिकता को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सके। इस तरह के एकीकृत प्रयास न केवल आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता को मज़बूत करते हैं, बल्कि ऐसे नवीन, प्रमाण-आधारित समाधानों का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करते हैं जो यकृत देखभाल और जन स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में बदलाव ला सकते हैं।"
आईसीएमआर की अपर महानिदेशक और आरएमआरसी, भुवनेश्वर की निदेशक डॉ. संघमित्रा पति ने कहा, "यकृत-पित्त विकार से जटिल चुनौतियां आती हैं जिनके लिए बहु-विषयक जांच और नवाचार की आवश्यकता होती है। आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक जैव-चिकित्सा के बीच सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान रोग तंत्र को समझने, सुरक्षित उपचार विकसित करने और रोगी देखभाल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नए आयाम खोलता है। पारंपरिक अंतर्दृष्टि को समकालीन वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता के साथ एकीकृत करके, हम ऐसे व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल तैयार कर सकते हैं जो निवारक, व्यक्तिगत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक हों।"
"आयुर्वेद से यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य" पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में पांच प्रमुख विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा, जिससे यकृत और पित्त संबंधी स्वास्थ्य में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पहले दिन समग्र निवारक और उपचारात्मक दृष्टिकोणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें आयुर्वेद आहार विज्ञान, दिनचर्या, ऋतुचर्या, पंचकर्म और विषहरण चिकित्सा शामिल हैं। साथ ही एनएएफएलडी, हेपेटाइटिस और यकृत सिरोसिस के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और रोग-विशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर सत्र भी होंगे। दूसरे दिन साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा, जिसमें आयुर्वेद योगों की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और क्रियाविधि पर प्रायोगिक शोध प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। साथ ही आयुर्वेद को आधुनिक अस्पताल पद्धतियों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के प्रोटोकॉल भी प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, जिनमें गट-लिवर एक्सिस जैसे नवाचार शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में 58 वैज्ञानिक प्रस्तुतियां भी होंगी—22 मौखिक और 36 पोस्टरजो नैदानिक ​​परिणामों और बदलाव क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालेंगी।
"यकृत पित्त विकारों में एथनोमेडिसिन" पर एक विशेष सत्र की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें ओडिशा के 20 आदिवासी चिकित्सकों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, जो स्वदेशी चिकित्सा ज्ञान के संरक्षण के लिए मंत्रालय के समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
सीसीआरएएस और आईसीएमआर का यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास आयुष मंत्रालय की वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता, अंतःविषय अनुसंधान और बदलाव संबंधी परिणामों पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देता है। आयुर्वेद के समग्र ज्ञान को आधुनिक अन्वेषणात्मक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ते हुए इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य यकृत-पित्त स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों के नए रास्ते खोलना और वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में भारत के नेतृत्व को मज़बूत करना है।
आयुष मंत्रालय, सीसीआरएएस और अन्य संबंधित निकायों के माध्यम से व्यापक शोध कर रहा है ताकि यकृत स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेदिक उपचारों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य किया जा सके, और एमएएसएलडी तथा हेपेटाइटिस जैसे विकारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके। पिक्रोरिज़ा कुरोआ (कुटकी) और आयुष-पीटीके योगों पर पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​अध्ययनों ने महत्वपूर्ण यकृत-सुरक्षात्मक क्षमता प्रदर्शित की है, जबकि सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई, लखनऊ के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, एटीटी-प्रेरित यकृत विषाक्तता के विरुद्ध प्रमुख आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों का मूल्यांकन कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरोग्यवर्धिनी वटी और पिप्पल्यासव पर एक बहुकेंद्रीय नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण ने एमएएसएलडी प्रबंधन में आशाजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं। एटीटी चिकित्सा पर तपेदिक रोगियों में आयुष-पीटीके की यकृत-सुरक्षात्मक प्रभावकारिता का आकलन करने वाला एक डबल-ब्लाइंड यादृच्छिक नियंत्रित अध्ययन भी चल रहा है, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान के प्रति सीसीआरएएस की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।
राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी इस क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और समृद्ध करने के लिए तैयार है। इस संगोष्ठी में आधुनिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिनमें एम्स भुवनेश्वर के कार्यकारी निदेशक और सीईओ प्रो. (डॉ.) आशुतोष विश्वास; केआईआईएमएस भुवनेश्वर के प्रो-चांसलर और फोर्टिस एस्कॉर्ट्स, नई दिल्ली के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. सुब्रत कुमार आचार्य; और सीएआरआई भुवनेश्वर की प्रभारी सहायक निदेशक डॉ. शारदा ओटा शामिल हैं। संगोष्ठी में प्रो. मानस रंजन साहू, डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत, डॉ. अशोक बीके, डॉ. राजेश कुमावत और कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक, चिकित्सक और शिक्षाविद भी शामिल होंगे, जो आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से यकृत पित्त अनुसंधान और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक बहु-विषयक मंच स्थापित करेंगे।