பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்காக ரூ.79,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆயுத தளவாடங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல்
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்காக ரூ.79,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆயுத தளவாடங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. எதிரிகளின் போர் வாகனங்கள், பதுங்குக் குழிகள், உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அழிப்பதற்கான இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த எம்கே-II நாக் ஏவுகனைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராணுவத்தினருக்கு தேவையான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்திற்காக அதிநவீன வாகனங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 30 எம்எம் கடற்படைத் துப்பாக்கி, மேம்பட்ட இலகுரக நீர்மூழ்கிக் குண்டுகள், 76 எம் எம் அதிநவீன துப்பாக்கிக்கான வெடிமருந்து உள்ளிட்டவற்றை இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்காக கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்துள்ளது. கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் கடல்கொள்ளை தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடும் இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 30 எம்எம் துப்பாக்கி கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181814

Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals, worth about Rs 79,000 crore, to enhance the capability of the Armed Forces
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved various proposals of the Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore, during a meeting in South Block, New Delhi on October 23, 2025. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES) and High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) with Material Handling Crane. The procurement of NAMIS (Tracked) will enhance the Indian Army’s capability of neutralising enemy’s combat vehicles, bunkers & other field fortifications, whereas GBMES will provide round-the-clock Electronic Intelligence of enemy emitters. The induction of HMVs will significantly improve logistic support to the forces in diverse geographical terrains.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was granted for the procurement of Landing Platform Docks (LPD), 30mm Naval Surface Gun (NSG), Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT), Electro Optical Infra-Red Search and Track System and Smart Ammunition for 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount. The procurement of LPDs will help the Indian Navy to undertake amphibious operations along with Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The integrated sea capability provided by LPD will also help the Indian Navy to undertake peacekeeping operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief etc. The induction of ALWT, which is indigenously developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, DRDO is capable of targeting conventional, nuclear and midget submarines. The procurement of 30mm NSG will enhance the capability of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard to conduct Low Intensity Maritime Operations & anti-piracy roles.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was accorded for Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System (CLRTS/DS) and other proposals. The CLRTS/DS has the capability of autonomous take-off, landing, navigating, detecting and delivering payload in the mission area.