Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Kotak Mahindra Bank to enhance financial and non-financial support for startups across India.
23 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. to enhance financial and non-financial support for startups across India.
This strategic collaboration aims to create a comprehensive framework enabling startups to access customized banking solutions, credit and funding opportunities, digital and payment infrastructure, and capacity-building programs. The partnership reinforces DPIIT’s commitment to nurturing an innovation-led economy and accelerating India’s journey toward becoming a global startup hub.
Under the MoU, Kotak Mahindra Bank will extend a range of dedicated offerings for DPIIT-recognised startups, including zero-balance current accounts, working capital and term loans, API-based banking platforms, digital payment solutions, and specialized startup cards. The Bank will also facilitate access to mentorship, investment advisory, incubation support, and networking platforms, helping startups progress from ideation to scale.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said: “This partnership reflects DPIIT’s ongoing efforts to build a vibrant and inclusive innovation ecosystem that empowers startups at every stage of their journey. By integrating policy, industry, and finance, we aim to strengthen the bridge between entrepreneurial ambition and sustainable impact, ensuring that India’s innovators have the right tools to grow globally.”
Shri Raghavendra Singh, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd., stated that the collaboration would facilitate greater engagement with the startup community through customised financial solutions, mentorship programmes, and access to networks that can help founders scale their enterprises effectively.
The initiative will offer a dynamic support system encompassing banking services, advisory, technology enablement, funding access, and market linkages. It is designed to empower startups at every stage of their journey—from early ideation to market expansion.
By combining Kotak’s financial expertise and DPIIT’s policy leadership, this partnership will accelerate India’s transition toward a self-reliant, innovation-driven economy.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில் கோடெக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகம் - தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு துறை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
23 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதிலும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் நிதி சாராத வகைகளில் உதவிகளை அளிக்கும் வகையில் கோடெக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கியுடன் மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு துறை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்துட்டுள்ளது.
புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட வங்கிசார் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையிலும், கடன் மற்றும் நிதியுதவிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், டிஜிட்டல் பண பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் கூடிய பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதுடன் உலகின் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவெடுக்க செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் கோடெக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கி மூலம் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு துறையால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச வைப்புத்தொகை இல்லாத நடப்புக்கணக்கு வசதியும், காலவரையறையுடன் கூடிய கடனுதவி, செயல்பாட்டு மூலதன கடன் வசதி, டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகளை வழங்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181808