Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development launches Special Campaign 5.0 to promote cleanliness and disposal of pending matters
Three cleanliness drives completed; office decluttering underway
Department to clear pending matters by October 31, 2025
22 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Rural Development, under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, is implementing the Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalise cleanliness (Swachhta) and accelerate disposal of pending matters across the department.
In the first 15 days of the Special Campaign 5.0 (October 2–16, 2025), the following progress has been achieved by the department:
Progress at a glance (till 16 October 2025)
• Cleanliness Campaigns: 3 of 3 — 100%
• References from MPs: 38 of 93 — 41%
• State Government References: 1 of 6 — 17%
• PMO References: 0 of 2 — 0%
• IMC References: 1 of 1 — 100%
• Public Grievances: 805 of 1,346 — 60%
• Public Grievance Appeals: 162 of 372 — 44%
• Parliamentary Assurances: 4 of 11 — 36%
• Physical files reviewed: 1,394 of 3,944 — 35%
• Electronic files reviewed: 1,182 of 2,036 — 58%
Out of the 577 physical files identified for weeding, 250 have been done during this period.
Major campaign activities include:
1. Shramdaan (03.10.2025): Cleaning activity in front of CCS-3 Building, New Delhi
2. Tree Plantation (09.10.2025): Tree plantation drive on the premises of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi (led by MoS (RD))
Samman to Safai Karamchari (15.10.2025): Felicitation of sanitation workers at CCS-0
Description
Before
After
Cleaning activity in front of CCS-3 Building, New Delhi.
Tree Plantation in the premises of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Samman to Safai Karamchari at CCS-03
The Department is committed towards disposal of the pending matters as identified in the target, by 31st October, 2025 under the Special Campaign 5.0.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் நிலுவைப் பணிகளை பைசல் செய்யவும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-ஐ தொடங்கியது
22 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் நிலுவைப் பணிகளை பைசல் செய்யவும், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-ஐ தொடங்கியது.
இந்த சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் முதல் 15 நாட்களில் (2025, அக்டோபர் 2-16) கீழ்காணும் முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன.
தூய்மை இயக்கம் 100 சதவீதம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு 60 சதவீதமும், இதில் மேல்முறையீடுகள் 44 சதவீதமும். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் குறிப்புகள் 41 சதவீதமும் பைசல் செய்யப்பட்டன. நேரடி கோப்புகள் 35 சதவீதமும், மின்னணு கோப்புகள் 58 சதவீதமும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
2025 அக்டோபர் 9 அன்று கிரிஷி பவன் வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதுடன் 2025 அக்டோபர் 15 அன்று தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வெகுமதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0 இலக்கில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை 2025 அக்டோபர் 31-க்குள் பைசல் செய்ய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181504