Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development launches Special Campaign 5.0 to promote cleanliness and disposal of pending matters
Three cleanliness drives completed; office decluttering underway
Department to clear pending matters by October 31, 2025
22 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Rural Development, under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, is implementing the Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalise cleanliness (Swachhta) and accelerate disposal of pending matters across the department.
In the first 15 days of the Special Campaign 5.0 (October 2–16, 2025), the following progress has been achieved by the department:
Progress at a glance (till 16 October 2025)
• Cleanliness Campaigns: 3 of 3 — 100%
• References from MPs: 38 of 93 — 41%
• State Government References: 1 of 6 — 17%
• PMO References: 0 of 2 — 0%
• IMC References: 1 of 1 — 100%
• Public Grievances: 805 of 1,346 — 60%
• Public Grievance Appeals: 162 of 372 — 44%
• Parliamentary Assurances: 4 of 11 — 36%
• Physical files reviewed: 1,394 of 3,944 — 35%
• Electronic files reviewed: 1,182 of 2,036 — 58%
Out of the 577 physical files identified for weeding, 250 have been done during this period.
Major campaign activities include:
1. Shramdaan (03.10.2025): Cleaning activity in front of CCS-3 Building, New Delhi
2. Tree Plantation (09.10.2025): Tree plantation drive on the premises of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi (led by MoS (RD))
Samman to Safai Karamchari (15.10.2025): Felicitation of sanitation workers at CCS-0
Description
Before
After
Cleaning activity in front of CCS-3 Building, New Delhi.
Tree Plantation in the premises of Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Samman to Safai Karamchari at CCS-03
The Department is committed towards disposal of the pending matters as identified in the target, by 31st October, 2025 under the Special Campaign 5.0.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए पांचवां विशेष अभियान आरंभ किया
तीन स्वच्छता अभियान पूर्ण; कार्यालयों में अनुपयोगी वस्तुएं हटाने का काम जारी
विभाग 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक लंबित मामले निपटाएगा
22 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान में तेजी लाने के लिए पांचवां विशेष अभियान चला रहा है।
पांचवे विशेष अभियान के पहले 15 दिनों में 2-16 अक्टूबर, 2025, तक विभाग ने निम्नलिखित प्रगति हासिल की है:
16 अक्टूबर 2025 तक हुई प्रगति
• स्वच्छता अभियान: 3 में 3 — शत प्रतिशत
• सांसदों की संस्‍तुतियां: 93 में 38 - 41 प्रतिशत
• राज्य सरकार संदर्भ: 6 में 1 — 17 प्रतिशत
• प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भ: 2 में शून्‍य — 0 प्रतिशत
• आईएमसी संदर्भ: 1 में 1 — शत प्रतिशत
• जन शिकायतें: 1,346 में 805 — 60 प्रतिशत
• जन शिकायत अपील: 372 में 162 – 44 प्रतिशत
• संसदीय आश्वासन: 11 में 4 — 36 प्रतिशत
• भौतिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा: 3,944 में 1,394 — 35 प्रतिशत
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा: 2,036 में 1,182 — 58 प्रतिशत
इस अवधि में हटाने के लिए चिन्हित 577 भौतिक फाइलों में से 250 का निस्‍तारण किया गया।
प्रमुख अभियान गतिविधियां :
विवरण
पहले
बाद
नई दिल्ली में सीसीएस-3 भवन, के सामने सफाई गतिविधि।
नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन परिसर में पौधारोपण।
सीसीएस-03 में सफाई कर्मचारियों का सम्मान
विभाग पांचवे विशेष अभियान के तहत 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक लक्ष्य लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।