Ministry of Culture
Prof. Adarasupally Nataraju delivers special lecture on “Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the Nature of Bodhicitta: Some Reflections” during the Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India to the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, a series of academic and cultural programs were organized to promote understanding of Buddhist thought, philosophy, art, and history. Within this framework, Prof. Adarasupally Nataraju, Chairperson, Centre for Philosophy, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, delivered a special lecture on the theme “Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the Nature of Bodhicitta: Some Reflections.”
The event was attended by scholars, students, monks, and members of the public interested in Buddhist philosophy and Indian spiritual traditions. The session formed part of a broader set of academic dialogues accompanying the exposition of the Sacred Relics organized by the National Museum, New Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic, Elista.
In his erudite presentation, Prof. Nataraju examined the Buddhist concept of Bodhicitta—the awakened or enlightened consciousness—and explored its intricate philosophical relation to Dharmakāya, the universal principle of purity, compassion, and ultimate reality.
Drawing upon classical Buddhist and Mahāyāna sources, Prof. Nataraju reflected on how Bodhicitta is regarded as a transcendental aspect of consciousness—free from all empirical determinations and beyond the categories of human intellect. Citing the profound insights of Buddhist philosophers Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati, he explained that Bodhicitta is not included in the five skandhas (aggregates), twelve āyatanas (sense bases), or eighteen dhātus (elements), but represents a reflection of the universal consciousness within the human heart.
He observed that Bodhicitta—often described as the “mind of enlightenment”—is the foundation of the Bodhisattva path, combining wisdom (prajñā) and compassion (karuṇā). It is through the realization of Bodhicitta that one moves toward anuttara-samyak-sambodhi, or supreme enlightenment.
Prof. Nataraju emphasized the importance of understanding Pratītya-samutpāda (Dependent Co-arising) and its interrelation with the Second and Third Noble Truths—the origin of suffering and its cessation. He stated that the doctrine of dependent origination reveals that all phenomena arise in mutual dependence, thereby pointing toward the interdependent and dynamic nature of existence.
“Peace, in the Buddhist sense, is not a static condition but a dynamic process arising from the continuous understanding of interconnectedness,” he remarked. “The realization that nothing exists in isolation and that all life is interdependent naturally gives rise to Mahākaruṇā-citta—the compassionate consciousness that forms the ethical foundation of peaceful coexistence.”
Referring to classical and modern interpretations, Prof. Nataraju quoted Theresa Der-Ian Yeh’s summation that “nothing can exist on its own, and everything is dependent on other things… any change in one part of existence influences the whole.” He compared this vision to the metaphor of Indra’s Net from the Avataṃsaka Sūtra, which symbolizes the infinite interrelation of all beings.
In the main part of his lecture, Prof. Nataraju analyzed the interpretations of Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the nature of Bodhicitta. Citing Nāgārjuna’s Discourse on the Transcendentality of Bodhicitta, he noted that Bodhicitta is “free from all determinations, uncreated, non-atmanic, and universal.” For Nāgārjuna, understanding Bodhicitta fills the heart with loving kindness, for karuṇā (compassion) is its essence.
He then elaborated on Sthiramati’s view from his Discourse on the Non-Duality of the Mahāyāna Dharmadhātu, where Bodhicitta, Dharmakāya, Tathāgata-garbha, and Bhūtatathatā are understood as expressions of the same ultimate reality. Bodhicitta, he explained, represents the manifestation of Dharmakāya within the human heart—its purification constituting the realization of nirvāṇa.
Quoting D.T. Suzuki’s interpretation in Outlines of Mahāyāna Buddhism (1908), Prof. Nataraju observed that Sthiramati describes Bodhicitta as “the spiritual essence of the Buddhas, the source of all virtues, earthly and transcendental.” Even when momentarily obscured by ignorance or passion, Bodhicitta remains intrinsically pure—its essence indistinguishable from that of the Dharmakāya.
Prof. Nataraju also drew thought-provoking parallels between Buddhist and Vedāntic philosophies, noting similarities in their metaphysical inquiries despite doctrinal differences. He compared the Buddhist notion of Dharmakāya with the Upaniṣadic idea of Ṛta—the cosmic order—whose reflection in human life takes the form of dharma. Similarly, he pointed to the Vedāntic theory of antaḥkaraṇa (internal organ) and its dependence on consciousness for functionality, suggesting that Bodhicitta functions as a reflection of the universal principle of awareness.
He remarked that though Buddhist thinkers often resisted metaphysical speculation, their reflections on Bodhicitta and Dharmakāya inevitably reintroduced transcendental dimensions into Buddhist philosophy. “It is hard to escape metaphysical inquiry,” he noted, “for even silence on the transcendental—as maintained by the Buddha—was a form of profound philosophical communication.”
Prof. Nataraju discussed the ethical and practical implications of cultivating Bodhicitta for individual and collective peace. He outlined ten contemplative steps drawn from Buddhist texts to help realize Bodhicitta in daily life—beginning with reflection on human suffering and culminating in the realization of Bodhicitta as anātman (selfless) and universal.
He emphasized that peace is not merely the absence of violence but a living, dynamic realization of interconnected existence. “The cessation of himsā (violence) comes not from suppression but from the deep understanding of Pratītya-samutpāda, which reveals that our lives are intricately bound together,” he said. “When the human heart is filled with compassion born of understanding, peace naturally follows.”
Prof. Nataraju concluded by observing that the realization of Bodhicitta leads to the dawn of Anuttara-samyak-sambodhicitta—supreme intelligence—that reflects the nature of Dharmakāya. The Buddha’s silence on metaphysical questions, he added, was not a denial of transcendence but an expression of Mahākaruṇā-citta—infinite compassion.
The lecture was one among several academic events organized during the Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, showcasing India’s profound Buddhist heritage and its enduring influence on global philosophical thought. The program highlighted the shared civilizational ties between India and Russia and the continuing resonance of Buddhist philosophy in fostering intercultural understanding and peace.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रो. अदारासुपल्ली नटराजू ने रूस के कलमीकिया में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के दौरान "बोधिचित्त की प्रकृति पर नागार्जुन और स्थिरमति: कुछ विचार" विषय पर विशेष व्याख्यान दिया
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत से रूसी संघ के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की चल रही प्रदर्शनी के एक भाग के रूप में बौद्ध विचार, दर्शन, कला और इतिहास की समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। इसी कड़ी में नई दिल्ली स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) के दर्शनशास्त्र केंद्र के अध्यक्ष, प्रो. अदारासुपल्ली नटराजू ने "बोधिचित्त की प्रकृति पर नागार्जुन और स्थिरमति: कुछ विचार" विषय पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बौद्ध दर्शन और भारतीय आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं में रुचि रखने वाले विद्वानों, छात्रों, भिक्षुओं और आम जनता ने भाग लिया। यह सत्र भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा कलमीक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, एलिस्टा के सहयोग से आयोजित पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी से संबंधित व्यापक शैक्षणिक संवादों का एक हिस्सा था।
अपनी विद्वत्तापूर्ण प्रस्तुति में प्रोफेसर नटराजू ने बोधिचित्त - जागृत या प्रबुद्ध चेतना - की बौद्ध अवधारणा की जांच की और धर्मकाय, शुद्धता, करुणा और परम वास्तविकता के सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांत के साथ इसके जटिल दार्शनिक संबंध का पता लगाया।
शास्त्रीय बौद्ध और महायान स्रोतों का हवाला देते हुए प्रो. नटराजू ने इस बात पर विचार किया कि कैसे बोधिचित्त को चेतना का एक पारलौकिक पहलू माना जाता है—सभी अनुभवजन्य निर्धारणों से मुक्त और मानव बुद्धि की श्रेणियों से परे। बौद्ध दार्शनिक नागार्जुन और स्थिरमति की गहन अंतर्दृष्टि का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने समझाया कि बोधिचित्त पांच स्कंधों (समूहों), बारह आयतनों (इंद्रिय आधारों), या अठारह धातुओं (तत्वों) में शामिल नहीं है, बल्कि यह मानव हृदय में व्याप्त सार्वभौमिक चेतना के प्रतिबिंब को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बोधिचित्त—जिसे अक्सर "ज्ञानोदय का मन" कहा जाता है—बोधिसत्व मार्ग की नींव है, जो प्रज्ञा (ज्ञान) और करुणा (करुणा) का संयोजन है। बोधिचित्त की प्राप्ति के माध्यम से ही व्यक्ति अनुत्तर-सम्यक-संबोधि या परम ज्ञानोदय की ओर अग्रसर होता है।
प्रो. नटराजू ने प्रतीत्य-समुत्पाद (आश्रित सह-उत्पत्ति) और दूसरे व तीसरे आर्य सत्य—दुख की उत्पत्ति और उसके निवारण—के साथ इसके अंतर्संबंध को समझने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतीत्य समुत्पाद का सिद्धांत यह प्रकट करता है कि सभी घटनाएं परस्पर निर्भरता में उत्पन्न होती हैं, जिससे अस्तित्व की अन्योन्याश्रित और गतिशील प्रकृति की ओर संकेत मिलता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "बौद्ध दृष्टि से शांति कोई स्थिर स्थिति नहीं है, बल्कि अंतर्संबंधों की निरंतर समझ से उत्पन्न एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है।" "यह बोध कि कोई भी चीज़ अलग-थलग नहीं है और सभी जीवन एक-दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं, स्वाभाविक रूप से महाकरुणा-चित्त को जन्म देता है - वह करुणामयी चेतना जो शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व की नैतिक नींव बनती है।"
शास्त्रीय और आधुनिक व्याख्याओं का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रोफ़ेसर नटराजू ने थेरेसा डेर-इयान येह के इस सारांश को उद्धृत किया कि "कुछ भी अपने आप अस्तित्व में नहीं रह सकता और सब कुछ दूसरी चीज़ों पर निर्भर है...अस्तित्व के एक हिस्से में कोई भी परिवर्तन समग्र को प्रभावित करता है।" उन्होंने इस विजन की तुलना अवतंसक सूत्र के इंद्र के जाल के रूपक से की, जो सभी प्राणियों के अनंत अंतर्संबंध का प्रतीक है।
अपने व्याख्यान के मुख्य भाग में प्रो. नटराजू ने बोधिचित्त की प्रकृति पर नागार्जुन और स्थिरमति की व्याख्याओं का विश्लेषण किया। बोधिचित्त की पारलौकिकता पर नागार्जुन के प्रवचन का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बोधिचित्त "सभी निर्धारणों से मुक्त, अनिर्मित, अनात्म और सार्वभौमिक है।" नागार्जुन के लिए बोधिचित्त को समझना हृदय को प्रेममयी करुणा से भर देता है, क्योंकि करुणा ही इसका सार है।
इसके बाद उन्होंने महायान धर्मधातु के अद्वैत पर अपने प्रवचन में स्थिरमति के दृष्टिकोण को विस्तार से समझाया, जहां बोधिचित्त, धर्मकाय, तथागतगर्भ और भूततत्त्व को एक ही परम वास्तविकता की अभिव्यक्तियों के रूप में समझा जाता है। उन्होंने समझाया कि बोधिचित्त मानव हृदय में धर्मकाय की अभिव्यक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है—जिसकी शुद्धि निर्वाण की प्राप्ति का निर्माण करती है।
डीटी सुजुकी की आउटलाइंस ऑफ महायान बुद्धिज़्म (1908) में की गई व्याख्या का हवाला देते हुए प्रोफ़ेसर नटराजू ने कहा कि स्थिरमति बोधिचित्त को "बुद्धों का आध्यात्मिक सार, सभी सांसारिक और पारलौकिक गुणों का स्रोत" बताते हैं। अज्ञान या जुनून से क्षणिक रूप से अस्पष्ट होने पर भी बोधिचित्त आंतरिक रूप से शुद्ध रहता है—इसका सार धर्मकाय से अप्रभेद्य है।
प्रोफ़ेसर नटराजू ने बौद्ध और वेदांतिक दर्शनों के बीच विचारोत्तेजक समानताएं भी खींचीं और सैद्धांतिक मतभेदों के बावजूद उनकी आध्यात्मिक खोजों में समानताएं बताईं। उन्होंने धर्मकाय की बौद्ध धारणा की तुलना उपनिषदिक विचार ‘ऋत’—ब्रह्मांडीय व्यवस्था—की अवधारणा से की, जिसका मानव जीवन में प्रतिबिंब धर्म का रूप ले लेता है। इसी प्रकार, उन्होंने वेदांतिक सिद्धांत अंतःकरण (आंतरिक अंग) और कार्यक्षमता के लिए चेतना पर उसकी निर्भरता की ओर इशारा किया, यह सुझाव देते हुए कि बोधिचित्त जागरूकता के सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांत के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में कार्य करता है।
उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि यद्यपि बौद्ध विचारक प्रायः आध्यात्मिक चिंतन का विरोध करते थे, फिर भी बोधिचित्त और धर्मकाय पर उनके चिंतन ने बौद्ध दर्शन में पारलौकिक आयामों को अनिवार्य रूप से पुनःप्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आध्यात्मिक जांच से बचना कठिन है, क्योंकि पारलौकिक पर मौन भी—जैसा कि बुद्ध ने कहा था—एक गहन दार्शनिक संचार का रूप है।"
प्रो. नटराजू ने व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक शांति के लिए बोधिचित्त के विकास के नैतिक और व्यावहारिक निहितार्थों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दैनिक जीवन में बोधिचित्त की प्राप्ति में सहायक बौद्ध ग्रंथों से लिए गए दस चिंतनशील चरणों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की—इसकी शुरुआत मानव दुख पर विचार से होती है और बोधिचित्त को अनात्म (निःस्वार्थ) और सार्वभौमिक के रूप में साकार करने में समाप्त होती है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शांति केवल हिंसा की अनुपस्थिति नहीं है, बल्कि परस्पर जुड़े अस्तित्व का एक जीवंत, गतिशील बोध है। उन्होंने कहा, "हिंसा का अंत दमन से नहीं, बल्कि प्रतीत्य-समुत्पाद की गहन समझ से होता है, जो यह प्रकट करती है कि हमारे जीवन एक-दूसरे से जटिल रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "जब मानव हृदय समझ से उत्पन्न करुणा से भर जाता है, तो शांति स्वाभाविक रूप से आती है।"
प्रोफ़ेसर नटराजू ने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि बोधिचित्त की प्राप्ति अनुत्तर-सम्यक-सम्बोधिचित्त—परम बुद्धि—के उदय की ओर ले जाती है, जो धर्मकाय की प्रकृति को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आध्यात्मिक प्रश्नों पर बुद्ध का मौन पारलौकिकता का खंडन नहीं, बल्कि यह महाकरुणा-चित्त—असीम करुणा—की अभिव्यक्ति थी।
यह व्याख्यान कलमीकिया में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के दौरान आयोजित कई शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में से एक था, जिसने भारत की गहन बौद्ध विरासत और वैश्विक दार्शनिक चिंतन पर इसके स्थायी प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और रूस के बीच साझा सभ्यतागत संबंधों और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक समझ और शांति को बढ़ावा देने में बौद्ध दर्शन की सतत प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया गया।