Ministry of Culture
Prof. Adarasupally Nataraju delivers special lecture on “Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the Nature of Bodhicitta: Some Reflections” during the Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India to the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, a series of academic and cultural programs were organized to promote understanding of Buddhist thought, philosophy, art, and history. Within this framework, Prof. Adarasupally Nataraju, Chairperson, Centre for Philosophy, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, delivered a special lecture on the theme “Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the Nature of Bodhicitta: Some Reflections.”
The event was attended by scholars, students, monks, and members of the public interested in Buddhist philosophy and Indian spiritual traditions. The session formed part of a broader set of academic dialogues accompanying the exposition of the Sacred Relics organized by the National Museum, New Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic, Elista.
In his erudite presentation, Prof. Nataraju examined the Buddhist concept of Bodhicitta—the awakened or enlightened consciousness—and explored its intricate philosophical relation to Dharmakāya, the universal principle of purity, compassion, and ultimate reality.
Drawing upon classical Buddhist and Mahāyāna sources, Prof. Nataraju reflected on how Bodhicitta is regarded as a transcendental aspect of consciousness—free from all empirical determinations and beyond the categories of human intellect. Citing the profound insights of Buddhist philosophers Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati, he explained that Bodhicitta is not included in the five skandhas (aggregates), twelve āyatanas (sense bases), or eighteen dhātus (elements), but represents a reflection of the universal consciousness within the human heart.
He observed that Bodhicitta—often described as the “mind of enlightenment”—is the foundation of the Bodhisattva path, combining wisdom (prajñā) and compassion (karuṇā). It is through the realization of Bodhicitta that one moves toward anuttara-samyak-sambodhi, or supreme enlightenment.
Prof. Nataraju emphasized the importance of understanding Pratītya-samutpāda (Dependent Co-arising) and its interrelation with the Second and Third Noble Truths—the origin of suffering and its cessation. He stated that the doctrine of dependent origination reveals that all phenomena arise in mutual dependence, thereby pointing toward the interdependent and dynamic nature of existence.
“Peace, in the Buddhist sense, is not a static condition but a dynamic process arising from the continuous understanding of interconnectedness,” he remarked. “The realization that nothing exists in isolation and that all life is interdependent naturally gives rise to Mahākaruṇā-citta—the compassionate consciousness that forms the ethical foundation of peaceful coexistence.”
Referring to classical and modern interpretations, Prof. Nataraju quoted Theresa Der-Ian Yeh’s summation that “nothing can exist on its own, and everything is dependent on other things… any change in one part of existence influences the whole.” He compared this vision to the metaphor of Indra’s Net from the Avataṃsaka Sūtra, which symbolizes the infinite interrelation of all beings.
In the main part of his lecture, Prof. Nataraju analyzed the interpretations of Nāgārjuna and Sthiramati on the nature of Bodhicitta. Citing Nāgārjuna’s Discourse on the Transcendentality of Bodhicitta, he noted that Bodhicitta is “free from all determinations, uncreated, non-atmanic, and universal.” For Nāgārjuna, understanding Bodhicitta fills the heart with loving kindness, for karuṇā (compassion) is its essence.
He then elaborated on Sthiramati’s view from his Discourse on the Non-Duality of the Mahāyāna Dharmadhātu, where Bodhicitta, Dharmakāya, Tathāgata-garbha, and Bhūtatathatā are understood as expressions of the same ultimate reality. Bodhicitta, he explained, represents the manifestation of Dharmakāya within the human heart—its purification constituting the realization of nirvāṇa.
Quoting D.T. Suzuki’s interpretation in Outlines of Mahāyāna Buddhism (1908), Prof. Nataraju observed that Sthiramati describes Bodhicitta as “the spiritual essence of the Buddhas, the source of all virtues, earthly and transcendental.” Even when momentarily obscured by ignorance or passion, Bodhicitta remains intrinsically pure—its essence indistinguishable from that of the Dharmakāya.
Prof. Nataraju also drew thought-provoking parallels between Buddhist and Vedāntic philosophies, noting similarities in their metaphysical inquiries despite doctrinal differences. He compared the Buddhist notion of Dharmakāya with the Upaniṣadic idea of Ṛta—the cosmic order—whose reflection in human life takes the form of dharma. Similarly, he pointed to the Vedāntic theory of antaḥkaraṇa (internal organ) and its dependence on consciousness for functionality, suggesting that Bodhicitta functions as a reflection of the universal principle of awareness.
He remarked that though Buddhist thinkers often resisted metaphysical speculation, their reflections on Bodhicitta and Dharmakāya inevitably reintroduced transcendental dimensions into Buddhist philosophy. “It is hard to escape metaphysical inquiry,” he noted, “for even silence on the transcendental—as maintained by the Buddha—was a form of profound philosophical communication.”
Prof. Nataraju discussed the ethical and practical implications of cultivating Bodhicitta for individual and collective peace. He outlined ten contemplative steps drawn from Buddhist texts to help realize Bodhicitta in daily life—beginning with reflection on human suffering and culminating in the realization of Bodhicitta as anātman (selfless) and universal.
He emphasized that peace is not merely the absence of violence but a living, dynamic realization of interconnected existence. “The cessation of himsā (violence) comes not from suppression but from the deep understanding of Pratītya-samutpāda, which reveals that our lives are intricately bound together,” he said. “When the human heart is filled with compassion born of understanding, peace naturally follows.”
Prof. Nataraju concluded by observing that the realization of Bodhicitta leads to the dawn of Anuttara-samyak-sambodhicitta—supreme intelligence—that reflects the nature of Dharmakāya. The Buddha’s silence on metaphysical questions, he added, was not a denial of transcendence but an expression of Mahākaruṇā-citta—infinite compassion.
The lecture was one among several academic events organized during the Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, showcasing India’s profound Buddhist heritage and its enduring influence on global philosophical thought. The program highlighted the shared civilizational ties between India and Russia and the continuing resonance of Buddhist philosophy in fostering intercultural understanding and peace.

وزارات ثقافت
روس کے کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے دوران ’’بودھیچت پر ناگارجن اور استھرمتی: کچھ جھلکیاں‘‘ کے موضوع پر پروفیسر ادراسوپلی نٹراجوکا خصوصی لیکچر
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سے روسی فیڈریشن کے جمہوریۂ کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی جاری نمائش کے حصے کے طور پر، بدھ مت کے فکر، فلسفہ، فن اور تاریخ کی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سلسلہ وار علمی اور ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ اسی سلسلے میں، پروفیسرادراسوپلی نٹراجو، چیئرمین، مرکز برائے فلسفہ، جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو)، نئی دہلی نے “بودھیچت کی نوعیت پر ناگارجن اور استھرمتی: کچھ جھلکیاں” کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی لیکچر پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب میں بدھ مت کے فلسفے اور بھارتی روحانی روایات میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسکالروں، طلبہ، راہبوں اور عام شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ سیشن نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم کی جانب سے وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند کے زیرِ اہتمام اور ایلیستا کے نیشنل میوزیم آف کلمیک ریپبلک کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے ساتھ منسلک علمی مکالموں کے سلسلے کا حصہ تھا۔
اپنی عالمانہ گفتگو میں، پروفیسر نٹراجو نے بودھی چتّ — یعنی بیدار یا روشن شعور — کے بودھ تصور کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کے دھرمکایہ سے گہرے فلسفیانہ تعلق کو واضح کیا، جو طہارت، شفقت اور مطلق حقیقت کے آفاقی اصول کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کلاسیکی بدھ مت اور مہایان مآخذوں سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر نٹراجو نے اس بات پر اظہار خیال کیا کہ بودھی چتّ کو شعور کا ایک ماورائی یا مافوق الفطرت پہلو سمجھا جاتا ہے — جو تمام تجرباتی قیود سے آزاد اور انسانی عقل و فہم کی حدود سے ماورا ہے۔ بودھ فلسفی ناگارجن اور استھر مَتی کے گہرے افکار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ بودھی چتّ نہ تو پانچ اسکندھوں (عناصر وجود)، بارہ آیاتنوں (حواس کے مراکز) اور نہ ہی اٹھارہ دھاتوؤں (عناصرِ کائنات) میں شامل ہے، بلکہ یہ انسانی دل میں موجود آفاقی شعور کا انعکاس ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بودھی چتّ — جسے اکثر “روشن ضمیر” کہا جاتا ہے — بودھی ستو کے راستے کی بنیاد ہے، جو حکمت (پرجنا)اور شفقت (کرونا) کا امتزاج ہے۔ بودھی چتّ کے ادراک ہی کے ذریعے انسان انُتّرا سَمیک سمبودھی یعنی اعلیٰ ترین بیداری کی جانب پیش قدمی کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر نٹراجو نے پرتیتیہ سمُتپاد (باہمی انحصار سے ظہور) کی تفہیم اور اس کے دوسرے اور تیسرے نوبل ٹرتھ— یعنی دکھ کے سبب اور اس کے خاتمے — کے باہمی تعلق کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ان کے مطابق، ’’باہمی انحصار‘‘ کا اصول ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ تمام مظاہر ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہو کر پیدا ہوتے ہیں، جو وجود کی متحرک اور باہم جڑی ہوئی فطرت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’بدھ مت کے مفہوم میں امن کوئی جامد حالت نہیں بلکہ ایک متحرک عمل ہے، جو باہمی ربط کی مسلسل تفہیم سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جب انسان یہ ادراک حاصل کرتا ہے کہ کچھ بھی تنہا وجود نہیں رکھتا اور زندگی کے تمام عناصرایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں، تو فطری طور پر مہاکرونا چتّیعنی عظیم شفقت پر مبنی شعور — جنم لیتا ہے، جو پُرامن بقائے باہمی کی اخلاقی بنیاد بنتا ہے۔
کلاسیکی اور جدید تشریحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر نٹراجو نے تھیریسا ڈر-ایان یِہ کے خلاصے کو نقل کیا کہ “کچھ بھی اپنی ذات میں خود موجود نہیں ہو سکتا، ہر چیز کسی نہ کسی دوسری چیز پر منحصر ہے… وجود کے کسی ایک حصے میں تبدیلی پوری کائنات کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔” انہوں نے اس تصور کا موازنہ اوتَمسک سوترا میں مذکور اندرا کے جال کے اشارے سے کیا، جو تمام موجودات کے لامحدود باہمی تعلق کی علامت ہے۔
اپنے لیکچر کے اہم حصے میں، پروفیسر نٹراجو نے ناگارجن اور استھر مَتی کی بودھی چتّ کی فطرت سے متعلق تشریحات کا تجزیہ پیش کیا۔ ناگارجن کی تصنیف بودھی چتّ کی ماورائیت پرمباحثہ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بودھی چتّ “تمام خواہشات سے آزاد، غیر مخلوق، غیر-آتمانک، اور آفاقی” ہے۔ ناگارجن کے نزدیک، بودھی چتّ کے حقیقی مفہوم کا ادراک دل کو محبت اور مہربانی سے بھر دیتا ہے، کیونکہ کرونایعنی شفقت — اس کی اصل ہے۔
بعد ازاں انہوں نے استھر مَتی کے نظریے کو بیان کیا، جو ان کی تصنیف مہایان دھرم دھاتو کی غیر دوئی پر مباحثہ‘‘میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ استھر مَتی کے مطابق، بودھی چتّ، دھرمکایہ، تتھاگت گربھ اور بھوتتتھتا سب ایک ہی مطلق حقیقت کے مختلف مظاہر ہیں۔ پروفیسر نٹراجو نے وضاحت کی کہ بودھی چتّ دراصل انسانی دل میں دھرمکایہ کی تجلی ہے اور اسی کے پاکیزہ ہونے سے نروانکا ادراک ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
ڈی۔ ٹی۔ سوزوکی کی تصنیف آؤٹ لائنز آف مہایانہ بدھزم(1908) میں پیش کردہ تشریح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر نٹراجو نے کہا کہ استھرمَتی بودھی چتّ کو “بدھوں کی روحانی اصل، تمام ارضی اور ماورائی فضائل کا سرچشمہ” قرار دیتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ کبھی کبھار لاعلمی یا خواہشات کی دھند میں یہ شعور دھندلا جاتا ہے، لیکن بودھی چتّ اپنی فطرت میں ہمیشہ پاکیزہ رہتا ہے — اس کی اصل دھرمکایہ کی حقیقت سے غیر متمایز ہے۔
پروفیسر نٹراجو نے بدھ مت اور ویدانتی فلسفوں کے مابین فکری و مابعدالطبیعی مماثلتوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ نظریاتی اختلافات کے باوجود دونوں میں کائناتی وجود کے بارے میں عمیق سوالات مشترک ہیں۔ انہوں نے بدھ مت کے دھرمکایہ کے تصور کا موازنہ اوپنشدی تصور رتا سے کیا — جو کائنات کے نظام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور انسانی زندگی میں جس کا عکس دھرم کی صورت میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے ویدانتی نظریۂ انتہکرن یعنی “باطنی آلۂ ادراک” کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جو اپنے فعل کے لیے شعور پر انحصار کرتا ہے اور تجویز پیش کی کہ بودھی چتّ دراصل آفاقی شعور کے اصول کا ایک اظہار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بودھ مفکرین اکثر مابعدالطبیعی قیاس آرائی سے گریز کرتے ہیں، مگر بودھی چتّ اور دھرمکایہ پر ان کی عکاسی ناگزیر طور پر بدھ فلسفے میں ماورائی جہتوں کو دوبارہ متعارف کرواتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہامابعدالطبیعی تحقیق سے مکمل اجتناب ممکن نہیں، کیونکہ ماورائی پہلو پر خاموشی — جیسا کہ خود بدھ نے اپنائی — بھی دراصل ایک گہری فلسفیانہ گفتگو کی صورت تھی۔
پروفیسر نٹراجو نے بودھی چتّ کی اخلاقی اور عملی اہمیت پر بھی گفتگو کی، جس کے ذریعے فرد اور معاشرے دونوں میں امن قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بدھ مت کےمتون سے اخذ کردہ دس مراقبہ جاتی مراحل بیان کیے، جو روزمرہ زندگی میں بودھی چتّ کے ادراک میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں ، جن کا آغاز انسانی دکھ اور تکلیف پر غور و فکر سے ہوتا ہے اور اختتام بودھی چتّ کے انات مَن یعنی غیر ذاتی اور آفاقی شعور کے طور پر ادراک پر ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امن محض تشدد کی عدم موجودگی کا نام نہیں، بلکہ یہ باہمی وابستگی کے زندہ اور متحرک ادراک کا اظہار ہے۔ ان کے انہوں نے کہا،ہِنسَا (تشدد) کا خاتمہ دباؤ یا جبر سے نہیں، بلکہ پرتیتیہ سَمُتپاد کی گہری سمجھ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہماری زندگیاں نہایت باریک اور گہرے رشتوں میں بندھی ہوئی ہیں۔ جب انسانی دل فہم سے پیدا ہونے والی شفقت سے لبریز ہو جاتا ہے، تو امن خود بخود جنم لیتا ہے۔
پروفیسر نٹراجو نے اپنے لیکچر کا اختتام اس پر کیا کہ بودھی چتّ کے ادراک سے انُتّرا سَمیاک سمبودھی چتّ یعنی اعلیٰ ترین بصیرت اور وجدان کا ظہور ہوتا ہے، جو دھرمکایہ کی فطرت کا عکس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کا مابعدالطبیعی سوالات پر سکوت دراصل ماورائیت کا انکار نہیں تھا، بلکہ یہ مہا کرونا چتّ یعنی لامحدود شفقت کا اظہار تھا۔
یہ لیکچر کلمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے متعدد علمی پروگراموں میں سے ایک تھا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے عظیم بودھ ورثے اور اس کی عالمی فلسفیانہ فکر پر دیرپا اثرات کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے بھارت اور روس کے درمیان تہذیبی رشتوں اور بین ثقافتی ہم آہنگی و امن کے فروغ میں بودھ فلسفے کی گونج کو نمایاں کیا۔