சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு உள்பட நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் நோட்டரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்ட விவகாரத் துறை, அக்டோபர் 17 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை மூலம் நோட்டரிகள் (திருத்தம்) விதிகள், 2025- ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது. மேலும் நோட்டரிகள் சட்டம், 1952- ஆல் வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களின் கீழ் நோட்டரிகள் விதிகள், 1956- ஐ மேலும் திருத்துகிறது.
இந்தத் திருத்தம் தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான், நாகாலாந்து ஆகிய மாநில அரசுகளால் நியமிக்கப்படக்கூடிய அதிகபட்ச நோட்டரிகளின் (சான்றுறுதி அலுவலர்கள்) எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்துள்ளது:
இந்த விதிகள் நோட்டரிகள் (திருத்தம்) விதிகள், 2025 என்று அழைக்கப்படலாம்.
அவை அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேதியில் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
நோட்டரிகள் விதிகள், 1956-ன் அட்டவணையில்,—
குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் நோட்டரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2900-க்குப் பதிலாக 6000 ஆகவும், தமிழ்நாட்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2500-க்குப் பதிலாக, 3500 ஆகவும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு 2000-க்குப் பதிலாக,3000 ஆகவும், நாகாலாந்தில் 200 என்பது 400 ஆகவும் மாற்றப்படுகிறது.
மக்கள்தொகை வளர்ச்சி, மாவட்டங்கள்/தாலுகாக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் நோட்டரி சேவைகளுக்கான தொடர்புடைய தேவை ஆகியவற்றை அங்கீகரித்து, அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government increases number of Notaries in four States under Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, has notified the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025 by way of G.S.R. 763(E) dated 17 October 2025, further amending the Notaries Rules, 1956 under the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952).
The amendment increases the maximum number of Notaries that may be appointed by the State Governments of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Nagaland, as follows:
“In exercise of the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Notaries Rules, 1956, namely:—
1. (1) These rules may be called the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956,—
(i) against serial number 4 relating to Gujarat, in column (3), for the figures “2900”, the figures “6000” shall be substituted;
(ii) against serial number 7 relating to Tamil Nadu, in column (3), for the figures “2500”, the figures “3500” shall be substituted;
(iii) against serial number 12 relating to Rajasthan, in column (3), for the figures “2000”, the figures “3000” shall be substituted; and
(iv) against serial number 16 relating to Nagaland, in column (3), for the figures “200”, the figures “400” shall be substituted.”
This step has been taken in response to requests received from the respective State Governments, recognising the growth in population, number of districts/tehsils/talukas, and the corresponding demand for Notary services.