श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता: कार्यान्वयन के पहले दो सप्ताहों (02.10.2025 – 16.10.2025) में प्रगति
18 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय अपने संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण में निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। यह अभियान लोक शिकायतों, अपीलों जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों के समाधान और मंत्रालय एवं उसके संगठनों में भौतिक फाइलों के प्रबंधन में सुधार तथा प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं के अनुकूलन पर विशेष बल देता है।
मंत्रालय ने कार्यान्वयन चरण के पहले दो सप्ताहों (2 अक्टूबर - 16 अक्टूबर, 2025) तक अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रभावशाली प्रगति की है। विशेष रूप से:
• लोक शिकायतें: 55,113 लोक शिकायतों में से 39,599 का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया है। यह नागरिकों की चिंताओं को समय पर हल करने के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
• पीएमओ संदर्भ: मंत्रालय ने 708 पीएमओ संदर्भों में से 521 का निपटारा कर दिया है। इससे प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय द्वारा चिन्हित उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले मामलों के प्रति इसकी प्रतिक्रिया और बढ़ गई है।
• लोक शिकायत अपीलें: 2479 में से 2002 लोक शिकायत अपीलों पर कार्रवाई की गई और उन्हें बंद कर दिया गया। यह निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर अपीलों को निपटाने में मंत्रालय की दक्षता को दर्शाता है।
• फ़ाइल समीक्षा: 2,18,697 फाइलों में से 77,411 की गहन समीक्षा पूरी कर ली गई है। इससे रिकॉर्ड को अधिक व्यवस्थित और सुलभ बनाने में मदद मिली है। साथ ही पुरानी या अनावश्यक कागजी कार्रवाई को हटाना सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
• स्वच्छता और स्थान का अनुकूलन: भौतिक स्थानों की सफाई और व्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। 2,289 निर्धारित स्थलों में से कुल 2,285 की सफाई की गई है और 1,12,691 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को साफ़ किया गया है। इससे कार्यस्थल के वातावरण का और भी अनुकूलन हुआ है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 को मंत्रालय के संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों के पूरे नेटवर्क में देश भर में लागू किया जा रहा है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल का उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों को कम करना, स्थान का उपयोग बढ़ाना और कार्यालय प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके समग्र परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक मुद्दों को सुलझाने के अलावा एक अधिक संगठित, उत्पादक और स्वच्छ कार्य वातावरण बनाना भी है। मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य प्रक्रियात्मक और पर्यावरणीय सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सभी भागीदार संगठनों में जवाबदेही, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता की कार्यस्थल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Ministry of Labour and Employment's Commitment to Special Campaign 5.0: Progress in the First Two Weeks of Implementation (02.10.2025 – 16.10.2025)
18 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, in close collaboration with its attached, subordinate, and autonomous organizations, is steadfast in its commitment to achieve the objectives set forth during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0. The campaign places a significant emphasis on addressing key issues viz. Public Grievances, Appeals and on improving the management of physical files and optimizing administrative processes across the Ministry and its organisations.
As of the first two weeks of the implementation phase (October 2 – October 16, 2025), the Ministry has made impressive strides towards meeting its ambitious goals. Specifically:
• Public Grievances: A total of 39,599 out of 55,113 Public Grievances have been successfully addressed, demonstrating a strong commitment to resolving citizens' concerns in a timely manner.
• PMO References: The Ministry has disposed of 521 of the 708 PMO References, further enhancing its responsiveness to high-priority matters flagged by the Prime Minister’s Office.
• Public Grievance Appeals: 2002 out of 2479 Public Grievance Appeals have been processed and closed, showcasing the Ministry's efficiency in handling appeals within the established timeline.
• File Reviews: A thorough review of 77,411 out of 2,18,697 files has been completed, contributing to more organized and accessible records, and ensuring the removal of outdated or unnecessary paperwork.
• Cleanliness and Space Optimization: Significant progress has been made in cleaning and organizing physical spaces. A total of 2,285 out of 2,289 designated sites have been cleaned, and 1,12,691 square feet of office space has been cleared, further optimizing the workplace environment.
Special Campaign 5.0 is being implemented across the Ministry’s entire network of Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations nationwide. This ambitious initiative aims to reduce the backlog of pending matters, enhance space utilization, and streamline office processes to improve overall operational efficiency.
Beyond simply addressing administrative issues, Special Campaign 5.0 also seeks to create a more organized, productive, and cleaner working environment. By focusing on both procedural and environmental improvements, the Ministry aims to foster a workplace culture of accountability, efficiency, and transparency across all participating organizations.