زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گورکھپور کے گاؤں ڈمری خورد میں گرام چوپال کا انعقاد کیا
کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان اور پنچایت کے نمائندوں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشی پالن، ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالن کو بھی اپنائیں
جب عوام اور وزیر مل کر کام کریں تو وسیع تبدیلیاں ممکن ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’زرعی مشینری پر نظرثانی شدہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں نے کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی فائدہ پہنچایا ہے‘‘: جناب چوہان
18 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گورکھپور، اتر پردیش کے ڈمری خورد گاؤں میں منعقدہ ’گرام چوپال‘ کے دوران ہمارے دیہی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر بڑی تعداد میں مقامی لوگوں، کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین اور پنچایت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں مرکزی اور اتر پردیش حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ حکومت پیداوار بڑھانے، بہتر بیج فراہم کرنے اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے فصل کے نقصانات کے لیے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت معاوضے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے اہم فصلوں، پیداواری لاگت اور مقامی کھانے کی دکانوں کی ضرورت جیسے مسائل پر بھی رائے لی۔
2TSQ.jpeg)
جناب چوہان نے مرکزی حکومت کے ’دالوں میں خود انحصاری‘ مشن کے تحت دال اور چنے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی پہل کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور کسانوں سے تجاویز بھی طلب کیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس سال مرکزی حکومت نے ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر گندم، چنے، دال اور سرسوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کی تفصیلات بتائیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، زرعی مشینری پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو 12فیصد اور 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشی پالنے، ماہی پروری، شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے اور باغبانی کو بھی اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے جانوروں کی ویکسینیشن کی سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات شیئر کیں۔
اس گرام چوپال میں کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان اور پنچایت کے نمائندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود تھی، جہاں انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان کے ساتھ اپنے مسائل اور تجاویز شیئر کیں۔ پروگرام کے اختتام پر، جناب چوہان نے دیہی ترقی اور زرعی خوشحالی کے لیے سب سے تعاون اور شرکت کی اپیل کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-67

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a ‘Gram Chaupal’ in village Dumri Khurd of Gorakhpur today
A large number of farmers, members of Self Help Groups, and Panchayat representatives participated
The Union Minister urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, and beekeeping along with farming
“Wide changes are possible when people and ministers work together”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revised GST rates on agricultural machinery have provided direct financial benefits to farmers”: Shri Chouhan
18 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today interacted with our rural brothers and sisters during a ‘Gram Chaupal’ organised at Dumri Khurd village in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. A large number of locals, farmers, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and Panchayat representatives participated on the occasion.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke about the joint efforts of the Central and Uttar Pradesh Governments in the interest of farmers and said that the government is continuously taking steps to increase production, provide better seeds, and reduce costs. The Union Minister assured compensation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana for crop losses. While interacting with the farmers, he also took feedback on issues such as major crops, production costs, and the need for local food shops.
2TSQ.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan informed about the initiative to increase the production of lentils and grams under the Central Government’s ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and also sought suggestions from farmers. He mentioned that this year, the Central Government has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops, which will benefit farmers significantly. He particularly shared details of the increase in MSP for wheat, gram, lentil, and mustard.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the GST rates on agricultural machinery have been reduced from 12% and 18% to 5%, providing direct financial benefits to farmers.
The Union Minister further urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, and horticulture, along with agriculture. He also shared information about government schemes for vaccination of animals.
A large number of farmers, Self Help Group members, and Panchayat representatives were present at this ‘Gram Chaupal’, where they shared their problems and suggestions with Union Minister Shri Chouhan. At the end of the programme, Shri Chouhan appealed to all for cooperation and participation for rural development and agricultural prosperity.
1WA5.jpeg)