Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a ‘Gram Chaupal’ in village Dumri Khurd of Gorakhpur today
A large number of farmers, members of Self Help Groups, and Panchayat representatives participated
The Union Minister urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, and beekeeping along with farming
“Wide changes are possible when people and ministers work together”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revised GST rates on agricultural machinery have provided direct financial benefits to farmers”: Shri Chouhan
18 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today interacted with our rural brothers and sisters during a ‘Gram Chaupal’ organised at Dumri Khurd village in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. A large number of locals, farmers, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and Panchayat representatives participated on the occasion.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke about the joint efforts of the Central and Uttar Pradesh Governments in the interest of farmers and said that the government is continuously taking steps to increase production, provide better seeds, and reduce costs. The Union Minister assured compensation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana for crop losses. While interacting with the farmers, he also took feedback on issues such as major crops, production costs, and the need for local food shops.
2TSQ.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan informed about the initiative to increase the production of lentils and grams under the Central Government’s ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and also sought suggestions from farmers. He mentioned that this year, the Central Government has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops, which will benefit farmers significantly. He particularly shared details of the increase in MSP for wheat, gram, lentil, and mustard.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the GST rates on agricultural machinery have been reduced from 12% and 18% to 5%, providing direct financial benefits to farmers.
The Union Minister further urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, and horticulture, along with agriculture. He also shared information about government schemes for vaccination of animals.
A large number of farmers, Self Help Group members, and Panchayat representatives were present at this ‘Gram Chaupal’, where they shared their problems and suggestions with Union Minister Shri Chouhan. At the end of the programme, Shri Chouhan appealed to all for cooperation and participation for rural development and agricultural prosperity.
1WA5.jpeg)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गोरखपुर के ग्राम डुमरीखुर्द में लगाई ‘ग्राम चौपाल’
बड़ी संख्या में किसान भाई-बहनों, स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों ने की भागीदारी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसान भाई-बहनों से खेती के अलावा पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन और मधुमक्खी पालन को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
जनता और मंत्री मिलकर काम करे तो व्यापक बदलाव आ सकता है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि यंत्रों पर जीएसटी दरों में सुधार से किसानों को सीधा आर्थिक लाभ मिला: श्री चौहान
18 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्राम डुमरीखुर्द में आयोजित ‘ग्राम चौपाल’ में ग्रामीण भाई-बहनों के साथ संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय ग्रामीण निवासी, किसान भाई-बहन, स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों और पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों ने भागादारी की।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों के हित में केंद्र सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उत्पादन बढ़ाने, बेहतर बीज उपलब्ध कराने और लागत घटाने के लिए लगातार कदम उठा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत फसल के नुकसान की भरपाई का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने किसानों से बातचीत करते हुए प्रमुख फसलों, उत्पादन लागत और स्थानीय खाद्य की दुकानों की आवश्यकता जैसे मुद्दे की भी जानकारी ली।
2TSQ.jpeg)
श्री चौहान ने केंद्र सरकार के दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन के तहत मसूर और चना के उत्पादन बढ़ाने की पहल से अवगत कराया और किसानों के सुझाव भी मांगे। उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष केंद्र सरकार ने रबी फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) में वृद्धि की है जिससे किसानों को लाभ होगा। विशेष रूप से गेहूं, चना, मसूर और सरसों की एमएसपी में वृद्धि की जानकारी भी दी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जीएसटी दरों में सुधार के बाद कृषि यंत्रों पर जीएसटी 12% और 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दी गई है, जिससे किसानों को सीधा आर्थिक लाभ मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने किसान भाई-बहनों को खेती के अलावा पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और बागवानी के लिए भी प्रेरित किया। पशुओं के टीकाकरण के लिए चल रही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी भी साझा की।
इस ‘ग्राम चौपाल’ में बड़ी संख्या में किसान, स्वयं-सहायता समूह की दीदियां और पंचायत प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान से अपनी समस्याएं और सुझाव साझा किए। कार्यक्रम के अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि समृद्धि के लिए सभी से सहयोग एवं भागीदारी की अपील की।
1WA5.jpeg)