Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a ‘Gram Chaupal’ in village Dumri Khurd of Gorakhpur today
A large number of farmers, members of Self Help Groups, and Panchayat representatives participated
The Union Minister urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, and beekeeping along with farming
“Wide changes are possible when people and ministers work together”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revised GST rates on agricultural machinery have provided direct financial benefits to farmers”: Shri Chouhan
18 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today interacted with our rural brothers and sisters during a ‘Gram Chaupal’ organised at Dumri Khurd village in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. A large number of locals, farmers, Self Help Group (SHG) members, and Panchayat representatives participated on the occasion.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke about the joint efforts of the Central and Uttar Pradesh Governments in the interest of farmers and said that the government is continuously taking steps to increase production, provide better seeds, and reduce costs. The Union Minister assured compensation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana for crop losses. While interacting with the farmers, he also took feedback on issues such as major crops, production costs, and the need for local food shops.
2TSQ.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan informed about the initiative to increase the production of lentils and grams under the Central Government’s ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and also sought suggestions from farmers. He mentioned that this year, the Central Government has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi crops, which will benefit farmers significantly. He particularly shared details of the increase in MSP for wheat, gram, lentil, and mustard.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the GST rates on agricultural machinery have been reduced from 12% and 18% to 5%, providing direct financial benefits to farmers.
The Union Minister further urged farmers to adopt animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, and horticulture, along with agriculture. He also shared information about government schemes for vaccination of animals.
A large number of farmers, Self Help Group members, and Panchayat representatives were present at this ‘Gram Chaupal’, where they shared their problems and suggestions with Union Minister Shri Chouhan. At the end of the programme, Shri Chouhan appealed to all for cooperation and participation for rural development and agricultural prosperity.
1WA5.jpeg)

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગોરખપુરના ડુમરીખુર્દ ગામમાં 'ગ્રામ ચૌપાલ'નું આયોજન કર્યું
મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂતો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથના સભ્યો અને પંચાયતના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોને ખેતી ઉપરાંત પશુપાલન, માછીમારી અને મધમાખી ઉછેર અપનાવવા વિનંતી કરી
જનતા અને મંત્રીઓ સાથે મળીને કામ કરે તો મોટા પાયે પરિવર્તન લાવી શકાય છે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કૃષિ સાધનો પરના GST દરમાં સુધારાથી ખેડૂતોને સીધો આર્થિક લાભ મળ્યો છે: શ્રી ચૌહાણ
18 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગોરખપુરના ડુમરીખુર્દ ગામમાં આયોજિત 'ગ્રામ ચૌપાલ'માં ગ્રામીણ લોકો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. મોટી સંખ્યામાં સ્થાનિક ગ્રામજનો, ખેડૂતો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથના સભ્યો અને પંચાયતના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
2TSQ.jpeg)
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર ઉત્પાદન વધારવા, સારા બિયારણ પૂરા પાડવા અને ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા માટે સતત પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના હેઠળ પાકના નુકસાન માટે વળતરની ખાતરી આપી હતી. ખેડૂતો સાથે વાતચીત કરતી વખતે, તેમણે મુખ્ય પાક, ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ અને સ્થાનિક ખાદ્ય ભંડારોની જરૂરિયાત જેવા મુદ્દાઓ વિશે પણ પૂછપરછ કરી હતી.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે તેમને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કઠોળ સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા મિશન હેઠળ મસૂર અને ચણાનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટેની પહેલ વિશે માહિતી આપી અને ખેડૂતોના સૂચનો માંગ્યા હતા. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ વર્ષે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રવિ પાક માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)માં વધારો કર્યો છે, જેનો ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થશે. તેમણે ખાસ કરીને ઘઉં, ચણા, મસૂર અને સરસવ માટે MSPમાં વધારાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં GST દર સુધારાને પગલે, કૃષિ સાધનો પર GST 12% અને 18% થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી ખેડૂતોને સીધો આર્થિક લાભ થયો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે ખેડૂતોને ખેતી ઉપરાંત પશુપાલન, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, મધમાખી ઉછેર અને બાગાયત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા. તેમણે પશુ રસીકરણ માટે ચાલી રહેલી સરકારી યોજનાઓ વિશે પણ માહિતી શેર કરી હતી.
આ 'ગ્રામ ચૌપાલ'માં મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂતો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથના સભ્યો અને પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા, જેમણે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ સાથે તેમની સમસ્યાઓ અને સૂચનો શેર કર્યા હતા. કાર્યક્રમના અંતે, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ સમૃદ્ધિમાં દરેકના સહયોગ અને ભાગીદારી માટે અપીલ કરી હતી.
1WA5.jpeg)