अर्थ मंत्रालय
दावा न केलेल्या आर्थिक मालमत्तेबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी, देशातील 13 राज्यांचे 25 जिल्हे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 15 ते 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान राबवण्यात आला "आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार" ("तुमचे पैसे, तुमचा हक्क") या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा पहिला टप्पा
17 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025
दावा न केलेल्या आर्थिक मालमत्तेबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 15 ते 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत देशातील 13 राज्यांमधील 25 जिल्हे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार”, अर्थात "तुमचे पैसे, तुमचा हक्क", या तीन महिन्यांच्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा पहिला टप्पा राबवण्यामध्ये वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने समन्वय साधला. व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावी लोकसहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या मोहिमेअंतर्गत विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये जिल्हास्तरीय जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले.
राज्यस्तरीय बँकर्स समित्या (एसएलबीसी) आणि राज्यस्तरीय विमा समित्या (एसएलआयसी) यांनी संबंधित आघाडीच्या जिल्हा बँकांच्या समन्वयाने वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे (डीएफएस) संपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन आणि देखरेखीखाली या कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते.
या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये स्थानिक मान्यवर, संसद सदस्य, आमदार आणि जिल्हा अधिकारी यांच्यासह वित्तीय संस्था, नियामक आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. नागरिकांना दावा न केलेल्या आर्थिक मालमत्तेची तपासणी करण्यासाठी आणि सुलभतेने दावे दाखल करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी हेल्पडेस्क आणि डिजिटल किओस्कच्या माध्यमातून सहाय्य करण्यात आले.
वित्त मंत्रालयाचा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ऑक्टोबर ते डिसेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत "आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार" ही तीन महिन्यांची देशव्यापी जागरूकता मोहीम राबवत आहे. 4 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे या योजनेचा प्रारंभ केला होता. या मोहिमेद्वारे नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दावा न केलेल्या ठेवी, विमा रक्कम, लाभांश, शेअर्स, म्युच्युअल फंडातील शिल्लक आणि निवृत्तीवेतनाची थकीत रक्कम याचा शोध घेऊन त्यावर दावा करणे शक्य होईल.
या उपक्रमांमध्ये मोहिमेच्या तीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांवर भर देण्यात आला: जागरूकता, सुलभता आणि कृती. डिजिटल प्रात्यक्षिके आणि माहिती देणाऱ्या काउंटरने समुदाय जागरूकता वाढविली, तर नागरिकांना आर्थिक समावेशन योजनांतर्गत नावनोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि केवायसी आणि री-केवायसीची औपचारिकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. त्यामुळे औपचारिक आर्थिक प्रणालीशी त्यांचा संबंध मजबूत झाला.
आपल्या दावा न केलेल्या आर्थिक मालमत्तेवर दावा कसा करावा याबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी, आणि व्हिडिओ आणि मानक कार्य प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) समजून घेण्यासाठी पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा:
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/page/apki-poonji-apka-adhikar/

Ministry of Finance
Phase I of Nationwide Awareness Campaign on Unclaimed Financial Assets “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” (“Your Money, Your Right”) held across 25 districts in 13 States and Union Territories from 15th to 17th October 2025
The Event witnesses participation from Public representatives, fund regulators, local dignitaries, representatives of financial institutions, and citizens
Citizens assisted through helpdesks and digital kiosks to check for unclaimed financial assets and initiate claims conveniently
The Campaign Focuses on the 3A Strategy: Awareness, Accessibility and Action to help citizens reclaim their rightful savings
17 OCT 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Phase I of the three-month nationwide awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” campaign was coordinated by DFS in 25 districts spanning 13 States and Union Territories from 15th to 17th October 2025. The district-level outreach Programmes were organised across various districts, ensuring focused outreach and effective public participation.
The programmes were organised by State-Level Bankers’ Committees (SLBCs) and State-Level Insurance Committees (SLICs) in coordination with the respective Lead District Banks, under the overall guidance and monitoring of DFS.
The events witnessed participation from local dignitaries, Members of Parliament, legislators and senior district officials, along with representatives of financial institutions, regulators and local administrations. Citizens were assisted through helpdesks and digital kiosks to check for unclaimed financial assets and initiate claims conveniently.
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is conducting the three-month nationwide awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” from October to December 2025, following its launch by the Union Finance Minister on 4th October 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The campaign seeks to enable citizens to trace and claim their unclaimed deposits, insurance proceeds, dividends, shares, mutual fund balances and pension dues.
The activities emphasised the three guiding principles of the campaign — Awareness, Accessibility and Action. Digital demonstrations and information counters promoted community awareness, while citizens were encouraged to enrol under financial inclusion schemes and complete KYC and re-KYC formalities, thereby strengthening their link with the formal financial system.
The initiative reflects the Government’s continued focus on citizen-centric governance and its broader vision of enhancing ease of living. The campaign witnessed enthusiastic participation from the public, including self-help groups, youth volunteers and senior citizens, reflecting a strong sense of community engagement and collective responsibility to ensure that every household reclaims its rightful savings.
Building upon the momentum of Phase I camps, Phase II and Phase III camps will be conducted in the forthcoming weeks of October/November, continuing the outreach efforts to help citizens trace and reclaim their unclaimed financial assets.
To know more about how to claim your unclaimed financial assets and access the video and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), click on the link below:
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/page/apki-poonji-apka-adhikar/
…………