President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON ‘ADI KARMAYOGI ABHIYAN’
TRIBAL TRADITIONS REMIND US THAT DEVELOPMENT MUST BE IN HARMONY WITH NATURE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IN OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS A DEVELOPED INDIA, WE MUST REMEMBER THAT REAL PROGRESS OF THE NATION AND SOCIETY LIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ALL SECTIONS OF SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the national conclave on the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ and presented awards to the best-performing states, districts, blocks, and Integrated Tribal Development Agencies at a function held in New Delhi today (October 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this conclave reflects our national resolve to make governance truly participatory, inclusive, and based on people's participation. She added that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan was launched with the transformative vision of making every tribal village self-reliant and a proud village. She highlighted that this campaign aims to ensure that tribal communities participate in the nation's development journey and that the benefits of development reach all tribal areas and people. She expressed confidence that the Tribal Action Framework will play a vital role in the development of our tribal people and the country.
The President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan strengthens the spirit of public participation by empowering Gram Sabhas and community-led institutions. She stated that through meaningful participation of tribal society, national policy can be influenced and schemes can be made more effective.
The President said that our tribal communities are an important part of the country's socio-cultural diversity. She stated that tribal traditions remind us that development must be in harmony with nature. The President highlighted that in recent years, the Government has taken several concrete steps to ensure the overall development of tribal communities. She further said that these efforts aim not only to provide financial assistance but also to provide opportunities for education, health, employment, technical skills, and equal participation in governance.
The President stated that the Government has rapidly expanded infrastructure in tribal areas and residential schools and scholarship programs have been established to integrate tribal youth into the mainstream. She underlined that skill development and self-employment schemes have given new impetus to traditional crafts, handicrafts, and entrepreneurship. She was happy to note that these efforts have not only increased livelihood opportunities but also strengthened self-confidence and self-reliance in tribal people.
The President said that in our journey towards a developed India, we must remember that real progress of the nation and society lies in the development of all sections of society. She added that we should build an inclusive society where all citizens participate meaningfully and are capable of shaping their own destiny.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
'ആദി കർമ്മയോഗി അഭിയാൻ' ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
17 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 17) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന 'ആദി കർമയോഗി അഭിയാൻ' ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തെ (കോൺക്ലേവ്) അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും, മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലകൾ, ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ, സംയോജിത ഗോത്രവികസന ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഭരണം യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തപരവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, ജനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമാക്കാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെയാണ് ഈ സമ്മേളനം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ ആദിവാസി ഗ്രാമത്തെയും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവും അഭിമാനകരവുമായ ഗ്രാമമാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ദർശനത്തോടെയാണ് ആദി കർമ്മയോഗി അഭിയാൻ ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസന യാത്രയിൽ ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വികസനത്തിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളിലേയും ജനങ്ങളിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയെന്നതാണ് ഈ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ ലക്ഷ്യം വെക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മുർമ്മു എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ ഗോത്ര ജനതയുടെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വികസനത്തിൽ ഗോത്ര പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടക്കൂട് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമസഭകളെയും സാമൂഹിക കൂട്ടായ്മകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ആദി കർമ്മയോഗി അഭിയാൻ പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ഉത്സാഹം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗോത്ര സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ അർത്ഥവത്തായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ ദേശീയ നയത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കാനും പദ്ധതികൾ കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മുർമ്മു പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ അതിവേഗം വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ആദിവാസി യുവാക്കളെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്‌കൂളുകളും സ്‌കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതികളും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
പരമ്പരാഗത കൈത്തൊഴിലുകൾ, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ പദ്ധതികൾ നവ ഉത്തേജനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഗോത്രവർഗ ജനതയിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും സ്വാശ്രയത്വവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നുള്ളതിലെ സന്തോഷവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ യാത്രയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും യഥാർത്ഥ പുരോഗതി സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും വികസനത്തിലാണെന്നത് നാം ഓർമ്മിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടേയും അർത്ഥവത്തായ പങ്കാളിത്തം സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും സ്വന്തം ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹം നാം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-