President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES NATIONAL CONCLAVE ON ‘ADI KARMAYOGI ABHIYAN’
TRIBAL TRADITIONS REMIND US THAT DEVELOPMENT MUST BE IN HARMONY WITH NATURE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IN OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS A DEVELOPED INDIA, WE MUST REMEMBER THAT REAL PROGRESS OF THE NATION AND SOCIETY LIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ALL SECTIONS OF SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the national conclave on the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ and presented awards to the best-performing states, districts, blocks, and Integrated Tribal Development Agencies at a function held in New Delhi today (October 17, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this conclave reflects our national resolve to make governance truly participatory, inclusive, and based on people's participation. She added that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan was launched with the transformative vision of making every tribal village self-reliant and a proud village. She highlighted that this campaign aims to ensure that tribal communities participate in the nation's development journey and that the benefits of development reach all tribal areas and people. She expressed confidence that the Tribal Action Framework will play a vital role in the development of our tribal people and the country.
The President said that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan strengthens the spirit of public participation by empowering Gram Sabhas and community-led institutions. She stated that through meaningful participation of tribal society, national policy can be influenced and schemes can be made more effective.
The President said that our tribal communities are an important part of the country's socio-cultural diversity. She stated that tribal traditions remind us that development must be in harmony with nature. The President highlighted that in recent years, the Government has taken several concrete steps to ensure the overall development of tribal communities. She further said that these efforts aim not only to provide financial assistance but also to provide opportunities for education, health, employment, technical skills, and equal participation in governance.
The President stated that the Government has rapidly expanded infrastructure in tribal areas and residential schools and scholarship programs have been established to integrate tribal youth into the mainstream. She underlined that skill development and self-employment schemes have given new impetus to traditional crafts, handicrafts, and entrepreneurship. She was happy to note that these efforts have not only increased livelihood opportunities but also strengthened self-confidence and self-reliance in tribal people.
The President said that in our journey towards a developed India, we must remember that real progress of the nation and society lies in the development of all sections of society. She added that we should build an inclusive society where all citizens participate meaningfully and are capable of shaping their own destiny.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान' पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
जनजातीय परंपराएँ हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि विकास प्रकृति के सामंजस्य में होना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
एक विकसित भारत की ओर अपनी यात्रा में, हमें यह याद रखना होगा कि राष्ट्र और समाज की वास्तविक प्रगति समाज के सभी वर्गों के विकास में निहित है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
17 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 अक्टूबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में 'आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों, जिलों, प्रखंडों और एकीकृत जनजातीय विकास एजेंसियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन शासन को वास्तव में सहभागी, समावेशी और जनभागीदारी पर आधारित बनाने के हमारे राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान प्रत्येक जनजातीय गांव को आत्मनिर्भर और गौरवशाली गांव बनाने के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस अभियान का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जनजातीय समुदाय राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में भाग लें तथा विकास का लाभ सभी जनजातीय क्षेत्रों और लोगों तक पहुँचे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जनजातीय कार्य रूपरेखा हमारे जनजातीय लोगों के विकास और देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान ग्राम सभाओं और समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाकर जनभागीदारी की भावना को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समाज की सार्थक भागीदारी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय नीति को प्रभावित किया जा सकता है तथा योजनाओं को अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे जनजातीय समुदाय देश की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विविधता का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय परंपराएँ हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि विकास प्रकृति के सामंजस्य में होना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हाल के वर्षों में, सरकार ने जनजातीय समुदायों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य न केवल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है, बल्कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार, तकनीकी कौशल और शासन में समान भागीदारी के अवसर प्रदान करना भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना का तेज़ी से विस्तार किया है और जनजातीय युवाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए आवासीय विद्यालय और छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कौशल विकास और स्वरोजगार योजनाओं ने पारंपरिक शिल्प, हस्तशिल्प और उद्यमिता को नई ताकत दी है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इन प्रयासों से न केवल आजीविका के अवसर बढ़े हैं, बल्कि जनजातीय लोगों में आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भरता भी मजबूत हुई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक विकसित भारत की ओर अपनी यात्रा में, हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि राष्ट्र और समाज की वास्तविक प्रगति समाज के सभी वर्गों के विकास में निहित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करना चाहिए, जहाँ सभी नागरिक सार्थक रूप से भाग लें और अपने भाग्य को स्वयं आकार देने में सक्षम हों।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें-