Ministry of Coal
Historic “Tally Bungalow” Restored and Transformed into Yoga & Recreation Centre at Bankola Area, ECL under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
An 80-year-old dilapidated and abandoned building, popularly known as Tally Bungalow, located in the Bankola Area colony, has been beautifully restored and given a new life by Eastern Coalfields Limited. Originally constructed during the British era by a private coal company for its official use, the heritage structure has been renovated without altering its original architectural character.
Spread over a total area of 81,310 sq. ft., the premises have been rejuvenated into a lush green lawn equipped with modern body fitness equipment. The main building, covering 16,868 sq. ft., has been meticulously repaired and converted into a Yoga-cum-Recreation Centre, complete with toilet and washroom facilities for daily yoga practitioners, employees of Bankola Area and residents of the locality.
The newly renovated facility was inaugurated virtually by Shri Satish Jha, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, ECL, in the presence of Shri Sanjay Kumar Sahu, Area General Manager, Bankola Area along with Heads of Departments, members of JCC, Welfare Committee, CISTEA, INMOSSA, OBC Welfare Association and SC/ST/OBC Council members.
During the inauguration, CMD, ECL Shri Satish Jha commended the Bankola Area management for its commendable initiative in restoring this age-old structure into a centre for health and harmony. He emphasized the importance of regular yoga practice in fostering physical fitness, mental peace, emotional balance and a disciplined work life among employees.
This transformation of Tally Bungalow stands as a testament to ECL’s commitment towards employee welfare, heritage preservation and promoting a healthy workplace culture.

کوئلے کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم5.0 کے تحت ای سی ایل کے بنکولہ علاقے میں واقع تاریخی ’’ٹیلی بنگلے‘‘ کو بحال کرکے یوگا اورتفریحی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا گیا
17 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
بنکولہ ایریا کالونی میں واقع ایک 80 سال پرانی خستہ حال اور لاوارث عمارت، جسے ٹلی بنگلہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے خوبصورتی سے بحال کر کے ایک نئی زندگی دی ہے۔ اصلاً اس عمارت کو برطانوی دور میں ایک نجی کوئلہ کمپنی نے اپنے سرکاری استعمال کے لیے تعمیر کیا تھا۔ اس ورثہ جاتی عمارت کو اس کے اصل تعمیراتی کردار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر مرمت کے ذریعہ بحال کیا گیا ہے۔
81,310 مربع فٹ کے کل رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے احاطے کو جدید جسمانی فٹنس کے سامان سے آراستہ سرسبز و شاداب لان میں نئی ​​شکل دی گئی ہے۔ 16,868 مربع فٹ پر محیط مرکزی عمارت کو احتیاط کے ساتھ مرمت کر کے یوگا اور تفریحی مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں یوگا پریکٹشنرز، بنکولہ ایریا کے ملازمین اور مقامی باشندوں کے لیے بیت الخلاء اور واش روم کی سہولتیں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
نومرمت شدہ سہولت کا افتتاح ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب ستیش جھا کے ذریعہ ورچووَل طریقے سے کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر بنکولہ ایریا کے ایریا جنرل منیجر جناب سنجے کمار ساہو ، محکموں کے سربراہان، جے سی سی، ویلفیئر کمیٹی، سی آئی ایس ٹی ای اے، آئی این ایم او ایس ایس اے، او بی سی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن اور ایس سی / ایس ٹی / او بی سی کونسل کے اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔
افتتاح کے دوران، سی ایم ڈی، ای سی ایل جناب ستیش جھا نے بنکولہ ایریا کی انتظامیہ کی اس پرانے ڈھانچے کو صحت اور ہم آہنگی کے مرکز میں بحال کرنے کے قابل ستائش پہل قدمی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون، جذباتی توازن اور ملازمین میں نظم و ضبط پر مبنی زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں باقاعدہ یوگا مشق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ٹیلی بنگلے کی یہ تبدیلی ملامین کی فلاح و بہبود، ورثے کے تحفظ اور کام کاج کے مقام پر ایک صحت مند چلن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای سی ایل کی عہدبستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔