Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 5.0: Department of Financial Services and its Organisations Conduct Massive Cleanliness Drives Across Premises and Public Places
Over 23,000 Sites Cleaned; 1.25 Lakh Sq. Ft Freed and ₹2 Crore Earned from Scrap
DDG, DFS reviews Record Room and Emphasize Digitalization of Physical Files Under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services along with its organisations (PSBs, PSFIs, PSICs, RRBs etc.), have carried out massive cleaning activities covering their premises and public places including bus stands, beaches, temples and schools during the second week of the Special Campaign 5.0.
More than 23000 sites have been cleaned across the country and approx. 1.25 lakh sq. ft have been freed. These freed spaces will be utilized for various purposes like lounge area for customers, parking, storage, creche for employees etc. A revenue of approx. ₹2 crore has been earned so far from disposal of scrap.
Shri Chandradeep Kumar Jha, Deputy Director General (DFS), Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0, along with other officers took a round of Record Room of Department of Financial Services. He reviewed the records and sensitized the concerned sections for digitalization of physical files.
All the organisations of DFS are actively participating in the campaign. Activities undertaken are being continuously posted on social media platform.

وزارت خزانہ
خصوصی مہم 5.0: مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے اور اس کی تنظیموں نے تمام عمارتوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا
23000 سے زائد مقامات کو صاف ستھرا کیا گیا؛ 1.25 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا اور کاٹھ کباڑ سے 2 کروڑ روپے کمائے گئے
ڈی ڈی جی، ڈی ایف ایس نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ریکارڈ روم کا جائزہ لیا اور کاغذی فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے پر زور دیا
17 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران اپنی تنظیموں (پی ایس بی، پی ایس ایف آئی، پی ایس آئی سی، آر آر بی، وغیرہ) کے ساتھ اپنی عمارتوں اور عوامی مقامات ، جن میں بس اسٹینڈس، سمندری ساحلوں، مندروں اور اسکولوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا۔
ملک بھر میں 23000 سے زائد مقامات کو صاف ستھرا بنایا گیا اور تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ مربع فٹ کے بقدر جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا۔ ان خالی جگہوں کو صارفین کے لیے لاؤنج ایریا، اسٹوریج، ملازمین کے لیے اپنے چھوٹی بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جگہ، وغیرہ جیسے مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر اب تک تقریباً 2 کروڑ روپے کمائے جا چکے ہیں۔
جناب چندردیپ کمار جھا، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی ایف ایس)، نوڈل افسر برائے خصوصی مہم 5.0 نے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے ریکارڈ روم کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ریکارڈوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ سیکشنوں کو کاغذی فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کی تمام تر تنظیمیں اس مہم میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ ان کی سرگرمیوں کو مسلسل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر پوسٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔