Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 5.0: Department of Financial Services and its Organisations Conduct Massive Cleanliness Drives Across Premises and Public Places
Over 23,000 Sites Cleaned; 1.25 Lakh Sq. Ft Freed and ₹2 Crore Earned from Scrap
DDG, DFS reviews Record Room and Emphasize Digitalization of Physical Files Under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services along with its organisations (PSBs, PSFIs, PSICs, RRBs etc.), have carried out massive cleaning activities covering their premises and public places including bus stands, beaches, temples and schools during the second week of the Special Campaign 5.0.
More than 23000 sites have been cleaned across the country and approx. 1.25 lakh sq. ft have been freed. These freed spaces will be utilized for various purposes like lounge area for customers, parking, storage, creche for employees etc. A revenue of approx. ₹2 crore has been earned so far from disposal of scrap.
Shri Chandradeep Kumar Jha, Deputy Director General (DFS), Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0, along with other officers took a round of Record Room of Department of Financial Services. He reviewed the records and sensitized the concerned sections for digitalization of physical files.
All the organisations of DFS are actively participating in the campaign. Activities undertaken are being continuously posted on social media platform.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0: वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग और उसकी संस्थाओं ने परिसरों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया
23,000 से अधिक जगहों की सफाई की गई; 1.25 लाख वर्ग फीट जमीन साफ हुई और कचरे से ₹2 करोड़ की कमाई हुई
डीडीजी, डीएफएस ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड रूम की समीक्षा की और भौतिक फाइलों के डिजिटलीकरण पर जोर दिया
17 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग ने अपनी संस्थाओं (पीएसबी, पीएफएसआई, पीएसआईसी, आरआरबी आदि) के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान अपने परिसरों और बस स्टैंड, समुद्र तटों, मंदिरों और स्कूलों सहित सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया।
देश भर में 23,000 से अधिक जगहों की सफाई की गई और लगभग 1.25 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह खाली कराई गई। इन खाली जगहों का इस्तेमाल ग्राहकों के लिए लाउंज एरिया, पार्किंग, स्टोरेज, कर्मचारियों के लिए क्रेच आदि जैसे विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाएगा। कचरे के निपटान से अब तक लगभग ₹2 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।
उप महानिदेशक (डीएफएस), विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी, श्री चंद्रदीप कुमार झा ने अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के रिकॉर्ड रूम का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की और संबंधित अनुभागों को भौतिक फाइलों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए जागरूक किया।
डीएफएस के सभी संगठन इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही की जा रही गतिविधियों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगातार पोस्ट किया जा रहा है।