নীতিআয়োগ
অসমের গুয়াহাটি আইআইটি-তে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে সহজে গবেষণা করার পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আঞ্চলিক স্তরে সপ্তম পরামর্শদাতাদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল
17 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
অসমের গুয়াহাটির আইআইটি-তে নীতি আয়োগের উদ্যোগে দুদিনের আঞ্চলিক স্তরে সপ্তম পরামর্শদাতাদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে সহজে গবেষণা করার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রধান, বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের পরিবেশকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার বিষয় নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেছেন।
গুয়াহাটি আইআইটি-র নির্দেশক, অধ্যাপক দেবেন্দ্র জালিহাল স্বাগত ভাষণে দেশের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে গতি আনার জন্য সরকার, শিক্ষা ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। নীতি আয়োগের প্রোগ্রাম ডিরেক্টর অধ্যাপক বিবেক কুমার সিং বর্তমান সময়কালের চাহিদা অনুসারে বিভিন্ন অ্যাপ তৈরিতে বৈজ্ঞানিকদের আরও সক্রিয় হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্ম যাতে সহজেই করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান স্টাটিস্টিক্যাল ইনস্টিটিউটের অধিকর্তা, ডঃ সঙ্ঘমিত্রা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এবং বুদ্ধ গয়ার আইআইএম-এর নির্দেশক ডঃ বিনিতা সহায় বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে আলাদা আলাদাভাবে গবেষণামূলক কাজ না করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা স্কুল পর্যায়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজের প্রসার ঘটানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
এই বৈঠকে বলা হয়েছে, ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রকে শুধুমাত্র সহজে গবেষণামূলক কাজ করার উদ্যোগে আবদ্ধ রাখলে চলবে না, গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মগুলি যাতে বাস্তব জীবনে কার্যকর প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে, তার জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে এবং শিল্পায়নে গতি আনতে ভারতের বিজ্ঞানমহলকেও সক্রিয় হতে হবে বলেও বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা মতপোষণ করেছেন।

NITI Aayog
Seventh Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) for Accelerating Growth of States/ UTs” held at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati, Assam
17 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-day Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D) for Accelerating Growth of States/UTs” was organised by NITI Aayog at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati on October 15–16, 2025. The workshop brought together Vice Chancellors, institutional leaders, and representatives from scientific ministries and departments from the northeastern region to deliberate on strengthening India’s R&D ecosystem.
Delivering the welcome address, Prof. Devendra Jalihal, Director, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati, called for greater collaboration among academia, industry, and government to accelerate the nation’s research and development priorities. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Programme Director, NITI Aayog, outlined the theme of the workshop, noting that enhancing the ease of research is only the first step, and the ultimate goal must be to accelerate the translation of scientific outcomes into real-world applications.
Dr. Sanghamitra Bandopadhyay, Officiating Director, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata, and Dr. Vinita Sahay, Director, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Bodh Gaya, in their keynote addresses, highlighted the need to reimagine India’s research landscape, with a focus on breaking institutional silos and fostering industry linkages. They also underscored the importance of nurturing a research-oriented environment at the school level itself.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, offered his perspectives on the future of Indian Science & Technology. He emphasized the need for States and Union Territories to identify their intrinsic strengths and adopt a cluster-based approach to leverage and expand their R&D ecosystems. Dr. Saraswat highlighted the relevance of adopting the Mohali model for the North-Eastern Region, with Guwahati as the central hub, to promote integrated research and innovation clusters. He also proposed initiating mission-mode R&D projects addressing region-specific challenges of the North East to foster inclusive and sustainable growth.
Across technical sessions, participants engaged in substantive deliberations on streamlining processes to maximize R&D efficiency and productivity, attracting and retaining quality human resources for accelerating R&D, from Lab to Land (Technology Translation and Commercialization), fostering collaboration and supporting mobility, measuring Ease of Doing R&D. Contributions came from leading Vice Chancellors and Directors of universities, national laboratories & institutes.
The meeting closed with a clear takeaway: India’s scientific progress hinges not just on how easily research can be conducted, but on how effectively it can be turned into real-world impact. Making research translation a central pillar of policy formulation, funding strategy, and institutional planning will help transform India’s scientific efforts from generating ideas to delivering innovations that boost industry, promote self-reliance, and drive the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.