Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FAO Celebrates 80 Years of Partnership with India on World Food Day 2025
Agriculture Secretary underscores India’s journey from food deficiency to food self-sufficiency
17 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, delivered the keynote address on the occasion of World Food Day 2025, which also marked the 80th anniversary of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
In his address, the Secretary recognized FAO’s technical expertise and enduring partnership with the Ministry in achieving self-sufficiency in food grains, promoting crop diversification, and enhancing farmer resilience through innovation and sustainable practices. He emphasized that the future must focus on nutrition-sensitive agriculture, ensuring diets that are healthy, diverse, safe, and affordable for all.
Dr. Chaturvedi observed that from food-deficient beginnings at the dawn of independence, India has transformed into a food-surplus nation that feeds 1.4 billion people and contributes significantly to global food security. This transformation, he said, has been driven by visionary policies, scientific innovation, and strong international collaboration spearheaded by the Ministry in close partnership with FAO.
As a founding member of FAO since 1945, India’s journey exemplifies how hunger and malnutrition can be reduced at scale when production systems, delivery mechanisms, and policy innovation work together in harmony.
The Secretary highlighted that despite possessing less than four percent of the world’s agricultural land and freshwater resources, India has achieved national food self-sufficiency and maintained price stability through mechanisms like public stockholding and the Minimum Support Price (MSP). These systems ensure affordable food access for over 800 million people under the National Food Security Act, reflecting India’s rights-based approach to food security. He further underlined that India’s agricultural progress is anchored in its 146 million small and marginal holdings, which form the backbone of rural livelihoods. Targeted interventions in stress-tolerant seeds, concessional credit, crop insurance, and climate-smart practices have enhanced productivity, resilience, and incomes.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to sustainability and climate adaptation, the Secretary highlighted the country’s initiatives in micro-irrigation, integrated and natural farming, organic agriculture, and the development of digital public infrastructure such as AgriStack, which empower farmers with technology and real-time data.
A highlight of the event was the release of FAO’s coffee table book, “Sowing Hope, Harvesting Success,” which chronicles FAO’s eight-decade-long journey and its milestones in agriculture and allied sectors with India.
The event was graced by Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, and Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India. Mr. Sharp noted that “the story of FAO in India is also the story of India’s rise as a global agricultural leader,” while Mr. Hagiwara reaffirmed FAO’s commitment to supporting India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Aligned with this year’s World Food Day theme — “Hand in Hand for Better Food and a Better Future”, the celebration brought together senior officials from the Government of India, representatives of United Nations and Rome-based agencies, development partners, and farmers from across the country.
In conclusion, Dr. Chaturvedi reiterated that global food challenges require global solutions rooted in local realities, and called for deeper international cooperation, open knowledge-sharing, and collective action towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He extended warm greetings on World Food Day and wished everyone a happy and prosperous Diwali.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایف اے او عالمی یوم خوراک 2025 پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت کے 80 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے
زراعت کے سکریٹری نے خوراک کی کمی سے خوراک کی خود کفالت تک ہندوستان کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی
17 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے عالمی یوم خوراک 2025 کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا، یہ اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کی 80 ویں سالگرہ بھی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں سیکرٹری نے ایف اے او کی تکنیکی مہارت اور خوراک میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے، فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی لچک کو بڑھانے میں وزارت کے ساتھ پائیدار شراکت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کو غذائیت سے متعلق حساس زراعت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ صحت مند، متنوع، محفوظ اور سب کے لیے سستی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے آغاز سے ہی خوراک کی کمی کے آغاز سے، ہندوستان ایک فوڈ فاضل ملک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کو کھانا کھلاتا ہے اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی بصیرت کی پالیسیوں، سائنسی اختراعات، اور مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعاون کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے جس کی قیادت وزارت نے ایف اے او کے ساتھ قریبی شراکت داری میں کی ہے۔
1945 سے ایف اے او کے ایک بانی رکن کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا سفر اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ جب پیداواری نظام، ترسیل کے طریقہ کار، اور پالیسی جدت طرازی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تو کس طرح بھوک اور غذائیت کو بڑے پیمانے پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دنیا کی چار فیصد سے بھی کم زرعی زمین اور میٹھے پانی کے وسائل رکھنے کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے قومی غذائی خود کفالت حاصل کی ہے اور عوامی اسٹاک ہولڈنگ اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت جیسے میکانزم کے ذریعے قیمتوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے سستی خوراک تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جو کہ خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے حقوق پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی زرعی ترقی اس کے 146 ملین چھوٹے اور معمولی ہولڈنگز میں لنگر انداز ہے، جو دیہی معاش کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ تناؤ برداشت کرنے والے بیجوں، رعایتی قرضوں، فصلوں کی بیمہ، اور موسمیاتی سمارٹ طریقوں میں ہدفی مداخلتوں نے پیداواری صلاحیت، لچک اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کے موافقت کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے مائیکرو ایریگیشن، مربوط اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، نامیاتی زراعت، اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ایگری اسٹیک کی ترقی میں ملک کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جو کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا سے بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔
تقریب کی ایک خاص بات ایف اے او کی کافی ٹیبل بک، ’امیدوں کا بیج ، اور میابی ‘کی اجراتھی، جو ایف اے او کے آٹھ دہائیوں پر محیط سفر اور بھارت کے ساتھ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں اس کے سنگ میلوں کا ذکر کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کو بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر مسٹر شومبی شارپ اور بھارت میں ایف اے او کے نمائندے مسٹر تاکایوکی ہاگیوارا نے شرکت کی۔ مسٹر شارپ نے نوٹ کیا کہ "ہندوستان میں ایف اے او کی کہانی بھی ایک عالمی زرعی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کی کہانی ہے،" جب کہ مسٹر ہاگیوارا نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کے وِکشٹ بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایف اے او کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
اس سال کے عالمی یوم خوراک کی تھیم - "بہتر خوراک اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے ہاتھ میں ہاتھ" کے ساتھ، اس جشن میں حکومت ہند کے سینئر حکام، اقوام متحدہ اور روم میں مقیم ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور ملک بھر سے کسانوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ خوراک کے عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے مقامی حقیقتوں میں جڑے عالمی حل کی ضرورت ہے، اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے گہرے بین الاقوامی تعاون، کھلے علم کے اشتراک اور اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی یوم خوراک پر پرتپاک مبارکباد پیش کی اور سب کو خوش اور مبارک دیوالی کی خواہش پیش کی۔